Jindal Stainless Files Corporate Presentation Under SEBI Regulation 30 for May 2026

4 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 08:46 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

Jindal Stainless Limited filed its corporate presentation under SEBI Regulation 30 on May 15, 2026, reporting consolidated revenue growth at a CAGR of 17% to ₹42,955 Cr in FY26 and sales volume CAGR of 14% to 2,566 ('000) MT. On a standalone basis, EBITDA stood at ₹756 Cr and PAT at ₹338 Cr in FY26, with interest costs declining to ₹173 Cr. The company is actively expanding capacity, with melt capacity scaling to 4.2 MTPA and a ₹900 Cr cold rolling augmentation underway, while maintaining a net debt/EBITDA of 0.15x in FY26. ESG metrics and a progressive credit rating upgrade to AA-/Positive further underscore the company's operational and financial trajectory.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40403769

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Jindal Stainless Limited filed a corporate presentation with BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd on May 15, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The presentation, signed by Navneet Raghuvanshi, Head-Legal, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, outlines the company's business strategy, financial performance, market positioning, and ESG commitments. The document has also been uploaded on the company's official website.

Stellar Financial Performance

Jindal Stainless reported consistent growth across key financial metrics on a consolidated basis from FY21 through FY26. Revenue grew at a CAGR of 17%, while sales volumes expanded at a CAGR of 14% over the same period. The following table summarises the company's performance trajectory:

Metric: FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26
Sales Volume ('000 MT): 1,338 1,671 1,764 2,175 2,373 2,566
Revenue (₹ Cr): 19,592 32,733 35,697 38,562 39,312 42,955

On a standalone basis, the company's EBITDA, interest cost, and PAT trends reflect improving operational and financial health:

Metric (₹ Cr): FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26
EBITDA: 590 712 781 708 756
Interest Cost: 236 213 204 178 173
PAT: 148 258 316 289 338

Strengthening Financial Position and De-leveraging

The presentation highlights Jindal Stainless's progress on de-leveraging, with net debt figures and leverage ratios tracked from FY21 to FY26. The net debt (loans from banks and financial institutions) has moved from ₹16,825 Cr in FY21 to ₹40,704 Cr in FY26, while the net debt-to-equity ratio has declined from 1.38x in FY21 to 0.55x in FY26, reflecting a significant improvement in balance sheet strength. The net debt-to-EBITDA ratio has also improved, with the company targeting net debt/EBITDA of less than 1.5x. The debt maturity profile indicates scheduled repayments of ₹786 Cr in FY27, ₹562 Cr in FY28, ₹555 Cr in FY29, ₹559 Cr in FY30, ₹524 Cr in FY31, and ₹1,803 Cr in FY32 onwards.

Metric: FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26
Net Debt (₹ Cr): 16,825 22,584 27,115 30,817 36,158 40,704
Net Debt/Equity: 1.38 0.72 0.81 0.84 0.86 0.55
Net Debt/EBITDA: 0.51 0.37 0.24 0.27 0.24 0.15

Capacity Expansion and Growth Commitment

The presentation outlines Jindal Stainless's capacity expansion plans, with melt capacity scaling from 3 MTPA to 4.2 MTPA, supported by downstream balancing investments. A cold rolling capacity augmentation at Hisar and Kharagpur is underway at an investment of approximately ₹900 Cr. Additionally, a 1.1 MTPA HRAP facility at Jajpur is under development. The company's credit rating has progressively improved from BBB/Stable in January 2020 to AA-/Positive in April 2023.

