JSW Infrastructure May 2026 Investor Presentation: 122 MT Cargo Handled, Revenue Rises 20% in FY26

5 min read     Updated on 12 May 2026, 03:37 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

JSW Infrastructure's May 2026 investor presentation, disclosed by subsidiary Navkar Corporation on May 11, 2026, highlights FY26 total cargo of 122 MT (+4% YoY), consolidated revenue of ₹5,361 Crore (+20%), and Operating EBITDA of ₹2,604 Crore (+15% YoY). The company is executing a large capex programme spanning new terminals, brownfield expansions, and greenfield ports, with FY28 guidance set at ₹10,800 Crore operating revenue and ₹5,000 Crore Operating EBITDA.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40081275

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Navkar Corporation Limited, a listed subsidiary of JSW Infrastructure Limited, disclosed the latter's May 2026 corporate investor presentation to the stock exchanges on May 11, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The presentation provides a comprehensive overview of JSW Infrastructure's operational performance, financial results, capital project pipeline, and strategic growth roadmap.

FY26 Operational and Financial Highlights

JSW Infrastructure reported strong operational and financial performance for FY26. Total cargo handled reached 122 MT, reflecting a 4% increase year-on-year, with third-party cargo contributing 48% of total volumes. The following table summarises the key consolidated financial metrics:

Metric: FY26 FY25 Change
Total Cargo Handled: 122 MT 117 MT +4% YoY
Revenue from Operations: ₹5,361 Crore +20%
Operating EBITDA: ₹2,604 Crore +15% YoY
Reported PAT: ₹1,547 Crore ₹1,521 Crore
Reported PBT: ₹1,873 Crore ₹1,803 Crore

Note: Adjusted PAT for FY26 is before considering an exceptional item of ₹68 crore loss from the fire incident at the Fujairah Liquid Terminal, ₹12 crore towards employee costs pursuant to the implementation of new Labour Code, and unrealized forex loss of ₹26 crore.

Cargo Handled Across Key Terminals

The presentation provides a detailed breakdown of cargo handled (in MMT) across JSW Infrastructure's Indian and overseas operations for Q4 FY26 and full-year FY26:

Terminal: Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 FY25 FY26
Jaigarh Port: 4.92 5.26 19.85 20.27
Dharamtar Port: 6.12 6.43 23.14 24.53
South West Port (Goa): 1.80 2.20 6.36 8.55
Paradip, Iron Ore: 2.21 1.95 11.42 7.26
Paradip, Coal Exports: 5.35 5.69 18.93 19.01
Ennore Coal: 2.94 2.70 10.19 10.38
Ennore Bulk: 0.95 0.54 2.12 1.65
Mangalore Coal: 1.71 2.02 6.26 6.27
Mangalore Container: 0.54 0.60 2.38 2.49
PNP Port: 1.34 1.12 5.49 5.34
JNPA Liquid Terminal: 0.11 0.26 0.20 1.30
Tuticorin Dry Bulk: 0.85 1.46 0.85 4.99
Liquid Terminal UAE: 1.89 0.72 7.32 5.71
Port of Fujairah: 0.84
Total: 31 32 117 122

Key Capital Projects in Progress

JSW Infrastructure is executing a multi-project capital expenditure programme across new terminals, brownfield expansions, and port connectivity infrastructure. Key updates include:

New Terminals:

  • V.O. Chidambarana Port, Tuticorin: Construction of a 7 mtpa dry bulk berth with estimated capex of ₹600 Crore; foundation and piling 100% completed and civil work pertaining to conveyor is 90% completed; cargo handled through interim operations stood at 1.46 MT in Q4 FY26 and 4.43 MT in FY26; expected completion by H2 CY26.
  • Kolkata Container Terminal: Capacity of 0.45 million TEUs (6.3 mtpa) with estimated capex of ₹740 Crore; concession agreement signed in September 2025; Mobile Harbour Cranes (MHC) mobilized and custom clearance received; interim operations expected to commence shortly; expected completion in H1 FY28.

