Kamdhenu FY26 Results: PAT rises 28.73% YoY to ₹78.35 crore
- PAT rose 28.73% YoY to ₹7,835.27 Lakhs (₹78.35 crore) in FY 2025-26, while PBT grew 31.25% to ₹10,552.29 Lakhs
- Revenue from operations increased to ₹763.39 crore from ₹747.49 crore in FY 2024-25
- Royalty income surged 25.4% to ₹174.46 crore; franchisee volumes grew 10.3% to 37.9 Lakh MT
- Net worth strengthened to ₹396.37 crore; ROCE at 25.98% and ROE at 21.99% with near debt-free balance sheet
- Board recommended highest-ever final dividend of ₹0.40 per share (40%) for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Kamdhenu Limited reported a Profit After Tax of ₹78.35 crore for FY 2025-26, up 28.73% from ₹60.87 crore in FY 2024-25, as royalty income and franchise volumes drove profitability despite softer steel realisations.
Financial Performance at a Glance
Revenue from operations rose to ₹763.39 crore in FY 2025-26 from ₹747.49 crore in FY 2024-25, a year-on-year increase of approximately 2%. Profit Before Tax grew 31.25% to ₹10,552.29 Lakhs (₹105.52 crore) from ₹8,040.09 Lakhs (₹80.40 crore) in the prior year. Total income for FY 2025-26 stood at ₹77,469.59 Lakhs, up 2.21% over ₹75,794.51 Lakhs in FY 2024-25.
| Metric | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Crore) | 763.39 | 747.49 | ~+2% |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Lakhs) | 10,552.29 | 8,040.09 | +31.25% |
| Profit After Tax (₹ Lakhs) | 7,835.27 | 6,086.74 | +28.73% |
| EBITDA (₹ Crore) | 100.83 | 75.42 | — |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 13.21 | 10.09 | — |
| PAT Margin (%) | 10.26 | 8.14 | — |
| EPS — Basic (₹) | 2.78 | 2.21 | — |
Royalty and Franchise Business
Royalty income through franchisee sales reached ₹174.46 crore in FY 2025-26, up 25.4% from ₹139.07 crore in FY 2024-25. The contribution of royalty income to total revenue increased to 22.9% from 18.6% in the prior year. Franchisee volumes grew 10.3% to 37.9 Lakh MT, while total volumes sold rose 10% to 39.1 Lakh MT. Brand sales turnover reached approximately ₹23,000 crore.
| Metric | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty Income (₹ Crore) | 174.46 | 139.07 | 25.4% |
| Franchisee Volumes (Lakh MT) | 37.90 | 34.40 | 10.3% |
| Total Volumes Sold (Lakh MT) | 39.10 | 35.60 | 10% |
| Revenue from Own Facility (₹ Crore) | 588.46 | 607.68 | (3.2%) |
Balance Sheet and Return Metrics
Kamdhenu maintained a near debt-free balance sheet, with the debt-equity ratio at 0.02 in FY 2025-26, attributable solely to lease liabilities under Ind AS. Net worth strengthened to ₹396.37 crore from ₹316.35 crore in FY 2024-25. Return on Capital Employed stood at 25.98% and Return on Equity at 21.99%.
| Metric | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth (₹ Crore) | 396.37 | 316.35 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.02 | Nil |
| ROCE (%) | 25.98 | 24.97 |
| ROE (%) | 21.99 | 21.98 |
| Current Ratio (times) | 9.97 | 7.11 |
Dividend and AGM
The Board of Directors recommended a final dividend of ₹0.40 per equity share (40% of face value of ₹1 per equity share) for FY 2025-26, the highest ever declared by the company, subject to shareholder approval at the 32nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 25, 2026. The total cash outflow on account of the dividend, if approved, would be ₹11.28 crore, representing a dividend payout of 14.39% of profits.
CSR and Workforce
During FY 2025-26, Kamdhenu was required to spend ₹130 Lakhs toward its CSR obligation. The company incurred CSR expenditure of ₹271.40 Lakhs on the Kamdhenu Skill Development Program — Ongoing Project II, resulting in an excess spend of ₹141.40 Lakhs over the prescribed obligation. As of March 31, 2026, the company had 618 permanent employees on its payroll.
Multi-Year Financial Trends
The following tables capture key multi-year performance trends reported in the annual report.
Revenue from Operations (₹ Crore)
| Fiscal Year | Revenue (₹ Crore) |
|---|---|
| FY 2021-22 | 840.75 |
| FY 2022-23 | 732.08 |
| FY 2023-24 | 724.71 |
| FY 2024-25 | 747.49 |
| FY 2025-26 | 763.39 |
PAT (₹ Crore)
| Fiscal Year | PAT (₹ Crore) |
|---|---|
| FY 2021-22 | 26.32 |
| FY 2022-23 | 41.02 |
| FY 2023-24 | 50.13 |
| FY 2024-25 | 60.87 |
| FY 2025-26 | 78.35 |
Dividend Payout (%)
| Fiscal Year | Dividend Payout (%) |
|---|---|
| FY 2021-22 | 10 |
| FY 2022-23 | 15 |
| FY 2023-24 | 20 |
| FY 2024-25 | 25 |
| FY 2025-26 | 40 |
Historical Stock Returns for Kamdhenu
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.13% | +3.86% | +2.18% | +59.18% | +32.58% | 0.0% |
How might Kamdhenu's strategy of shifting revenue mix toward high-margin royalty income impact its long-term valuation compared to traditional steel manufacturers?
Given the 25% surge in royalty income, what are the company's plans for expanding its franchisee network or entering new geographic markets in FY 2026-27?
With a near debt-free balance sheet and strong ROCE, will Kamdhenu consider strategic acquisitions or capacity expansion to capitalize on its financial strength?


































