IL&FS Engg Q1 Results: Standalone loss narrows to ₹4 lakh, revenue drops 9%

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited posted a standalone net loss of ₹4 lakh in Q1FY27, down from ₹942 lakh in Q1FY26, as expenses fell nearly 30% year-on-year. Revenue dropped 8.8% to ₹376.02 lakh due to project completions. The consolidated entity reported a net profit of ₹1 lakh. Auditors flagged going concern risks and qualified the consolidated report due to missing data from an overseas subsidiary.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47153976

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited reported a narrowed standalone net loss of ₹4 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), compared to a net loss of ₹942 lakh in Q1FY26. This improvement occurred despite an 8.8% year-on-year decline in revenue from operations, which fell to ₹376.02 lakh from ₹412.20 lakh. The financial results highlight the company’s ongoing operational wind-down amid a fully eroded net worth of ₹3,60,022 lakh, casting significant doubt on its ability to continue as a going concern without successful resolution process approval.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on July 31, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. M. Bhaskara Rao & Co., the statutory auditors, issued a qualified review report on the consolidated results due to the exclusion of data from overseas subsidiary Maytas Infra Saudi Arabia Company. The auditors also emphasized material uncertainties related to ongoing investigations by the Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) and Enforcement Directorate (ED), as well as non-receipt of balance confirmations from lenders and customers.

Financial Performance Overview

Total income for the standalone entity stood at ₹489.90 lakh, driven by other income of ₹113.90 lakh, while revenue from operations contributed ₹376.02 lakh. Total expenses amounted to ₹490.30 lakh, with construction expenses forming the largest component at ₹326.20 lakh. Notably, the company did not recognize interest expense of approximately ₹11,524 lakh for the quarter, adhering to the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) judgment that set October 15, 2018, as the cut-off date for interest accrual. The aggregate unrecognized interest expense stands at approximately ₹3,19,557 lakh.

Particulars Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations 376.02 412.20 -8.8%
Other Income 113.90 191.40 -40.5%
Total Expenses 490.30 697.80 -29.7%
Net Profit / (Loss) (4.00) (942.00) +99.6%

On a consolidated basis, the group reported a net profit of ₹1 lakh, primarily aided by a ₹5 lakh share of profit from joint ventures, offsetting a pre-tax loss of ₹4 lakh. Consolidated revenue remained flat at ₹376.02 lakh, while total income was ₹489.90 lakh. The consolidated net worth erosion mirrors the standalone position, with other equity showing a deficit of ₹3,32,100 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

The drastic reduction in total expenses from ₹697.80 lakh in Q1FY26 to ₹490.30 lakh in Q1FY27 is the primary driver behind the improved bottom line, rather than operational efficiency. This expense compression aligns with management’s disclosure that existing projects are nearing completion or end-of-term, leading to a significant reduction in operating revenue over the past three years. The absence of recognized interest costs, mandated by the NCLAT interim order, artificially supports the profit/loss statement; had these costs been accrued, the financial position would reflect a substantially larger deficit. The reliance on other income, which constituted 23% of total income, further underscores the decline in core construction activities.

The company’s ability to continue as a going concern remains solely dependent on the finalization and approval of the resolution process initiated by the Reconstituted Board. A successful bid under the Swiss Challenge method has been approved by the Committee of Creditors and is pending approval from Justice D.K. Jain (Retd.) and subsequently the NCLT. Until this process concludes, the company faces continued default in loan repayments and unresolved liabilities exceeding current assets by ₹384,009 lakh.

Historical Stock Returns for IL&FS Engg & Const Company

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.57%-2.78%-5.35%+36.19%+8.86%+652.69%

What is the expected timeline for Justice D.K. Jain and the NCLT to approve the Swiss Challenge resolution plan, and how might delays impact creditor confidence?

How will the pending SFIO and ED investigations influence the valuation or eligibility of potential bidders in the ongoing resolution process?

If the resolution process fails, what is the likelihood of IL&FS Engineering moving towards liquidation, and what would be the estimated recovery rate for unsecured creditors?

IL&FS Engg & Const Company
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Q1 Results: Revenue drops to 376M rupees YoY

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company posted Q1 revenue of 376M rupees, compared to 412M rupees in the year-ago period, indicating a year-on-year decline. The figures were released as a correction to earlier reported data. No additional financial metrics were available in the source data.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47055750

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company reported its Q1 revenue at 376M rupees, down from 412M rupees recorded in the same quarter of the previous year. The figures represent a correction to previously disclosed data.

Q1 Revenue Performance

The company's Q1 revenue showed a year-on-year decline, as reflected in the corrected figures. The following table summarises the available revenue comparison:

Metric: Q1 (Current) Q1 (YoY)
Revenue: 376M rupees 412M rupees

The updated numbers were issued as a correction, superseding the previously reported figures. No further breakdown of financial metrics, including net profit, expenses, or segment-wise performance, was included in the source data.

Historical Stock Returns for IL&FS Engg & Const Company

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.57%-2.78%-5.35%+36.19%+8.86%+652.69%

What specific accounting errors or operational factors necessitated the correction of the Q1 revenue figures?

How might this downward revision in revenue impact IL&FS Engineering's credit ratings and borrowing costs in the near term?

Will the company provide a revised full-year revenue guidance given the adjusted Q1 baseline?

IL&FS Engg & Const Company
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

More News on IL&FS Engg & Const Company

1 Year Returns:+8.86%