ITC Hotels FY26: Record ₹4,139 Cr Revenue, Acquires Zuri Hotels for ₹205 Cr

10 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 11:39 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

ITC Hotels reported record FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹4,139 crore (+16% YoY) and PAT (before exceptional items) of ₹888 crore (+39%), while Q4 EBITDA stood at ₹4.7 billion with a margin of 37.50%. The company completed the full acquisition of Zuri Hotels and Resorts for ₹205 crore on cash-free, debt-free terms, and recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per share for FY26.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40397500

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

ITC Hotels Limited delivered record revenues and profitability in FY26, with consolidated revenue from operations rising 16% to ₹4,139 crore and profit after tax (before exceptional items) surging 39% to ₹888 crore, as reported in the company's audited financial results and investor presentation for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The Board of Directors approved the results at its meeting on May 15, 2026. The company posted a consolidated net profit of ₹821.26 crore for the year, compared to ₹637.64 crore in the previous year, with total consolidated income standing at ₹4,331.34 crore. In a significant portfolio development, ITC Hotels also completed the full acquisition of Zuri Hotels and Resorts for ₹205 crore, on cash-free, debt-free terms. The financial results were audited by Messrs. S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants, who issued reports with unmodified opinion.

Consolidated Financial Performance

For the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, profit before exceptional items and tax on a consolidated basis was ₹1,203.15 crore, while EBITDA grew 21% on a comparable basis. The company incurred exceptional items of ₹80.17 crore during the year, comprising an estimated one-time impact of ₹54.19 crore on recognition of past service costs related to gratuity and compensated absences pursuant to the New Labour Codes notified by the Ministry of Labour & Employment on November 21, 2025, and a net loss of ₹25.98 crore on account of inventory and capital work-in-progress damaged due to cyclone Ditwah in Sri Lanka, net of insurance claim receivable. Consolidated profit before tax for the year was ₹1,122.98 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) on a consolidated basis increased to ₹3.92 from ₹3.05 in the previous year.

The following table summarizes the key consolidated financial metrics for the twelve months ended March 31, 2026:

Metric: FY26 FY25
Revenue from Operations (₹ Crore): 4,139.40 3,559.81
Total Income (₹ Crore): 4,331.34 3,626.11
Total Expenses (₹ Crore): 3,140.06 2,757.92
EBITDA Growth (Comparable Basis): +21%
Profit Before Exceptional Items & Tax (₹ Crore): 1,203.15 884.06
Profit Before Tax (₹ Crore): 1,122.98 884.06
Net Profit (₹ Crore): 821.26 637.64
PAT bei (₹ Crore): 888
Basic EPS (₹): 3.92 3.05

Standalone Results

On a standalone basis, ITC Hotels reported a net profit of ₹829.26 crore for the year ended March 31, 2026, up from ₹698.41 crore in the previous year. Standalone revenue from operations stood at ₹3,583.19 crore, compared to ₹3,279.27 crore in the prior year, while total income was ₹3,760.51 crore against ₹3,332.99 crore previously. Total expenses for the year were ₹2,597.88 crore. Profit before exceptional items and tax on a standalone basis was ₹1,162.63 crore. Standalone exceptional items amounted to ₹51.30 crore, representing the one-time past service cost impact under the New Labour Codes. Standalone profit before tax was ₹1,111.33 crore, and basic EPS was ₹3.98.

