JTL Industries reports record ₹7,216 Mn revenue in Q1FY27
JTL Industries delivered record quarterly results for Q1FY27 with revenue of ₹ 7,216.07 Mn and PAT of ₹ 3,536.56 Mn. The performance was driven by a 32.7% YoY revenue increase and improved product mix, despite a slight QoQ decline in volumes.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
JTL Industries delivered its highest-ever quarterly financial performance in Q1FY27, reporting consolidated revenue from operations of ₹ 7,216.07 Mn and a net profit after tax (PAT) of ₹ 3,536.56 Mn. The steel pipes and tubes manufacturer achieved these records on the back of a 32.7% year-on-year (YoY) revenue surge and a 113.7% YoY jump in PAT. The robust performance reflects strong execution across its integrated manufacturing platform, driven by sustained demand in infrastructure and industrial segments.
The unaudited results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on August 5, 2026. Amrender Kumar Yadav, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, signed the disclosure filed with the BSE and NSE pursuant to Regulation 30 and Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Newspaper clippings of the results published in Financial Express (English) and Jansatta (Hindi) on August 6, 2026, were submitted to the exchanges as part of the compliance process.
Financial Performance
Revenue from operations rose 4.2% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) from ₹ 6,926.82 Mn in Q4FY26. Consolidated EBITDA stood at ₹ 4,843.76 Mn, compared to ₹ 4,954.53 Mn in the preceding quarter. PAT declined slightly from ₹ 3,785.97 Mn in Q4FY26, primarily influenced by non-cash accounting adjustments related to asset revaluation at JTL Defence. Excluding these adjustments, normalized profitability remained strong. Standalone revenue from operations was ₹ 53,627.95 Mn, up from ₹ 50,041.47 Mn in Q4FY26, with standalone PAT at ₹ 2,937.81 Mn.
| Metric | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Mn) | 7,216.07 | 6,926.82 | 5,438.60 | 32.7% |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Mn) | 4,843.76 | 4,954.53 | 2,189.40 | 121.2% |
| Net Profit After Tax (₹ Mn) | 3,536.56 | 3,785.97 | 1,654.19 | 113.7% |
| EPS Basic (₹) | 0.90 | 0.96 | 0.42 | - |
| Sales Volume (MT) | 1,18,513 | 1,23,262 | 1,00,616 | 17.8% |
Operational Drivers
Sales volumes reached 1,18,513 MT, marking a 17.8% YoY increase but a 3.9% QoQ decrease. Managing Director Madan Mohan Singla highlighted that the growth was supported by an improved product mix, particularly increased contribution from Direct Forming Technology (DFT) structural steel pipes. The company leveraged its six manufacturing facilities across Punjab, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, and Himachal Pradesh to meet demand. Domestic markets remained the primary sales contributor, complemented by a growing export business through its established dealer network.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between the 32.7% revenue growth and the 17.8% volume growth indicates a significant improvement in average selling prices or product mix realization. With EBITDA per ton surging YoY, JTL Industries is successfully monetizing its shift toward premium DFT and galvanized products. This margin expansion capability suggests that future profitability may remain resilient even if volume growth moderates, provided the company maintains its focus on high-value institutional and export clients.
Historical Stock Returns for JTL Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.86% | +13.98% | +26.36% | +42.45% | +24.39% | 0.0% |
How sustainable is the current margin expansion driven by DFT structural steel pipes if raw material costs for steel increase in the coming quarters?
What specific strategies is JTL Industries pursuing to mitigate the QoQ decline in sales volumes and maintain momentum in the domestic infrastructure segment?
To what extent will the company's growing export business contribute to revenue diversification and currency risk management in FY27?

































