Mangal Electrical Industries Reports FY26 Net Profit of ₹4,317.10 Lakh; Board Approves ESOP Plan
Mangal Electrical Industries Limited reported audited standalone FY26 results with net profit of ₹4,317.10 lakh and revenue from operations of ₹57,967.86 lakh. The board approved the MEIL-ESOP 2025 plan for up to 15 lakh options, recommended re-appointment of two directors and cost auditors, and noted ₹90.66 crore in unutilised IPO proceeds parked in HDFC Bank fixed deposits, with no material deviations reported by monitoring agency CARE Ratings Limited.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Mangal Electrical Industries Limited announced its audited standalone financial results for the quarter and full year ended March 31, 2026, following a board meeting held on May 13, 2026. The company reported a net profit of ₹4,317.10 lakh for the full year, compared to ₹4,730.70 lakh in the previous year. Revenue from operations for the year stood at ₹57,967.86 lakh, up from ₹54,942.14 lakh in the prior year. For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, net profit came in at ₹1,275.05 lakh, compared to ₹1,393.05 lakh in the same quarter of the previous year, while revenue from operations rose to ₹17,941.64 lakh from ₹15,303.23 lakh year-on-year. The statutory auditors, M/s A Bafna & Co, provided an unmodified opinion on the audited financial results.
Financial Performance
The following tables summarise the company's key financial metrics for the full year and the latest quarter:
| Metric: | Year Ended Mar 31, 2026 (₹ Lakhs) | Year Ended Mar 31, 2025 (₹ Lakhs) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 57,967.86 | 54,942.14 |
| Total Income: | 58,698.91 | 55,139.04 |
| Total Expenses: | 52,887.40 | 48,768.11 |
| Profit Before Tax: | 5,811.51 | 6,370.93 |
| Net Profit: | 4,317.10 | 4,730.70 |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | 4,326.69 | 4,717.60 |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (₹): | 17.46 | 23.08 |
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (₹ Lakhs) | Q3 FY26 (₹ Lakhs) | Q4 FY25 (₹ Lakhs) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 17,941.64 | 15,627.39 | 15,303.23 |
| Total Income: | 18,242.41 | 15,901.75 | 15,345.43 |
| Net Profit: | 1,275.05 | 1,338.62 | 1,393.05 |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (₹): | 4.68 | 5.01 | 6.80 |
The company's total assets as of March 31, 2026, stood at ₹85,331.67 lakh, a significant increase from ₹43,342.87 lakh in the previous year. Total equity rose to ₹59,036.65 lakh in other equity alongside paid-up share capital of ₹2,763.01 lakh. Cash and cash equivalents at the close of the period were ₹579.40 lakh, compared to ₹43.96 lakh at the start of the year. Net cash generated from financing activities was ₹26,441.28 lakh, primarily driven by IPO proceeds of ₹37,972.24 lakh (net).
Segment Performance
During the year, the company identified two reportable segments under Ind AS 108: Manufacturing & Trading of Electrical Transformers, CRGO, Electrical Accessories & Other Related Items; and Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) business. The segment-wise revenue and results for the latest quarter and the prior year are presented below:
| Segment Revenue (₹ Lakhs): | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing & Trading: | 15,158.36 | 13,144.66 | 15,076.39 | 51,183.92 |
| EPC Contract: | 2,783.28 | 2,482.73 | 226.84 | 6,783.94 |
| Net Segment Revenue: | 17,941.64 | 15,627.39 | 15,303.23 | 59,967.86 |
| Segment Results (₹ Lakhs): | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing & Trading: | 1,107.88 | 1,045.14 | 2,254.24 | 5,258.91 |
| EPC Contract: | 657.66 | 843.12 | 5.44 | 1,576.03 |
| Total Segment Results: | 1,765.54 | 1,888.26 | 2,259.68 | 6,834.94 |
Corporate Governance Decisions
The board approved the MANGAL ELECTRICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED-EMPLOYEE STOCK OPTIONS PLAN 2025 (MEIL - ESOP 2025), to be administered by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The total number of options to be granted shall not exceed 15,00,000 (Fifteen Lakhs), exercisable into one equity share of face value ₹10 each per option, subject to shareholder approval. Options shall vest not earlier than a minimum period of one year and not later than a maximum period of seven years from the date of grant, with an exercise period expiring on completion of seven years from the date of respective vesting. The board also approved the grant of options equal to or exceeding 1% but not exceeding 3% of the issued capital during any one year to identified employees under the plan.
The board recommended the re-appointment of Mr. Ashish Mangal (DIN: 00432213) and Mr. Sumer Singh Punia (DIN: 08393562), Directors liable to retire by rotation, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. Additionally, M/s Maharwal & Associates, Cost Accountants (Firm Registration No. 101556), were re-appointed as Cost Auditors for the financial year 2026-27, subject to ratification of remuneration by shareholders.
IPO Proceeds Monitoring
During the year, the company completed its Initial Public Offering comprising a fresh issue of 71,30,124 equity shares of face value ₹10 each at a premium of ₹551 per equity share, with total proceeds of ₹40,000.00 lakh. The company's equity shares were listed on NSE and BSE on August 28, 2025. The board noted the Monitoring Agency Report issued by CARE Ratings Limited for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The total unutilised IPO proceeds as of March 31, 2026, stood at ₹90.66 crore, primarily parked in fixed deposits with HDFC Bank.
The following table details the utilisation status of IPO proceeds against the objects stated in the offer document:
| Object: | Amount as per Offer Document (₹ Crore) | Amount Utilised (₹ Crore) | Unutilised Amount (₹ Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repayment/Prepayment of Borrowings: | 101.27 | 97.20 | 4.07 |
| Capital Expenditure (Unit IV Expansion): | 87.86 | 0.54 | 87.32 |
| Funding Working Capital Requirements: | 122.00 | 123.39 | -1.39 |
| General Corporate Purposes: | 64.84 | 64.84 | - |
| Issue Related Expenses: | 24.03 | 23.37 | 0.66 |
| Total: | 400.00 | 309.34 | 90.66 |
The monitoring agency noted that ₹101.27 crore earmarked for repayment of loans and ₹49.93 crore pertaining to capital expenditure were required to be deployed by FY26 as per the prospectus; however, only ₹97.20 crore and ₹0.54 crore respectively had been utilised by that date. The company attributed the delay in loan repayment to foreclosure charges, and the delay in capital expenditure deployment to the finalisation of quotations pending approval by the committee appointed by the board. No material deviations from the expenditures disclosed in the offer document were reported.
Historical Stock Returns for Mangal Electrical Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.99% | -5.57% | +29.36% | -26.80% | -38.87% | -38.87% |
Given that ₹87.32 crore of the Unit IV expansion capex remains unutilised, what is the revised timeline for completing the expansion and how might delays impact Mangal Electrical's production capacity and revenue growth in FY27?
With the EPC segment showing explosive revenue growth from ₹226.84 lakh in Q4 FY25 to ₹2,783.28 lakh in Q4 FY26, could this segment eventually surpass Manufacturing & Trading as the primary revenue driver, and what margin trajectory should investors expect?
How might the approval of the ESOP 2025 plan, allowing up to 15 lakh options, affect earnings per share dilution and employee retention as the company scales operations post-IPO?


