Metric: Standalone FY26 (₹ Crore) Standalone FY25 (₹ Crore) Consolidated FY26 (₹ Crore)
Revenue from Operations: 3,583.19 3,279.27 4,139.40
Total Income: 3,760.51 3,332.99 4,331.34
Total Expenses: 2,597.88 2,399.06 3,140.06
Profit Before Tax: 1,111.33 933.93 1,122.98
Net Profit: 829.26 698.41 821.26
Basic EPS (₹): 3.98 3.36 3.92

Quarterly Performance

The company delivered a resilient performance during the quarter ended March 31, 2026, amidst global turbulence. Consolidated revenue from operations grew 18%, led by progressive handover of Sapphire Residences. Consolidated Q4 revenue stood at ₹13 billion versus ₹10.6 billion in the year-ago period. Consolidated revenue from operations (ex-Real Estate) grew 6%, on account of subdued demand levels caused by West Asia tensions that particularly impacted inbound travel, especially in South Indian states, and a high base effect of the previous year. Q4 EBITDA came in at ₹4.7 billion versus ₹4.2 billion year-on-year, while EBITDA margin stood at 37.50% compared to 39.30% in the prior-year period. The company delivered a consolidated EBITDA margin (ex-Real Estate) of 38%, with incremental costs due to fuel supply constraints weighing on operating margins. Consolidated profit before tax for the quarter was ₹418.36 crore, against ₹353.52 crore in the year-ago period, while PAT (before exceptional items) stood at ₹314 crore, up 22%.

Metric: Q4 FY26 (Consol.) Q4 FY25 (Consol.) Q4 FY26 (Standalone) Q4 FY25 (Standalone)
Revenue from Operations (₹ Crore): 1,253.70 1,060.62 1,026.32 981.49
Revenue Growth: +18%
EBITDA (₹ Billion): 4.7 4.2
EBITDA Margin (%): 37.50 39.30
Profit Before Tax (₹ Crore): 418.36 353.52 376.78 354.95
Net Profit (₹ Crore): 317.43 257.85 281.35 264.05
PAT bei (₹ Crore): 314
Basic EPS (₹): 1.52 1.23 1.35 1.27

Segment Performance

On a consolidated segment basis for the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, the Hotels segment reported revenue of ₹3,859.83 crore and segment results of ₹943.33 crore. Rooms revenue during the year registered a growth of 10%, driven by steady performance across Retail, Contracted, MICE and Weddings segments. ADRs for the year grew by 6% and occupancy expanded by 229 bps, resulting in overall RevPAR growth of 10%. The company maintained a RevPAR premium of 37% over the industry (Luxury, Upper Upscale & Upscale). Food & Beverages revenue registered a growth of 8% YoY, led primarily by banqueting, with strong momentum across weddings and corporate events. Management fees grew 28% YoY, driven by stabilization of managed properties and new properties opened during the year. The Real Estate segment (Branded Residences) contributed revenue of ₹210.89 crore and segment results of ₹63.73 crore, while the Others segment reported revenue of ₹46.90 crore and segment results of ₹16.45 crore. Total segment assets stood at ₹10,225.71 crore, with unallocated corporate assets of ₹3,258.88 crore, bringing total consolidated assets to ₹13,484.59 crore.

Segment: Revenue FY26 (₹ Crore) Segment Results FY26 (₹ Crore) Segment Assets (₹ Crore) Segment Liabilities (₹ Crore)
Hotels: 3,859.83 943.33 8,751.67 1,149.21
Real Estate: 210.89 63.73 1,337.26 141.30
Others: 46.90 16.45 136.78 54.89

Zuri Hotels Acquisition

ITC Hotels completed the full acquisition of Zuri Hotels and Resorts for ₹205 crore, structured on cash-free, debt-free terms. This transaction marks a strategic addition to the company's owned portfolio as it pursues its 'Asset-Right' growth strategy.

Acquisition Detail: Information
Target: Zuri Hotels and Resorts
Acquisition Value: ₹205 crore
Transaction Terms: Cash-free, debt-free

Cash Flow Highlights

On a consolidated basis, net cash from operating activities for the year ended March 31, 2026 was ₹1,109.85 crore, compared to ₹801.06 crore in the previous year. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹1,174.22 crore, while net cash from financing activities was ₹18.57 crore. Closing cash and cash equivalents on a consolidated basis stood at ₹35.21 crore. On a standalone basis, net cash from operating activities was ₹1,057.62 crore, with closing cash and cash equivalents at ₹31.13 crore.

