Indo Count reports record Q1FY27 revenue of ₹1,224 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Indo Count Industries reported record Q1FY27 consolidated total income of ₹1,224 crore, up 26.5% YoY, driven by new business segments contributing 32% of revenue. Consolidated net profit rose 62% to ₹63 crore, with EBITDA margins expanding to 13.1%. Operations at the Bhilad facility are temporarily affected by floods, but no financial impact is recorded for the quarter.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48073991

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Indo Count Industries reported a record consolidated total income of ₹1,224 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a 26.5% year-on-year increase from ₹967 crore in Q1FY26. The growth was primarily driven by the rapid scaling of its new business segments, which contributed ₹387 crore—nearly triple the year-ago figure—and accounted for 32% of total revenue. Consolidated net profit (PAT) rose 62% to ₹63 crore from ₹39 crore, while EBITDA improved to ₹160 crore with margins expanding to 13.1%, up 241 basis points quarter-on-quarter. This performance aligns with management’s guidance for FY27, signaling strong operational leverage as the company transitions toward its "Indo Count 2.0" strategy.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 12, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 and 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP, the statutory auditors, issued a limited review report on the results. Executive Chairman Anil Kumar Jain attributed the strong start to the normalization of the US tariff scenario and higher contribution from new businesses. He highlighted that evolving trade agreements, including the India-UK Free Trade Agreement, are creating a favorable environment for Indian exporters.

Financial Performance

Consolidated revenue from operations grew significantly, supported by steady volumes in the core bed linen business and aggressive expansion in utility bedding and branded segments. Total expenses stood at ₹1,140.50 lakh in the earlier filing context but are reflected in the broader ₹1,224 crore income statement in the investor presentation. Profit before tax improved to ₹84 crore from ₹51 crore in Q1FY26. Tax expenses were ₹20 crore, including current and deferred components. Earnings per share (basic and diluted) increased to ₹3.19 from ₹1.97 on a consolidated basis.

On a standalone basis, revenue from operations grew to ₹819.44 lakh from ₹733.27 lakh in the prior year period. Standalone net profit climbed 66% to ₹667.83 lakh from ₹402.81 lakh. The key financial metrics for the quarter are summarised below:

Metric: Consolidated Q1FY27 Consolidated Q1FY26 YoY Change Standalone Q1FY27 Standalone Q1FY26
Total Income (₹ Cr): 1,224 967 +26.5% N/A N/A
Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr): 1,206.96* 958.71* +26% 819.44 Lakh 733.27 Lakh
EBITDA (₹ Cr): 160 120 +34.1% N/A N/A
Net Profit (₹ Cr): 63 39 +62.0% 667.83 Lakh 402.81 Lakh
EPS Basic (₹): 3.19 1.97 +62% 3.37 2.03

*Note: Revenue figures in Crores derived from presentation; Lakh figures from regulatory filing. Presentation cites Total Income of ₹1,224 Cr.

Business Segment Analysis

The company’s revenue mix shifted materially, with new businesses (Utility Bedding + USA Brand Business) contributing 32% of total revenue in Q1FY27, up from 13% in Q1FY26 and 19% in FY26. The core bed linen business, while still dominant at 68%, saw stable volumes of 23 million meters. Container availability impacted volume throughput slightly, but demand recovered due to easing US tariff uncertainties. Quarter-on-quarter, volumes increased by approximately 12%.

New business contributions nearly tripled year-on-year, driven by the commercial production start at the greenfield utility bedding facility in North Carolina in January 2026 and the scaling of licensed brands like Beautyrest and Tommy Hilfiger. The USA Brand Business, featuring legacy brands such as Wamsutta, Fieldcrest, Waverly, and Gaiam, continues to expand through multi-channel retail and direct-to-consumer initiatives. Wamsutta launched as a D2C brand in July 2025.

Operational Updates and Risks

Operations at the Bhilad (Gujarat) manufacturing facility have been temporarily affected since July 23, 2026, due to unprecedented rainfall and flooding. Management stated that all factory assets and materials are adequately insured. A surveyor is currently assessing damages, and an insurance claim will be filed upon completion. As this is a non-adjusting event for the current quarter, no financial impact has been recorded in these results.