Brownfield Expansions:

  • Expansion at Dharamtar & Jaigarh: Combined capacity expansion of 36 mtpa — Dharamtar (21 mtpa) and Jaigarh (15 mtpa) — with estimated capex of ₹2,359 Crore; targeting completion by March 2027. At Jaigarh, civil work relating to berths is completed and dredging work is 60% completed. At Dharamtar, berth construction is 48% completed, substation building work is 49% completed, and prefabricated structure for substation is 40% received at site and 30% erected.
  • LPG Terminal at Jaigarh: Capacity of 2 mtpa with estimated capex of ₹900 Crore; PESO approval received; detailed engineering work under progress; targeting completion during FY2027.
  • Mangalore Container Expansion: Capacity expansion from 4.2 to 6 mtpa with estimated capex of ₹150 Crore; empty handler delivered and commissioned; reach stackers delivery expected in Q1 FY27; expected completion by Q2 FY27.

Greenfield Ports:

  • Keni Port: 30 mtpa all-weather multi-cargo deep water port with estimated capex of ₹4,119 Crore; Environment Internal Assessment (EIA) report finalized, awaited for Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) recommendations; commercial operations expected to commence in FY2029.
  • Jatadhar Port: 30 mtpa capacity with estimated capex of ₹3,050 Crore; concession agreement signed in June 2025 by the anchor customer; pile foundation work 80% completed; 7 million cubic meter (CBM) dredging completed; construction targeted for completion by March 2027.

Port Connectivity:

  • Slurry Pipeline Project (30 mtpa): 302 KM pipeline in Odisha (Nuagaon to Jagatsinghpur) with estimated capex of ₹4,000 Crore; 247 km of welding (82%) and 235 km of lowering (78%) completed; long-term Take or Pay Agreement with JSW Steel in place; construction targeted for completion by March 2027.

FY27 and FY28 Guidance

The presentation outlines consolidated financial guidance for the upcoming fiscal years:

Metric: FY27E FY28E
Operating Revenue: ₹10,800 Crore
Operating EBITDA: ₹5,000 Crore

Note: Ports business guidance does not include future privatisation bids. Figures represent Operating Revenue and Operating EBITDA.

Logistics Presence and Infrastructure Assets

JSW Infrastructure's total operational port capacity stands at 183 mtpa across its strategically located Indian assets. The company's logistics segment, which includes Navkar Corporation and GCT, is supported by key equipment comprising 3,221 domestic standard containers, 602 trailers for last-mile delivery, 42 rakes (including 6 on lease), and 6 RTG cranes. Logistics land parcels are held at Panvel, Maharashtra (143 acres total) and Morbi, Gujarat (140 acres total), aggregating 283 acres across both locations.

Sustainability Highlights

On the sustainability front, JSW Infrastructure has been rated "Low Risk" and holds a CDP Management Level "A-" rating for Climate Change. The company tracks specific energy consumption, GHG emission intensity, and specific freshwater consumption as key environmental performance indicators, with FY26 figures noted as unaudited pending completion of audit.

Historical Stock Returns for Navkar Corporation

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.51%-3.03%+0.18%-15.12%-9.60%+168.70%

How will JSW Infrastructure's planned capacity additions from Jatadhar Port and Keni Port greenfield projects impact its competitive positioning against Adani Ports in the Indian port sector by FY29?

Given that third-party cargo already contributes 48% of total volumes, what is JSW Infrastructure's strategy to further diversify its customer base beyond JSW Group entities to reduce concentration risk?

With the Fujairah Liquid Terminal fire incident causing an exceptional loss and a significant volume decline from 7.32 MMT to 5.71 MMT in FY26, what remediation and insurance recovery timeline can investors expect for the UAE operations?

Navkar Corp FY26 Results: Net Profit ₹301.46Cr vs Loss ₹453.02Cr

3 min read     Updated on 22 Apr 2026, 03:54 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Navkar Corporation reported strong FY26 financial performance with net profit of ₹301.46 crore compared to previous year's loss of ₹453.02 crore, while revenue increased 41.04% to ₹687.46 crore. The company demonstrated operational efficiency improvements and published mandatory newspaper advertisements for regulatory compliance under SEBI regulations.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
38224012

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Navkar Corporation has delivered exceptional financial performance for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, reporting a net profit of ₹301.46 crore compared to a net loss of ₹453.02 crore in the previous fiscal year. The company's revenue for FY26 stood at ₹687.46 crore, representing a 41.04% year-on-year growth from ₹487.31 crore in FY25. The Board of Directors approved the audited financial results on April 20, 2026, with statutory auditors M/s. Uttam Abuwala Ghosh & Associates issuing an unmodified opinion.

