JSW Steel Q4 FY26 Profit Surges; Standalone & Consolidated Results Disclosed
JSW Steel reported a sharp rise in Q4 FY26 consolidated net profit to ₹19,243 crore, driven by a ₹17,888 crore exceptional gain from the BPSL slump sale, with consolidated revenue growing 14% YoY to ₹51,180 crore. Standalone net profit for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹2,094 crore, with full-year standalone income reaching ₹1,32,847 crore. The company plans ₹22,000–₹24,000 crore capex for FY27 and targets consolidated crude steel production of 29.75 MMT.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
JSW Steel reported a significant surge in consolidated net profit for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, driven by an exceptional gain arising from the slump sale of its BPSL steel business. The company's consolidated net profit for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹19,243 crore, a substantial increase compared to ₹1,501 crore in the previous year. This performance was bolstered by an exceptional gain of ₹17,888 crore recorded during the quarter. The financial results were published in Financial Express and Navshakti newspapers on May 14, 2026, pursuant to SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Consolidated Financial Performance
The company's consolidated revenue from operations for Q4 FY26 rose to ₹51,180 crore, up from ₹44,819 crore in the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting a 14% year-on-year growth. Operating performance also improved, with Reported EBITDA climbing to ₹8,634 crore from ₹6,378 crore in the year-ago period. For the full year ended March 31, 2026, consolidated total income from operations reached ₹1,85,470 crore compared to ₹1,68,824 crore in the previous year. The consolidated net profit after tax for the full year stood at ₹25,508 crore, against ₹3,491 crore in the prior year.
The following table summarizes JSW Steel's key consolidated financial metrics:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Q4 FY25 (₹ Cr) | FY26 (₹ Cr) | FY25 (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income from Operations: | 51,180 | 44,819 | 1,85,470 | 1,68,824 |
| Net Profit (before Tax, Exceptional): | 4,489 | 1,774 | 11,891 | 5,566 |
| Net Profit (after Tax, after Exceptional): | 19,243 | 1,501 | 25,508 | 3,491 |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | 18,400 | 556 | 24,660 | 3,541 |
| Exceptional Gain: | 17,888 | (44) | — | — |
| Reported EBITDA: | 8,634 | 6,378 | — | — |
Key consolidated balance sheet and ratio metrics are presented below:
| Parameter: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth (₹ Cr): | 92,862 | 71,443 |
| Reserves excl. Revaluation Reserve (₹ Cr): | 99,748 | 79,191 |
| Basic EPS (₹, not annualised): | 67.07 | 6.15 |
| Diluted EPS (₹, not annualised): | 66.94 | 6.14 |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio (times): | 3.13 | 2.70 |
| Interest Service Coverage Ratio (times): | 5.08 | 3.22 |
| Debt-Equity Ratio (times): | 0.91 | 1.17 |
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, JSW Steel's total income from operations for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹36,248 crore, compared to ₹32,471 crore in Q4 FY25. Standalone net profit after tax for the quarter was ₹2,094 crore, against ₹2,047 crore in the year-ago period. For the full year ended March 31, 2026, standalone total income from operations reached ₹1,32,847 crore versus ₹1,27,702 crore in the prior year, while net profit after tax for the full year stood at ₹6,522 crore compared to ₹5,837 crore previously.
