Intense Technologies schedules 36th AGM for September 25, 2026

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Intense Technologies holds its 36th AGM on September 25, 2026
  • Shareholders will adopt standalone and consolidated financials for FY26
  • Ms. Anisha Shastri Chidella seeks reappointment as Whole Time Director
  • M/s. KRYR & Associates proposed as statutory auditors for five years
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50004110

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Intense Technologies has scheduled its 36th Annual General Meeting for September 25, 2026, at 12:00 pm via video conferencing or other audio-visual means. The meeting will convene at the company’s registered office in Hyderabad as the deemed venue.

Shareholders will vote on ordinary business items, including the adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY26. The agenda also includes the reappointment of Mr. Rajesh Kumar Agarwal as a director by rotation.

Special Business Items

The AGM will address special resolutions concerning leadership appointments. Key items include:

  • Reappointment of Ms. Anisha Shastri Chidella as Whole Time Director for one year starting October 1, 2026.
  • Appointment of M/s. KRYR & Associates as statutory auditors for a five-year term ending in 2031.

Ms. Chidella’s remuneration includes a minimum monthly pay of ₹3,50,000 plus a commission of 5% of net profits computed under Section 198 of the Companies Act, 2013.

Voting and Logistics

Remote e-voting opens on September 21, 2026, at 9:00 am and closes on September 24, 2026, at 5:00 pm. The record date for voting eligibility is September 18, 2026. Shareholders may access the e-voting portal through KFin Technologies Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for Intense Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.69%-4.08%-4.54%-18.65%-9.05%+9.94%

How might the reappointment of Ms. Anisha Shastri Chidella as Whole Time Director influence Intense Technologies' strategic growth plans for FY27?

What are the potential implications of appointing M/s. KRYR & Associates as statutory auditors for a five-year term on the company's financial reporting transparency?

How could the proposed remuneration structure, including the 5% commission on net profits, impact shareholder returns and executive performance incentives?

Intense Technologies profit falls to ₹87.16 lakh in Q1FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Intense Technologies' Q1FY27 results show a decline in consolidated net profit to ₹87.16 lakh and EBITDA to ₹152.60 lakh due to increased operational expenses. Standalone operations recorded a loss of ₹168.09 lakh, highlighting reliance on overseas subsidiaries for group profitability.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47647684

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Intense Technologies Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹87.16 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a decline from the ₹125.27 lakh profit recorded in Q1FY26. The company’s EBITDA halved to ₹152.60 lakh from ₹308.43 lakh, causing the EBITDA margin to contract sharply to 4.92% from 9.80%. While the firm secured two new client wins and maintained a 100% renewal rate, profitability was pressured by rising operational expenses and standalone losses that widened to ₹168.09 lakh.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 7, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and statutory auditors MSPR & Co. The Board also re-appointed Ms. Anisha Shastri Chidella as Whole-Time Director for a one-year term effective October 1, 2026, and appointed KRYR & Associates as Statutory Auditors for five years, subject to shareholder approval.

Financial Performance

Consolidated total income stood at ₹3,103.52 lakh, slightly lower than the ₹3,147.93 lakh in Q1FY26. Operating expenses increased significantly, with employee benefit expenses rising to ₹1,789.80 lakh and IT infrastructure costs jumping to ₹590.09 lakh. These cost pressures squeezed profit before tax to ₹50.42 lakh, down from ₹139.58 lakh. Standalone revenue fell to ₹1,990.95 lakh from ₹2,293.04 lakh, contributing to a widened standalone loss.

Particulars (₹ Lakh) Consolidated Q1FY27 Consolidated Q1FY26 Standalone Q1FY27 Standalone Q1FY26
Revenue from Operations 3,012.26 3,051.79 1,990.95 2,293.04
Total Income 3,103.52 3,147.93 2,068.19 2,391.25
EBITDA 152.60 308.43 - -
EBITDA Margin (%) 4.92% 9.80% - -
Net Profit/Loss 87.16 125.27 (168.09) (52.91)

Basic earnings per share (EPS) were ₹0.37 for the consolidated entity, while standalone basic EPS showed a loss of ₹0.72.

What the Numbers Show

The financial data reveals a structural dependency on overseas subsidiaries for overall group profitability. While the Indian standalone entity incurred a loss of ₹168.09 lakh, the consolidated group turned profitable with ₹87.16 lakh. This indicates that subsidiaries in the UAE, UK, and USA generated sufficient surplus to offset domestic deficits. However, the auditor’s report notes that interim results of these four subsidiaries were not reviewed. Additionally, the sharp rise in IT infrastructure costs suggests aggressive investment in technology capabilities, which may weigh on margins before yielding returns.

Business Updates

Ms. Anisha Shastri, Director, highlighted the addition of two new clients, one domestic and one international, reinforcing growth across key geographies. The company is pursuing government-led digital transformation initiatives and has launched a DPDPA-compliant Governance Platform to address compliance needs across B2C industries. Intense Technologies was recognized in the QKS Group – SPARK Matrix™ 2026 Report for Customer Communications Management. The 36th AGM is scheduled for September 25, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Intense Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.69%-4.08%-4.54%-18.65%-9.05%+9.94%

How will the aggressive increase in IT infrastructure costs impact Intense Technologies' EBITDA margins in the upcoming quarters before these investments yield returns?

What specific strategies is the company implementing to reverse the widening standalone losses in its Indian operations, given the heavy reliance on overseas subsidiaries for group profitability?

Could the lack of audited interim results for key overseas subsidiaries pose a risk to investor confidence or regulatory compliance in future reporting cycles?

More News on Intense Technologies

1 Year Returns:-9.05%