Maestros Electronics Q1 Results: Net profit flat, revenue down 7.4%

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Maestros Electronics reported Q1FY27 standalone net profit of ₹152.61 lakh, essentially flat versus ₹151.75 lakh in Q1FY26. Consolidated net profit rose to ₹167.38 lakh from ₹153.30 lakh. Standalone revenue declined 7.4% YoY to ₹965.94 lakh, driven by weakness in the medical and telemedicine segments. The Board approved a 2.5x increase in authorized share capital to ₹15 crore.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48105526

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Maestros Electronics & Telecommunication Systems Limited reported a standalone net profit of ₹152.61 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), compared to ₹151.75 lakh in the same period of FY26. Consolidated net profit stood at ₹167.38 lakh, up from ₹153.30 lakh year-on-year.

Revenue from operations on a standalone basis fell 7.4% year-on-year to ₹965.94 lakh from ₹1,043.07 lakh. Consolidated revenue also declined, logging ₹1,009.17 lakh against ₹1,043.07 lakh in Q1FY26. The sequential decline in revenue was more pronounced, with standalone topline dropping from ₹1,170.42 lakh in Q4FY26.

Segment Performance

The medical segment remained the primary revenue driver, contributing ₹955.18 lakh (98.9% of total standalone revenue). However, this represented a decline from ₹1,034.90 lakh in Q1FY26 and ₹1,040.22 lakh in the preceding quarter.

The telemedicine segment saw a significant contraction, with revenue falling to ₹2.09 lakh from ₹124.08 lakh in Q4FY26 and nil in Q1FY26. This segment contributed 0.45 lakh to segment results, down sharply from ₹120.84 lakh in the previous quarter. The electronics and instrumentation segment logged revenue of ₹8.68 lakh, up from ₹8.17 lakh year-on-year.

What the Numbers Show

Cost of materials consumed decreased to ₹527.57 lakh (standalone) from ₹614.94 lakh in Q1FY26, aligning with the lower revenue base. Employee benefit expenses rose to ₹141.58 lakh from ₹119.89 lakh year-on-year, indicating fixed cost pressure despite lower volumes. Other income contributed ₹50.66 lakh to standalone total income, constituting approximately 5% of the top line, similar to the 4.9% share in Q1FY26.

Corporate Actions

The Board of Directors, in its meeting held on August 12, 2026, approved:

  • An increase in authorized share capital from ₹6 crore (60 lakh equity shares of ₹10 each) to ₹15 crore (1.5 crore equity shares of ₹10 each), subject to shareholder approval.
  • Re-appointment of Mr. Prakash Vithal Page as an Independent Director for a term of five years, effective February 5, 2027.

Motilal & Associates LLP served as the independent auditor for both standalone and consolidated financial results.

Historical Stock Returns for Maestros Electronics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.48%-3.22%+5.24%+18.11%+5.06%+248.34%

What strategic initiatives is Maestros Electronics planning to implement to reverse the 7.4% year-on-year revenue decline in its core medical segment?

How will the proposed increase in authorized share capital from ₹6 crore to ₹15 crore impact future fundraising capabilities or potential equity dilution for existing shareholders?

Given the sharp contraction in the telemedicine segment, does management intend to divest this unit or reinvest to stabilize its performance in upcoming quarters?

Maestros FY26 net profit rises 62.6% to ₹712.62 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems Limited reported a 62.6% rise in FY26 net profit to ₹712.62 lakh, with revenue increasing 35.6% to ₹3,917.45 lakh. The audited results, approved by the Board on May 29, 2026, were published in newspapers on May 31, 2026. The Medical segment drove revenue, contributing ₹3,300.73 lakh for the year.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
41285367

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems Limited reported a 62.6% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹712.62 lakh for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Revenue from operations rose 35.6% to ₹3,917.45 lakh, driven by growth across its Medical and Telemedicine segments. The Board of Directors approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results at a meeting held on May 29, 2026. The company has since published these results in newspapers, including Financial Express and Mumbai Lakshadeep, on May 31, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 and 47 read with Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosures Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company posted a net profit of ₹225.83 lakh, a significant increase from ₹84.34 lakh in the same period last year. Revenue for the quarter stood at ₹1,170.42 lakh. The statutory auditors, M/s. Motilal & Associates LLP, issued an unmodified opinion on the annual financial results.

Financial Performance

The company’s total income for FY26 reached ₹4,179.61 lakh, compared to ₹3,133.37 lakh in the previous year. Profit before tax for the year was ₹884.06 lakh, up from ₹569.79 lakh in FY25. Basic earnings per share (EPS) for the year increased to ₹12.93 from ₹7.95 in the prior year.

Metric FY26 (₹ in lakhs) FY25 (₹ in lakhs) Change
Revenue from Operations 3,917.45 2,888.71 +35.6%
Total Income 4,179.61 3,133.37 +33.4%
Net Profit 712.62 438.28 +62.6%
Basic EPS 12.93 7.95 +62.5%

Segment Performance

The Medical segment remained the primary revenue driver, contributing ₹3,300.73 lakh for the year, while the Telemedicine segment reported revenue of ₹592.93 lakh. The Electronics and Instrumentation segment contributed ₹23.79 lakh. The total profit before tax from continuing operations for the year was ₹884.06 lakh.

Corporate Governance

The Board appointed M/s. ABHL & Associates as the Internal Auditor for the financial year 2026-2027. The trading window, which was closed since April 1, 2026, will reopen 48 hours after the declaration of the audited financial results. The meeting commenced at 3:30 p.m. and concluded at 7:00 p.m. on May 29, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Maestros Electronics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.48%-3.22%+5.24%+18.11%+5.06%+248.34%

What specific factors are driving the sustained growth in the Medical and Telemedicine segments?

Will the company increase capital expenditure or R&D investment to maintain this growth momentum?

Are there plans to expand the Electronics and Instrumentation segment, given its minimal contribution?

More News on Maestros Electronics

1 Year Returns:+5.06%