Kamdhenu posts record Q1FY27 profit, achieves highest-ever PBT and PAT

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Kamdhenu Limited achieved record quarterly profits in Q1FY27, with PAT rising 34% to ₹28.69 crore and PBT reaching an all-time high of ₹36.43 crore. Revenue grew 9% to ₹213.35 crore, driven by operational volume increases and significant gains from other income.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46865107

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Kamdhenu reported a record net profit after tax (PAT) of ₹28.69 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a 34% year-on-year increase from ₹21.42 crore in the corresponding period last year. The steel products manufacturer also posted its highest-ever profit before tax (PBT) of ₹36.43 crore, driven by a 9% rise in revenue from operations to ₹213.35 crore and a significant surge in other income. The Board of Directors explicitly noted during its meeting on July 29, 2026, that the company has achieved the highest-ever PBT and PAT in its history, underscoring strong operational execution and margin expansion.

The unaudited financial results were approved by the Board following a limited review by statutory auditors S S Kothari Mehta & Co. LLP. The results were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Kamdhenu also announced the convening of its 32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM), with further details to be communicated separately.

Financial Performance Highlights

Kamdhenu’s top-line growth was accompanied by robust bottom-line expansion. Total revenue from operations rose to ₹213.35 crore from ₹195.78 crore in Q1FY26. This growth was supported by higher sales from own facilities and increased franchisee volumes. Profit before tax margin expanded significantly to 17.1%, up from 14.6% in the previous year’s first quarter. Earnings per share (basic) stood at ₹1.02, up from ₹0.76 in Q1FY26.

Metric: Q1FY27 (₹ Cr) Q1FY26 (₹ Cr) Change (%):
Revenue from Operations 213.35 195.78 9
Other Income 17.39 8.62 102
Profit Before Tax 36.43 28.59 27
Net Profit After Tax 28.69 21.42 34

Operational Drivers and Income Composition

The surge in profitability was fueled by volume growth across both manufacturing and franchise channels. Volume from own facilities increased by 6% to 31,900 metric tons, while franchisee volumes grew by 9% to 10.3 lakh metric tons. Satish Kumar Agarwal, Chairman & Managing Director, attributed this to strong execution and the resilience of the branded business model. He noted that Southern India remains a key strategic focus for expanding market share.

A notable component of the quarter's performance was the rise in other income to ₹17.39 crore from ₹8.62 crore in Q1FY26. This increase was primarily driven by unrealized and realized gains on investments measured at fair value through profit or loss, which totaled ₹15.91 crore for the quarter. This contrasts sharply with the previous quarter, where such investments resulted in a loss of ₹11.38 crore.

What the Numbers Show

The expansion in PBT margin from 14.6% to 17.1% indicates effective cost management alongside volume growth. However, management noted that PBT during the quarter included an additional ~₹1.76 crore of legal expenses and ~₹3 crore of fuel costs due to the impact of the West Asia war. Excluding these one-off items, PBT growth would have been 44% YoY. The disproportionate rise in other income highlights the volatility of investment returns, which contributed significantly to the record PAT figure. With over 12,500 dealers and 500 distributors, the brand’s ability to drive growth through partners rather than just heavy capex underscores its operational leverage. Investors should monitor whether the new solar plant’s projected savings materialize as stated, further enhancing bottom-line resilience against energy cost volatility.

Historical Stock Returns for Kamdhenu

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.13%+3.86%+2.18%+59.18%+32.58%0.0%

How sustainable is the 17.1% PBT margin given the exclusion of one-off legal and fuel costs, and what specific operational measures will Kamdhenu implement to maintain this level amidst potential future geopolitical disruptions?

To what extent will the new solar plant contribute to offsetting energy cost volatility, and what is the projected timeline for realizing significant bottom-line savings from this initiative?

Given that over 60% of the profit surge came from volatile investment gains rather than core operations, how is management planning to diversify income sources to reduce reliance on fair value fluctuations in future quarters?

Kamdhenu Q1 FY27 sales rise 10.1% to 11,31,983 MT; commissions 5 MW solar plant

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Kamdhenu Limited reported a 10.1% year-over-year increase in total sales volume to 11,31,983 MT for Q1 FY27, supported by a 32.1% rise in billets sales by franchisee partners. The company commissioned a 5 MW solar power plant in Rajasthan to reduce dependence on conventional power sources, targeting annual electricity cost savings of around ₹4-5 crores.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
45477127

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Kamdhenu Limited reported a 10.1% year-over-year increase in total sales volume to 11,31,983 MT for Q1 FY27, driven by strong performance across its franchisee network. Alongside the sales growth, the company successfully commissioned a 5 MW solar power plant in Rajasthan to enhance clean energy consumption and achieve annual electricity cost savings of around ₹4-5 crores.

Q1 FY27 Sales Performance

The company's operational performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, highlights growth in its asset-light business model. Total sales under the Kamdhenu Brand, including company sales, franchisee partners, and billets, reached 11,31,983 MT compared to 10,28,184 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year.

Particulars Q1 FY27 (MT) Q1 FY26 (MT) YoY Growth
Company's own sales 32,231 30,178 6.8%
Sales by franchisee partners 10,28,326 9,43,920 8.9%
Total sales (Company + Franchisees) 10,60,557 9,74,099 8.9%
Billets Sales by franchisee partners 71,426 54,085 32.1%
Total sales (Company + Franchisee + Billets) 11,31,983 10,28,184 10.1%

Kamdhenu Limited continues to strengthen its position through its branding and marketing of steel products, supported by a network of over 12,500 dealers operating under the "KAMDHENU" brand.

5 MW Solar Power Plant Commissioned

In June 2026, the company commissioned a 5 MW Solar Power Plant at Tehsil-Dechu, District-Phalodi, Rajasthan. This initiative aims to reduce dependence on conventional power sources and improve operational efficiency. The project supports the company's commitment towards Green-steel, sustainable growth, and environmental stewardship.

Parameter Details
Solar Plant Capacity 5 MW
Location Tehsil-Dechu, District-Phalodi, Rajasthan
Annual Cost Saving Around ₹4-5 crores
Objective Enhance renewable energy use and promote Green-steel

Historical Stock Returns for Kamdhenu

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.13%+3.86%+2.18%+59.18%+32.58%0.0%

How will the savings from the solar plant be reinvested to further support the asset-light business model?

What are the company's plans to expand the franchisee network beyond the current 12,500 dealers?

Will the success of the Rajasthan solar plant lead to similar renewable energy projects in other manufacturing locations?

More News on Kamdhenu

1 Year Returns:+32.58%