Additionally, the group continues to monitor the implementation of four Labour Codes notified by the Government of India in November 2025. In FY26, the group recognised an incremental past service cost of ₹881.92 lakh for gratuity and ₹78.78 lakh for compensated absences under employee benefits expense due to changes in wage definitions. The company also noted that it seeks shareholder approval via special resolution for managerial remuneration aggregating ₹296.43 lakh paid during FY26 without requisite approval under Section 197 of the Companies Act, 2013.

What the Numbers Show

The significant expansion in EBITDA margin to 13.1% from 10.7% in Q4FY26 demonstrates clear operating leverage as high-margin new businesses scale. With new businesses contributing ₹387 crore (up 44% QoQ), the diversification away from pure white-label bed linen is accelerating. The company targets ~30%+ revenue growth in FY27 to reach ~₹5,500 crore revenue with a ~13% EBITDA margin. Capex outlay for FY27 is estimated at ₹250 crore, funded through internal accruals and debt, focusing on an Effluent Treatment Plant at Bhilad and spinning capacity expansion.

Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE483B01026/64c484d4-00ef-49f1-9f1f-0dbcb92f9a63.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for Indo Count Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-7.67%+0.71%+8.02%+63.15%+87.68%+84.60%

How might the temporary disruption at the Bhilad facility due to flooding impact Indo Count's ability to meet its aggressive FY27 revenue target of ₹5,500 crore?

What is the projected timeline for the India-UK Free Trade Agreement to materially boost export volumes, and how does this compare to the current reliance on US market normalization?

Will the company need to increase its debt levels beyond internal accruals to fund the estimated ₹250 crore capex for FY27, particularly given the focus on spinning capacity expansion?

like15
dislike

Indo Count partially resumes Bhilad operations after disruption

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Indo Count Industries Limited partially resumed operations at its Bhilad, Gujarat facility on August 12, 2026, following a disruption disclosed in July. The company is assessing the impact on production and property, with an insurance claim currently under evaluation by appointed surveyors. The actual amount of damage remains unascertained.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48085964

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Indo Count Industries Limited has partially resumed operations at its manufacturing facility in Bhilad, Gujarat, marking a key step toward restoring normalcy after a recent operational disruption. The resumption took effect on August 12, 2026, at the unit located at 191/192, Mahala Falia, Village Bhilad. This development follows the company’s earlier disclosure on July 24, 2026, regarding the interruption of activities at the site.

The announcement was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, read with SEBI Master Circular No. HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFD-POD2/I/3762/2026 dated January 30, 2026. Satnam Saini, Company Secretary and Senior General Manager – Legal for Indo Count Industries Limited, signed the intimation submitted to both the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. and BSE Limited.

While operations have restarted, the company stated that it is still in the process of evaluating the full impact of the disruption on production volumes and property assets. A preliminary survey of the damage has been conducted by surveyors appointed by the insurer. An insurance claim has been initiated, but the final assessment of the loss or damage is currently underway. Consequently, the actual amount of damage caused by the force majeure event has not yet been ascertained.

Operational Status and Insurance Claims

The partial restart indicates that critical systems or sections of the plant are functional, allowing for some level of output. However, the company did not specify the percentage of capacity restored or the timeline for full operational recovery. The focus remains on quantifying the financial exposure through the insurance process.

Particulars Details
Facility Location 191/192, Mahala Falia, Village Bhilad, Gujarat
Date of Partial Resumption August 12, 2026
Insurance Claim Status Initiated; assessment in progress
Damage Assessment Preliminary survey done; actual amount not ascertained

What the Numbers Show

Although no financial figures were disclosed in this specific filing, the initiation of an insurance claim suggests that the company expects to recover a portion of the losses incurred during the disruption period. The delay in ascertaining the actual damage amount implies that the extent of physical or operational impairment may be complex to quantify. Investors should monitor subsequent filings for updates on the insurance payout and any potential impact on quarterly revenue or earnings, which will depend on the duration of the reduced-capacity operation.

Historical Stock Returns for Indo Count Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-7.67%+0.71%+8.02%+63.15%+87.68%+84.60%

What is the estimated timeline for Indo Count Industries to restore full production capacity at the Bhilad facility?

How might the current partial operational status impact the company's ability to meet pending customer orders and revenue targets for the upcoming quarter?

What are the potential implications of the ongoing insurance assessment on the company's short-term cash flow and balance sheet stability?

like15
dislike

More News on Indo Count Industries

1 Year Returns:+87.68%