J.G. Chemicals FY26 Revenue Rises 14.7% to INR 9,729 Mn; Posts Record PAT
J.G. Chemicals reported record FY26 consolidated revenue of INR 9,729.30 Mn (+14.7% YoY) and PAT of INR 686.49 Mn (+2.8% YoY), with Q4 FY26 net profit rising 18.9% to INR 189.00 Mn. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.10 per share and approved a variation in IPO proceeds utilisation timeline. Audited results were subsequently published in Business Standard and Ekdin on May 16, 2026 under Regulation 47 of SEBI LODR Regulations.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
J.G. Chemicals has announced its audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, approved at the Board of Directors meeting held on May 14, 2026. The company reported a strong performance in Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue from operations growing 27.6% year-on-year to INR 2,861.69 Mn. Consolidated net profit for the quarter increased by 18.9% to INR 189.00 Mn, compared to INR 159.06 Mn in the same period last year. Q4 consolidated EBITDA stood at INR 214 Mn versus INR 196 Mn in the year-ago period, while the EBITDA margin contracted to 7.48% from 8.74% year-on-year. The board recommended a final dividend of 11% at ₹1.10 per equity share of ₹10 each for FY26, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing 25th Annual General Meeting.
Consolidated Financial Performance
For the full fiscal year FY26, the company achieved its highest-ever annual revenue, EBITDA, and PAT on a consolidated basis. Consolidated revenue from operations stood at INR 9,729.30 Mn, a 14.7% increase from INR 8,479.44 Mn in the previous year. Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) for FY26 rose by 2.8% to INR 686.49 Mn from INR 667.59 Mn. The consolidated basic and diluted earnings per share for FY26 stood at ₹16.81, compared to ₹16.34 in the prior year. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent for FY26 was INR 658.78 Mn, while non-controlling interest accounted for INR 27.71 Mn.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Mn): | 2,861.69 | 2,242.54 | 27.6% |
| EBITDA (₹ Mn): | 214 | 196 | — |
| EBITDA Margin (%): | 7.48% | 8.74% | — |
| Net Profit (₹ Mn): | 189.00 | 159.06 | 18.9% |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Mn): | 254.09 | 215.52 | 17.9% |
| Basic EPS (₹)*: | 4.61 | 3.92 | — |
| Metric: | FY26 | FY25 | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Mn): | 9,729.30 | 8,479.44 | 14.7% |
| Net Profit (₹ Mn): | 686.49 | 667.59 | 2.8% |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Mn): | 921.14 | 899.00 | 2.5% |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 16.81 | 16.34 | — |
*Not annualised
Consolidated Balance Sheet Highlights
On a consolidated basis, total assets stood at INR 5,692.50 Mn as at March 31, 2026, compared to INR 4,979.30 Mn in the prior year. Total equity attributable to equity holders of the company was INR 5,284.18 Mn, with non-controlling interest at INR 126.36 Mn, bringing total equity to INR 5,410.55 Mn. Property, Plant and Equipment on a consolidated basis increased significantly to INR 672.23 Mn from INR 389.06 Mn, reflecting ongoing capital expenditure. Consolidated cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at INR 162.17 Mn, compared to INR 313.77 Mn at the beginning of the year.
| Metric: | 31.03.2026 (₹ Mn) | 31.03.2025 (₹ Mn) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets: | 5,692.50 | 4,979.30 |
| Total Equity: | 5,410.55 | 4,746.13 |
| Property, Plant & Equipment: | 672.23 | 389.06 |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents: | 162.17 | 313.77 |
| Current Borrowings: | 64.48 | 1.51 |
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, J.G. Chemicals reported revenue from operations of INR 879.21 Mn for Q4 FY26, compared to INR 755.04 Mn in Q4 FY25. Standalone net profit after tax for the quarter stood at INR 71.86 Mn, up from INR 63.60 Mn in the year-ago period. For the full year FY26, standalone revenue from operations was INR 2,889.48 Mn versus INR 2,718.20 Mn, while standalone PAT rose to INR 214.50 Mn from INR 200.19 Mn. Standalone basic and diluted EPS for FY26 stood at ₹5.47, compared to ₹5.11 in FY25. Total standalone assets were INR 3,457.39 Mn as at March 31, 2026, versus INR 3,218.15 Mn in the prior year.
| Metric: | FY26 (₹ Mn) | FY25 (₹ Mn) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 2,889.48 | 2,718.20 |
| Net Profit After Tax: | 214.50 | 200.19 |
| Profit Before Tax: | 287.11 | 270.00 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 5.47 | 5.11 |
| Total Assets: | 3,457.39 | 3,218.15 |
| Total Equity: | 3,311.36 | 3,119.51 |
IPO Proceeds Utilisation
The company received ₹1,650 million as proceeds from the fresh issue of equity shares. As at March 31, 2026, ₹1,161.92 million had been utilised, with ₹331.32 million remaining un-utilised and invested in term deposits with a scheduled bank. The board approved a variation in the timeline for utilisation of IPO proceeds towards the R&D Centre, with ₹42.62 million still unspent as at March 31, 2026, to be deployed in FY27 due to delays in construction works and equipment procurement. The objects of the issue remain unchanged, and the company has already utilised ₹131.466 crores in accordance with the report of ICRA Limited, the Monitoring Agency.
| Object of Issue: | Proposed (₹ Mn) | Utilised (₹ Mn) | Un-utilised (₹ Mn) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repayment of subsidiary borrowings: | 250.00 | 250.00 | — |
| R&D Centre capex (subsidiary): | 60.58 | 17.96 | 42.62 |
| Long-term working capital (subsidiary): | 600.00 | 431.40 | 168.60 |
| Long-term working capital (company): | 350.00 | 229.90 | 120.10 |
| General corporate purposes: | 232.66 | 232.66 | — |
| Total: | 1,493.24 | 1,161.92 | 331.32 |
Corporate Governance & Auditor Appointments
At the board meeting, the company approved the re-appointment of M/s Debabrota Banerjee & Associates as Cost Auditor, SS Kothari Mehta & Co. LLP as Internal Auditor, and M/s. S Jaykishan, Chartered Accountants, as Tax Auditor for FY 2026-2027, all effective from April 01, 2026. The statutory auditors issued an unmodified audit opinion on both standalone and consolidated financial statements for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The company confirmed it does not qualify as a Large Corporate under the applicable SEBI circular, with outstanding borrowings of ₹6.15 crore as on March 31, 2026, a long-term credit rating of CRISIL A/Stable, and a short-term rating of CRISIL A1.
Regulatory Disclosure — Newspaper Publication
Pursuant to Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, J.G. Chemicals published its audited financial statements (standalone and consolidated) for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 in the following newspapers on May 16, 2026.
| Publication: | Details |
|---|---|
| English Newspaper: | Business Standard — Edition dated May 16, 2026 |
| Regional Newspaper: | Ekdin — Edition dated May 16, 2026 |
The disclosure was submitted to both the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd and BSE Ltd by Swati Poddar, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, on May 16, 2026.
Historical Stock Returns for JG Chemicals
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -5.65% | -7.15% | +11.19% | -4.94% | +10.47% | +112.47% |
How will J.G. Chemicals deploy the remaining ₹331.32 million in unutilised IPO proceeds, and could delays in the R&D Centre construction impact its product innovation pipeline in FY27?
Given the significant 72.8% increase in Property, Plant & Equipment, what revenue and margin expansion can investors expect once these capital expenditure investments become fully operational?
With EBITDA margins contracting from 8.74% to 7.48% despite strong revenue growth, what cost pressures is J.G. Chemicals facing and what strategies might management deploy to restore margin levels?


