Cash Flow Item: FY26 Consolidated (₹ Crore) FY26 Standalone (₹ Crore)
Net Cash from Operating Activities: 1,109.85 1,057.62
Net Cash Used in Investing Activities: (1,174.22) (1,064.31)
Net Cash from Financing Activities: 18.57 15.13
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents: 35.21 31.13

Growth Strategy and Portfolio Expansion

Guided by its 'Asset-Right' strategy, ITC Hotels aims to scale its operating portfolio to 250 hotels with more than 22,000 keys by 2031, from a current base of 155 hotels with 14,294 keys as of March 31, 2026. The company recorded its highest-ever signings in FY26, adding 33 hotels with over 3,300 keys, resulting in a managed pipeline of 67 hotels comprising approximately 6,700 keys—representing over 77% of the current operational managed base. During the year, 13 new hotels were opened across high-potential business, leisure and spiritual locations. Two new owned hotel projects were announced at Visakhapatnam and the Yashobhoomi Complex, New Delhi. The managed portfolio crossed 15,000 keys, with 8,651 keys under managed-operating status, reflecting 12% YoY growth and 8% CAGR from FY21 to FY26.

Portfolio Metric: Details
Current Operating Hotels: 155
Current Keys: 14,294
Target Hotels by 2031: 250
Target Keys by 2031: 22,000+
Highest-Ever Signings FY26 (Hotels): 33
Highest-Ever Signings FY26 (Keys): 3,300+
Managed Pipeline (Hotels): 67
Managed Pipeline (Keys): ~6,700
New Hotel Openings FY26: 13

ITC Ratnadipa and International Operations

ITC Ratnadipa, the company's first international hotel, turned EBITDA positive during FY26 in its first full year of operations and sustained market leadership in RevPAR. The project achieved a key milestone by commencing the handover of Sapphire Residences apartments during the year. The Sri Lankan economy continued its recovery during FY26, marking a second consecutive year of strong growth, supported by improving macro-economic stability and record tourist arrivals. However, heightened geopolitical tensions in the Middle East in March 2026 affected food and energy prices and caused supply chain disruptions. The company also recorded a net loss of ₹25.98 crore on account of inventory and capital work-in-progress damaged due to cyclone Ditwah in Sri Lanka, net of insurance claim receivable.

Sustainability Leadership

ITC Hotels reinforced its position as a trailblazer in Responsible Luxury hospitality during FY26. The company was distinguished as the World's Leading Sustainable Organisation by the World Sustainable Tourism & Hospitality Awards 2025. ITC Gardenia became the 12th hotel in the world to receive LEED® Zero Water Certification, with four hotels added to the list in FY26: ITC Gardenia Bengaluru, ITC Narmada Ahmedabad, Welcomhotel Bhubaneshwar, and ITC Grand Bharat Delhi NCR. The company holds the largest number of LEED Platinum® certifications in the world as per the US Green Building Council (USGBC), with 23 of its hotels carrying this recognition. The overall owned renewable energy portfolio stands at 51.2 MW, after commissioning of a 3.3 MW Wind Turbine at Gujarat during the year, scaling the company's renewable electricity share to more than 55%.

Dividend and Corporate Actions

The Board of Directors has recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share of ₹1 each for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The total cash outflow on account of the dividend will be ₹208.30 crore. Thursday, May 21, 2026, has been fixed as the record date to determine shareholder entitlement. If declared at the ensuing 3rd Annual General Meeting, the dividend will be paid between August 10, 2026, and August 14, 2026. The 3rd Annual General Meeting has been scheduled for August 6, 2026, to be held through Video Conferencing/Other Audio Visual Means. The Board also recommended for member approval the appointment of Mr. Ramakrishnan Chander (DIN: 11331783) as a Non-Executive Director for a period of three years from the date of the AGM, representing the Life Insurance Corporation of India.

