Intense Technologies profit falls to ₹87.16 lakh in Q1FY27
Intense Technologies' Q1FY27 results show a decline in consolidated net profit to ₹87.16 lakh and EBITDA to ₹152.60 lakh due to increased operational expenses. Standalone operations recorded a loss of ₹168.09 lakh, highlighting reliance on overseas subsidiaries for group profitability.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Intense Technologies Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹87.16 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a decline from the ₹125.27 lakh profit recorded in Q1FY26. The company’s EBITDA halved to ₹152.60 lakh from ₹308.43 lakh, causing the EBITDA margin to contract sharply to 4.92% from 9.80%. While the firm secured two new client wins and maintained a 100% renewal rate, profitability was pressured by rising operational expenses and standalone losses that widened to ₹168.09 lakh.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 7, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and statutory auditors MSPR & Co. The Board also re-appointed Ms. Anisha Shastri Chidella as Whole-Time Director for a one-year term effective October 1, 2026, and appointed KRYR & Associates as Statutory Auditors for five years, subject to shareholder approval.
Financial Performance
Consolidated total income stood at ₹3,103.52 lakh, slightly lower than the ₹3,147.93 lakh in Q1FY26. Operating expenses increased significantly, with employee benefit expenses rising to ₹1,789.80 lakh and IT infrastructure costs jumping to ₹590.09 lakh. These cost pressures squeezed profit before tax to ₹50.42 lakh, down from ₹139.58 lakh. Standalone revenue fell to ₹1,990.95 lakh from ₹2,293.04 lakh, contributing to a widened standalone loss.
| Particulars (₹ Lakh) | Consolidated Q1FY27 | Consolidated Q1FY26 | Standalone Q1FY27 | Standalone Q1FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 3,012.26 | 3,051.79 | 1,990.95 | 2,293.04 |
| Total Income | 3,103.52 | 3,147.93 | 2,068.19 | 2,391.25 |
| EBITDA | 152.60 | 308.43 | - | - |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 4.92% | 9.80% | - | - |
| Net Profit/Loss | 87.16 | 125.27 | (168.09) | (52.91) |
Basic earnings per share (EPS) were ₹0.37 for the consolidated entity, while standalone basic EPS showed a loss of ₹0.72.
What the Numbers Show
The financial data reveals a structural dependency on overseas subsidiaries for overall group profitability. While the Indian standalone entity incurred a loss of ₹168.09 lakh, the consolidated group turned profitable with ₹87.16 lakh. This indicates that subsidiaries in the UAE, UK, and USA generated sufficient surplus to offset domestic deficits. However, the auditor’s report notes that interim results of these four subsidiaries were not reviewed. Additionally, the sharp rise in IT infrastructure costs suggests aggressive investment in technology capabilities, which may weigh on margins before yielding returns.
Business Updates
Ms. Anisha Shastri, Director, highlighted the addition of two new clients, one domestic and one international, reinforcing growth across key geographies. The company is pursuing government-led digital transformation initiatives and has launched a DPDPA-compliant Governance Platform to address compliance needs across B2C industries. Intense Technologies was recognized in the QKS Group – SPARK Matrix™ 2026 Report for Customer Communications Management. The 36th AGM is scheduled for September 25, 2026.
Historical Stock Returns for Intense Technologies
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.41% | +0.24% | -0.99% | -15.87% | -8.26% | +8.29% |
How will the aggressive increase in IT infrastructure costs impact Intense Technologies' EBITDA margins in the upcoming quarters before these investments yield returns?
What specific strategies is the company implementing to reverse the widening standalone losses in its Indian operations, given the heavy reliance on overseas subsidiaries for group profitability?
Could the lack of audited interim results for key overseas subsidiaries pose a risk to investor confidence or regulatory compliance in future reporting cycles?


