The table below presents key standalone financial metrics:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Q4 FY25 (₹ Cr) | FY26 (₹ Cr) | FY25 (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income from Operations: | 36,248 | 32,471 | 1,32,847 | 1,27,702 |
| Net Profit (before Tax, Exceptional): | 2,976 | 2,561 | 9,284 | 7,847 |
| Net Profit (after Tax, after Exceptional): | 2,094 | 2,047 | 6,522 | 5,837 |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | 1,826 | 1,237 | 6,732 | 6,208 |
Key standalone balance sheet and ratio metrics are as follows:
| Parameter: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth (₹ Cr): | 77,625 | 72,050 |
| Reserves excl. Revaluation Reserve (₹ Cr): | 85,355 | 79,534 |
| Basic EPS (₹, not annualised): | 8.58 | 8.39 |
| Diluted EPS (₹, not annualised): | 8.56 | 8.37 |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio (times): | 4.81 | 2.58 |
| Interest Service Coverage Ratio (times): | 6.38 | 2.58 |
| Debt-Equity Ratio (times): | 0.78 | 0.82 |
Operational Highlights and Strategic Developments
Consolidated crude steel production for the quarter stood at 7.49 million tonnes, while total sales volumes reached 7.97 million tonnes, marking a 6% increase year-on-year. The company achieved its highest ever quarterly domestic sales and Value-Added Steel Products (VASP) sales during the period. A major strategic development during the quarter was the completion of the slump sale of the BPSL steel business to JSW Sambalpur Steel Ltd., a joint venture with JFE Steel. This transaction resulted in the exceptional gain and is expected to enable significant deleveraging. Following this, the company's net debt reduced to ₹53,870 crore, with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51x. The company also lowered its gearing limit and leverage ratio, setting a goal to keep leverage under 2.5x net debt to EBITDA. Overseas operations in the US and Italy boosted EBITDA in FY26 and are expected to increase profit in FY27 through operational improvements and a better market mix.
Cost Outlook and Market Demand
On the cost front, JSW Steel expects coking coal costs to rise by $12 to $15 per tonne in Q1 FY27, while iron ore costs are predicted to increase slightly. Despite these near-term input cost headwinds, the company projects domestic steel demand to grow by 7% to 9% in FY27, adding 12 to 14 million tonnes of incremental demand to the market.
| Cost/Demand Parameter: | Outlook |
|---|---|
| Coking Coal Cost Change (Q1 FY27): | +$12 to $15 per tonne |
| Iron Ore Cost Change: | Slight increase |
| Domestic Steel Demand Growth (FY27): | 7% to 9% |
| Incremental Demand Addition (FY27): | 12 to 14 million tonnes |
FY27 Guidance, Targets, and Capital Expenditure
JSW Steel has set clear production and sales targets for FY27, with projections including BMM Ispat figures but excluding the JFE joint venture. The company's consolidated guidance and India-specific projections are outlined below:
| Parameter: | Consolidated | India Operations |
|---|---|---|
| Crude Steel Production: | 29.75 MMT | 28.75 MMT |
| Sales Target: | 28.60 MMT | 27.60 MMT |
On the capital expenditure front, the company plans spending of ₹22,000 to ₹24,000 crore for FY27. Additionally, an approved growth investment of ₹1,26,000 crore has been outlined over the next 4-5 years. A further ₹1,00,000 crore is expected by FY33 for expanding capacity to 62 million tonnes, joint venture equity, and mining investments. The company continues to maintain a strong liquidity position with cash and cash equivalents of ₹41,662 crore.
| Capital Expenditure Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| FY27 Capex Plan: | ₹22,000 to ₹24,000 crore |
| Approved Growth Investment (Next 4-5 Years): | ₹1,26,000 crore |
| Additional Investment by FY33: | ₹1,00,000 crore |
| Target Capacity by FY33: | 62 million tonnes |
Historical Stock Returns for JSW Steel
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.40% | -0.36% | +6.19% | +9.51% | +29.26% | +80.85% |
How will the rising coking coal costs of $12–$15 per tonne in Q1 FY27 impact JSW Steel's EBITDA margins, and can operational efficiencies offset these input cost headwinds?
With the JSW-JFE joint venture (JSW Sambalpur Steel) now operational post-BPSL slump sale, what synergies and production milestones can investors expect from this partnership over the next 2–3 years?
Given JSW Steel's ambitious ₹2,26,000 crore investment plan targeting 62 MTPA capacity by FY33, how does the company plan to fund this expansion while maintaining its target leverage below 2.5x net debt-to-EBITDA?


































