Jain Irrigation Systems Reports Audited Financial Results for Quarter and Year Ended March 31, 2026
Jain Irrigation Systems published its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, in newspapers on May 16, 2026. Standalone full-year revenue from operations rose to ₹3,533.29 crore from ₹3,259.02 crore, with net profit after tax at ₹24.03 crore. Consolidated full-year revenue grew to ₹6,399.52 crore from ₹5,779.34 crore, though the consolidated net loss after tax widened to ₹(39.99) crore for the year ended March 31, 2026. The results were filed with stock exchanges under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Jain Irrigation Systems published its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, in newspaper advertisements on May 16, 2026. The publication was made pursuant to Regulations 30 and 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, with advertisements appearing in The Free Press Journal (English), Navshakti (Marathi), and Lokmat (Marathi). The results were signed off by Vice Chairman & Managing Director Anil B. Jain and filed from Jalgaon on May 15, 2026.
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, Jain Irrigation Systems reported revenue from operations of ₹1,003.15 crore for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹1,027.33 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. For the full year ended March 31, 2026, standalone revenue from operations rose to ₹3,533.29 crore from ₹3,259.02 crore in the year ended March 31, 2025. The standalone net profit after tax for the quarter stood at ₹11.28 crore, against ₹28.29 crore in the same quarter of the prior year, while the full-year standalone net profit after tax came in at ₹24.03 crore versus ₹24.72 crore previously.
The following table summarises the key standalone financial metrics (₹ in Crore except earnings per share):
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (31-Mar-26) | Q4 FY25 (31-Mar-25) | FY26 (Year Ended 31-Mar-26) | FY25 (Year Ended 31-Mar-25) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 1,003.15 | 1,027.33 | 3,533.29 | 3,259.02 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) before Tax (before Exceptional Items): | 48.52 | 40.95 | 87.98 | 37.64 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) before Tax (after Exceptional Items): | 48.52 | 40.95 | 67.26 | 37.64 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) after Tax (after Exceptional Items): | 11.28 | 28.29 | 24.03 | 24.72 |
| Total Comprehensive Income (after tax): | 12.60 | 27.40 | 27.85 | 24.22 |
| Equity Share Capital: | 146.78 | 138.22 | 146.78 | 138.22 |
| Reserves (excl. Revaluation Reserve): | — | — | 5,011.51 | 4,842.55 |
| Basic EPS (₹2/- each): | 0.15 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Diluted EPS (₹2/- each): | 0.15 | 0.40 | 0.33 | 0.35 |
Consolidated Financial Performance
On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 was ₹1,823.97 crore, compared to ₹1,748.73 crore in the same quarter of the prior year. Full-year consolidated revenue from operations grew to ₹6,399.52 crore from ₹5,779.34 crore in the year ended March 31, 2025. The consolidated net loss after tax for the quarter stood at ₹(19.04) crore against a profit of ₹27.86 crore in the corresponding quarter, while the full-year consolidated net loss after tax widened to ₹(39.99) crore compared to a profit of ₹25.69 crore in the previous year.
The following table summarises the key consolidated financial metrics (₹ in Crore except earnings per share):
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (31-Mar-26) | Q4 FY25 (31-Mar-25) | FY26 (Year Ended 31-Mar-26) | FY25 (Year Ended 31-Mar-25) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 1,823.97 | 1,748.73 | 6,399.52 | 5,779.34 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) before Tax (before Exceptional Items): | 46.20 | 46.28 | 74.93 | 46.48 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) before Tax (after Exceptional Items): | 29.80 | 46.28 | 19.60 | 46.48 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) after Tax (after Exceptional Items): | (19.04) | 27.86 | (39.99) | 25.69 |
| Total Comprehensive Income (after tax): | 34.25 | 30.89 | 68.90 | 48.82 |
| Equity Share Capital: | 146.78 | 138.22 | 146.78 | 138.22 |
| Reserves (excl. Revaluation Reserve): | — | — | 5,703.33 | 5,481.94 |
| Basic EPS (₹2/- each): | (0.17) | 0.42 | (0.34) | 0.49 |
| Diluted EPS (₹2/- each): | (0.17) | 0.41 | (0.34) | 0.48 |
Regulatory Compliance and Availability of Results
The audited financial results were filed with the stock exchanges under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing and Other Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The full format of the audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 is available on the websites of the stock exchanges and on the company's website at www.jains.com . The newspaper publication covered both the standalone and consolidated extracts as required under the applicable listing regulations.
Historical Stock Returns for Jain Irrigation Systems
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.76% | -5.25% | +2.03% | -19.30% | -22.63% | +79.92% |
What specific exceptional items caused the divergence between standalone pre-tax profit growth and the consolidated net loss of ₹39.99 crore in FY26, and are these one-time in nature?
How might Jain Irrigation's international subsidiaries perform in FY27 given that consolidated losses widened despite a 10.7% revenue growth, and which geographies are under the most pressure?
Will the company's ongoing debt restructuring efforts be sufficient to restore consolidated profitability in FY27, particularly given rising interest or tax burdens at the subsidiary level?






























