Izmo begins shipments of indigenous 40 GHz RF package for defence

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Izmo Microsystems commences production shipments of indigenous 40 GHz RF package
  • Package features 0.3 mm wire bond lengths to minimize parasitic effects
  • Targets defense, aerospace, and secure communication applications
  • Aligns with Semicon 2.0 program outlay of ₹1,27,500 crore
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49787890

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Izmo has commenced production shipments of an indigenous 40 GHz RF semiconductor package designed for defense and secure communication systems. The development marks a significant step in the company's product portfolio expansion.

Product Applications

The new package targets critical sectors requiring high-frequency performance. Izmo highlighted specific use cases for the technology, including:

  • Radar systems
  • Electronic warfare
  • Secure communications
  • Aerospace
  • Satellite communications
  • Advanced wireless systems

Technical Specifications

The package is a high-frequency RF Quad Flat No-Lead (QFN) device developed by izmo Microsystems Pvt. Ltd. It features a proprietary architecture with optimized trace geometry and die positioning. This design achieves wire bond lengths of approximately 0.3 mm and includes a precision air cavity surrounding the die to minimize parasitic effects.

Strategic Context

The move aligns with India’s Semicon 2.0 program, which has an outlay of ₹1,27,500 crore. Strengthening the ATMP/OSAT industry is one of the program’s six pillars. Izmo positions itself in segments that typically demand rigorous certification and offer higher margins compared to consumer electronics.

What the Numbers Show

The commencement of production shipments indicates that the technology has cleared necessary validation stages for commercial deployment. By targeting defense and aerospace applications with indigenous packaging solutions, Izmo addresses supply chain resilience needs while leveraging government policy support for advanced semiconductor manufacturing.

Historical Stock Returns for IZMO

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+10.00%+8.92%-7.71%+23.57%+36.49%+822.29%

How might Izmo's entry into the 40 GHz RF packaging market impact the competitive landscape for existing global suppliers in the defense and aerospace sectors?

What specific certification timelines or regulatory hurdles remain for Izmo to secure long-term contracts with major Indian defense OEMs following the start of production shipments?

To what extent will Izmo benefit from the Semicon 2.0 program's incentives for ATMP/OSAT industries, and how might this influence their capacity expansion plans over the next two years?

izmo Q1FY27 profit doubles to ₹12.20 crore as EBITDA surges 69.6%

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Revenue grew 15.7% YoY to ₹65.38 crore in Q1FY27
  • Operating EBITDA surged 69.6% to ₹16.39 crore, expanding margins by 796 bps
  • Net profit more than doubled to ₹12.20 crore from ₹6.00 crore
  • izmo Microsystems sustained higher revenue levels for a second consecutive quarter
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49107105

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

izmo reported a 15.7% year-on-year rise in Q1FY27 revenue to ₹65.38 crore, with operating EBITDA surging 69.6% to ₹16.39 crore. The margin expansion reflects improved operational efficiency across its digital intelligence and semiconductor packaging businesses.

Profit after tax more than doubled to ₹12.20 crore from ₹6.00 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal. Basic earnings per share rose 102.2% to ₹8.15 from ₹4.03. Tax expense remained nil for both periods due to available tax losses in overseas subsidiaries.

Financial Performance

The company’s consolidated results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, show significant margin improvement alongside top-line growth. Operating EBITDA margins expanded by 796 basis points to 25.1%, while PAT margins widened by 803 basis points to 18.7%. Export revenue constituted 85.8% of total operations at ₹56.10 crore, while domestic revenue stood at ₹9.28 crore.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations ₹65.38 crore ₹56.51 crore +15.7%
Operating EBITDA ₹16.39 crore ₹9.67 crore +69.6%
Operating EBITDA Margin 25.1% 17.1% +796 bps
Profit After Tax ₹12.20 crore ₹6.00 crore +103.1%
PAT Margin 18.7% 10.6% +803 bps
EPS (Basic) ₹8.15 ₹4.03 +102.2%

Business Division Breakdown

Revenue performance varied across segments. izmo Microsystems sustained its elevated quarterly revenue level for a second consecutive quarter, logging ₹9.24 crore compared to ₹9.23 crore in Q4FY26. This represents approximately 2.5 times the ₹3.7–3.8 crore range recorded in Q2 and Q3 FY26.

izmocars and izmostudio saw revenues normalize to ₹16.89 crore and ₹24.11 crore respectively, following elevated contributions in Q4FY26. FrogData remained stable at ₹15.14 crore.

Division Q2FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27
izmocars ₹16.03 crore ₹15.56 crore ₹28.75 crore ₹16.89 crore
izmostudio ₹24.38 crore ₹24.47 crore ₹55.93 crore ₹24.11 crore
FrogData ₹15.89 crore ₹15.35 crore ₹15.25 crore ₹15.14 crore
izmo Microsystems ₹3.81 crore ₹3.73 crore ₹9.23 crore ₹9.24 crore

Digital Intelligence Growth

The digital intelligence platform added 170 new clients in Q1FY27, with 117 from the United States and 53 from Europe and the UK. The gross revenue retention rate stood at 98.5%, measured on a trailing-twelve-month basis. FrogData expanded its FixedOps portfolio through the FordDirect ecosystem, serving over 3,000 dealers across 28 countries.

Semiconductor Packaging Updates

izmo Microsystems continues to expand its participation in India’s defence and strategic electronics markets. The unit leverages capabilities in System-in-Package, RF and microwave packaging, 3D die stacking, fine-pitch wire bonding, and silicon photonics assembly. It serves as the Photonic IC Packaging Partner for the Centre for Programmable Photonic Integrated Circuits and Systems at IIT Madras under a MeitY-supported program.

The company maintains collaborations with CCRAFT SA and Alcyon Photonics for advanced photonic integrated circuit solutions. On July 15, 2026, the Union Cabinet approved Semicon 2.0 with an outlay of ₹1,27,500 crore, focusing on advanced packaging technologies.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth (15.7%) and operating EBITDA growth (69.6%) indicates significant operating leverage. With export revenue accounting for nearly 86% of total income, the company’s profitability remains heavily dependent on international market dynamics and currency stability. Sanjay Soni, Managing Director, noted that the semiconductor business has sustained a materially higher quarterly revenue level for two consecutive quarters, supported by technical capabilities in advanced packaging and relationships in India and Europe.

Historical Stock Returns for IZMO

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+10.00%+8.92%-7.71%+23.57%+36.49%+822.29%

How might the recent approval of Semicon 2.0 with its focus on advanced packaging accelerate izmo Microsystems' revenue growth trajectory in FY27?

Given that 85.8% of revenue is export-driven, what hedging strategies is izmo employing to mitigate risks from currency volatility against the INR?

Can the 98.5% gross revenue retention rate in the digital intelligence segment be sustained as the company targets deeper penetration in the US and European markets?

More News on IZMO

1 Year Returns:+36.49%