Q4 Performance Highlights

For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, Navkar Corporation reported revenue of ₹200.77 crore, a significant increase from ₹104.21 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, representing 92.63% year-on-year growth. The company achieved a net profit of ₹13.98 crore in Q4 FY26, marking a turnaround from the net loss of ₹18.53 crore in Q4 FY25.

Financial Metrics: Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 Year Ended FY26 Year Ended FY25
Revenue from Operations: ₹200.77 crore ₹104.21 crore ₹687.46 crore ₹487.31 crore
Total Income: ₹202.67 crore ₹104.93 crore ₹690.58 crore ₹489.76 crore
Net Profit/Loss: ₹13.98 crore Loss ₹18.53 crore ₹301.46 crore Loss ₹453.02 crore
Basic EPS (Rs.): 0.93 (1.23) 2.00 (3.01)

Operational Efficiency and EBITDA

The company demonstrated strong operational performance with profit before exceptional items and tax reaching ₹23.19 crore in Q4 FY26 against a loss of ₹35.25 crore in Q4 FY25. For the full fiscal year, profit before tax stood at ₹48.68 crore compared to a loss of ₹66.94 crore in the previous year. Total expenses for FY26 were ₹641.90 crore, showing disciplined cost management despite revenue expansion.

Profitability Metrics: Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 Change
Profit Before Tax: ₹23.19 crore Loss ₹35.25 crore +₹58.44 crore
Total Tax Expense: ₹9.21 crore (₹16.72 crore) +₹25.93 crore
Net Profit: ₹13.98 crore Loss ₹18.53 crore +₹32.51 crore

Balance Sheet Strength

As of March 31, 2026, Navkar Corporation's total assets stood at ₹2,210.38 crore, an increase from ₹2,146.67 crore in the previous year. The company maintained a strong equity base of ₹1,957.96 crore compared to ₹1,928.49 crore in FY25. Cash and cash equivalents improved significantly to ₹14.75 crore from ₹3.85 crore, reflecting enhanced liquidity position.

Balance Sheet Metrics: March 31, 2026 March 31, 2025
Total Assets: ₹2,210.38 crore ₹2,146.67 crore
Total Equity: ₹1,957.96 crore ₹1,928.49 crore
Cash & Cash Equivalents: ₹14.75 crore ₹3.85 crore
Total Borrowings: ₹168.50 crore ₹155.64 crore

Corporate Governance and Regulatory Compliance

The Board approved the appointment of Ms. Parul Shah as Internal Auditor for FY 2026-27. Ms. Shah brings over 15 years of experience in internal audit and assurance services. Additionally, Mr. Jesus Leo ceased to be designated as Senior Management Personnel due to organizational restructuring. The trading window for designated persons will reopen from April 22, 2026.

Pursuant to Regulation 30 and 47 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015, the company published newspaper advertisements on April 21, 2026, in Free Press Journal (English) and Nav-Shakti (Marathi) regarding the audited financial results. The company confirmed it does not qualify as a Large Corporate under SEBI criteria, with outstanding qualified borrowings at ₹133.48 crore as of March 31, 2026.

Financial Performance Overview

The combined impact of revenue growth, operational efficiency improvements, and profitability turnaround highlights Navkar Corporation's strong financial transformation in FY26. The company successfully reversed its loss-making position from the previous year, achieving positive net profit margins and strengthening its balance sheet. The unmodified audit opinion from statutory auditors further validates the quality of financial reporting and operational excellence during the fiscal year.

Key Financial Highlights: FY26 FY25
Revenue Growth: 41.04% Base period
Net Profit Turnaround: ₹301.46 crore Loss ₹453.02 crore
EBITDA Performance: Positive operations Loss-making
Audit Opinion: Unmodified Unmodified

Historical Stock Returns for Navkar Corporation

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.51%-3.03%+0.18%-15.12%-9.60%+168.70%

What specific operational strategies or business initiatives drove Navkar Corporation's remarkable 41% revenue growth and profitability turnaround?

How sustainable is this growth trajectory given the company's current debt levels and working capital requirements for FY27?

Will Navkar Corporation consider dividend distributions or share buybacks given its strong cash generation and improved financial position?

More News on Navkar Corporation

1 Year Returns:-9.60%