Market Opportunity and Sectoral Applications

The presentation details Jindal Stainless's diversified product portfolio and its application across multiple high-growth sectors. Key infrastructure opportunities identified include:

  • Railway Stations: Transforming 508 stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme with an investment of ₹25,000 crore
  • Urban Infrastructure: ₹10,000 Cr expected for Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities
  • National Highways: Completion of 25,000 km
  • Airports: 50 additional airports and associated air connectivity

Stainless steel consumption potential across emerging application areas is summarised below:

Application: Consumption per Unit Potential
Foot Over Bridge: 100–150 MT/Bridge 1,000 FOB/Yr
Road Over Bridge: 250–350 MT/ROB 300/Yr
Flyovers: 2,000–2,500 MT/Flyover 1,000 Bridges/Yr
Railway Underframes: 6.6 MT/coach 8,000 coaches
Railway Stations: 1,500–2,000 MT/Station 7,700 (Redevelopment: 1,275)
Airports: 2,000–2,500 MT/Airport 137 Airports
Ethanol: 450–500 MT per 100 klpd Current capacity 1,380 cr litre
Nuclear: 7,000–8,000 MT per 700–800 MW plant Current capacity 8,180 MW, 22,480 MW by 2032

ESG Commitments and Recognition

Jindal Stainless has disclosed its ESG ratings and sustainability metrics as part of the presentation. The company has abated 76,595 TCO₂e of carbon through projects, maintains an emission intensity of 2.15 TCO₂e/TCS, and has consumed 31,105 MWh of renewable energy. Water intensity stands at 6.41 m³/TCS, with 72% scrap utilised in production and 34,000+ saplings planted inside its premises. The company holds ratings from multiple ESG frameworks including MSCI (BB), Crisil (58), Sustainalytics (36.7), DJSI (78), CDP (B), EcoVadis (71, Bronze), and CSR HUB (78%). Jindal Stainless has also received several industry awards for energy efficiency and environment management, including Platinum Awards from the Energy & Environment Foundation and recognition from the Golden Peacock Awards series.

Historical Stock Returns for Jindal Stainless

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.11%-2.23%-2.05%+1.55%+14.70%+720.02%

How might Jindal Stainless's planned capacity expansion to 4.2 MTPA position it against Chinese stainless steel imports if India revises its anti-dumping duties in the near term?

Given the company's improving credit rating trajectory, could Jindal Stainless pursue overseas acquisitions or joint ventures to accelerate its global market share beyond domestic infrastructure-driven demand?

With net debt rising to ₹40,704 Cr despite an improving debt-to-equity ratio, how sustainable is the current capital expenditure cycle if India's infrastructure spending faces budgetary constraints post-FY27?

Jindal Stainless Management to Attend Motilal Oswal Singapore Corporate Day 2026

0 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 11:09 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Jindal Stainless Limited has intimated stock exchanges under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, that its management will participate in the Motilal Oswal Annual Singapore Corporate Day 2026, scheduled for May 18-19, 2026, in Singapore. The disclosure was digitally signed by Navneet Raghuvanshi, Head-Legal, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, on May 13, 2026, and filed with both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40236413

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Jindal Stainless Limited has notified the stock exchanges of its management's upcoming participation in an investor meet, in compliance with Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The intimation was submitted and digitally signed on May 13, 2026, by Navneet Raghuvanshi, Head-Legal, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company.

Investor Meet Schedule

The management of Jindal Stainless is set to participate in the Motilal Oswal Annual Singapore Corporate Day 2026, scheduled to be held in Singapore. The details of the event are as follows:

Parameter: Details
Conference: Motilal Oswal - Annual Singapore Corporate Day 2026
Date(s): Monday, May 18, 2026 and Tuesday, May 19, 2026
Venue: Singapore

Regulatory Disclosure

The intimation has been filed with both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. in accordance with applicable listing regulations. The company has noted that the above schedule may undergo a change due to exigencies on the part of the investor(s) or the company.

Historical Stock Returns for Jindal Stainless

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.11%-2.23%-2.05%+1.55%+14.70%+720.02%

What strategic expansion plans or capital allocation priorities might Jindal Stainless's management highlight to attract Singapore-based institutional investors?

How could increased foreign institutional investor interest following the Singapore roadshow impact Jindal Stainless's stock liquidity and valuation multiples?

What are the key growth drivers and market opportunities in the stainless steel sector that Jindal Stainless is likely to pitch to global investors in 2026?

More News on Jindal Stainless

1 Year Returns:+14.70%