Dividend Detail: Information
Dividend per Share: ₹1
Total Cash Outflow: ₹208.30 crore
Record Date: May 21, 2026
Dividend Payment Window: August 10–14, 2026
AGM Date: August 6, 2026

Source: None/Company/INE379A01028/31d393d1-bfee-4a2a-a4cf-74ea093d92b5.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for ITC Hotels

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.08%-6.44%+0.64%-25.67%-23.01%-9.53%

How will ITC Hotels finance the capital expenditure required to expand from 155 to 250 hotels by 2031, given the thin closing cash balance of ₹35 crore and heavy investing outflows?

With West Asia tensions already dampening inbound travel to South India in Q4 FY26, how vulnerable is ITC Hotels' RevPAR growth trajectory to a prolonged geopolitical conflict in the region?

How quickly can ITC Hotels integrate Zuri Hotels and Resorts into its brand portfolio, and what revenue synergies or margin improvements can be expected from this acquisition in FY27?

ITC Hotels buys Zuri resort for Rs 205 crore

3 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 08:33 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

ITC Hotels Limited has signed agreements to acquire 100% of Zuri Hotels and Resorts Private Limited for an enterprise value of Rs. 205 crores. The transaction includes The Zuri Kumarakom resort, a 72-key property in Kerala, which will be rebranded and renovated under the ITC Hotels brand.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40396773

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

ITC Hotels Limited announced on 15th May, 2026, that it has signed definitive agreements to acquire 100% of the share capital of Zuri Hotels and Resorts Private Limited (ZHRPL). The acquisition, approved by the Board of Directors, involves an enterprise value of Rs. 205 crores on a debt-free and cash-free basis, subject to customary adjustments. The transaction is expected to be consummated over the next few days and is neither a related party transaction nor does it require any governmental or regulatory approvals.

Acquisition Details

The deal enables ITC Hotels to expand its luxury portfolio in a strategic, high-growth leisure destination, establishing its first owned resort in Kerala. The target entity owns 'The Zuri Kumarakom, Kerala Resort & Spa', a 72-key resort spread over 18 acres along the banks of Vembanad Lake. The property includes 38 villas and cottages, multiple dining venues, and approximately 20,000 sq.ft. of spa and wellness facilities.

Parameter Details
Target Entity Zuri Hotels and Resorts Private Limited (ZHRPL)
Stake Acquired 100% of share capital
Enterprise Value Rs. 205 crores
Location Kumarakom, Kerala
Resort Size 72 keys (38 villas and cottages)
Land Area 18 acres
Mode of Payment Cash

Strategic Rationale

The acquisition is intended to strengthen ITC Hotels' presence in the leisure segment. Post extensive renovation, the resort will be rebranded under the "ITC Hotels" brand, drawing inspiration from the region's traditional architectural designs. The company expects the stabilized revenue of the resort to be close to 3x of current levels, making the acquisition margin accretive to its portfolio. The resort's audited turnover for the financial year 2025-26 stood at Rs. 21.91 crores.

Source: None/Company/INE379A01028/304259e2-cbdb-49e5-9104-c38c093b527d.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for ITC Hotels

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.08%-6.44%+0.64%-25.67%-23.01%-9.53%

How long will the renovation and rebranding process take, and what capital expenditure is ITC Hotels planning to invest beyond the ₹205 crore acquisition cost to achieve the targeted 3x revenue stabilization?

Given ITC Hotels' entry into Kerala with this acquisition, are there plans to expand further into other underrepresented leisure destinations in South India through similar acquisitions or management contracts?

How will ITC Hotels' Club ITC loyalty program and distribution network realistically compete with established luxury players like Taj and Oberoi who already have a strong presence in Kerala's backwater tourism segment?

More News on ITC Hotels

1 Year Returns:-23.01%