IL&FS Engg AGM passes resolutions; clarifies qualified audit opinion

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited held its 37th AGM on July 31, 2026, where shareholders approved the FY25-26 financial statements, reappointed Danny Samuel as director, and ratified cost auditor remuneration. All resolutions passed with over 99.99% approval, driven by promoter group support. Management addressed qualified opinions on consolidated financials, stating they do not materially affect operations.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47124301

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shareholders of IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited approved all three ordinary resolutions at its 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on July 31, 2026. The approvals cover the adoption of financial statements for FY25-26, the reappointment of director Danny Samuel, and the ratification of remuneration for cost auditors Narasimha Murthy & Co. During the meeting, management addressed a qualified opinion issued by statutory auditors on the consolidated financial statements, clarifying that these observations do not have any material adverse effect on the company’s operations.

The voting process was conducted pursuant to Section 108 of the Companies Act, 2013, read with Rule 20 of the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014, and Regulation 44(3) of the SEBI Listing Regulations. Rajib Kumar Routray, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, declared the results on July 31, 2026. A total of 55,440,008 votes were polled against an outstanding shareholding of 131,121,078 shares, representing a participation rate of 42.2815%. The promoter and promoter group, holding 55,400,884 shares, voted in favor of every item, while public institutional investors did not participate.

Resolution Details

The first resolution sought approval for the standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY25-26 along with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors. This ordinary resolution received 55,439,823 votes in favor and only 185 votes against, resulting in a 99.9997% approval rate among votes polled. The promoter group contributed 55,400,884 votes in favor, while public non-institutional shareholders cast 38,939 votes in favor and 185 against.

Resolution Votes in Favor Votes Against % Approval
Approval of Financial Statements FY25-26 55,439,823 185 99.9997%
Reappointment of Danny Samuel 55,439,787 221 99.9996%
Ratification of Cost Auditor Remuneration 55,439,823 185 99.9997%

The second resolution concerned the reappointment of Mr. Danny Samuel (DIN: 02348138), who retires by rotation and is eligible for reappointment as a Director. This resolution passed with strong majority support, securing 55,439,787 votes in favor and 221 votes against, translating to a 99.9996% approval rate. Similar to the first resolution, the promoter group voted unanimously in favor, while public non-institutional shareholders provided 38,903 votes in favor and 221 against.

The third resolution aimed to ratify the remuneration payable to M/s. Narasimha Murthy & Co., Cost Auditors (Regn. No. 00042), for the financial years 2025-2026 and 2026-2027. This item received identical voting patterns to the first resolution, with 55,439,823 votes in favor and 185 against, achieving a 99.9997% approval rate.

What the Numbers Show

The voting data reveals significant influence concentration within the promoter and promoter group, which holds 55,400,884 shares out of 131,121,078 outstanding shares. With public institutional investors abstaining entirely, the outcome was determined by the promoter group’s unanimous support combined with minimal opposition from public non-institutional shareholders. The extremely high approval rates—exceeding 99.99% for all items—indicate no material dissent from participating minority shareholders. Notably, while the statutory auditors issued a qualified opinion on the consolidated financials, the Board’s explanation that this has no material adverse operational impact appears to have been accepted by the voting shareholders.

Historical Stock Returns for IL&FS Engg & Const Company

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.57%-2.78%-5.35%+36.19%+8.86%+652.69%

What specific operational or accounting issues led to the qualified opinion on the consolidated financial statements, and what remedial actions has management outlined to address them?

How might the complete abstention of public institutional investors signal changing sentiment regarding the company's governance or financial health among professional stakeholders?

Given the high concentration of voting power within the promoter group, what safeguards are in place to protect minority shareholder interests in future strategic decisions?

IL&FS Engg & Const Company
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

IL&FS Engg Q1 Results: Standalone loss narrows to ₹4 lakh, revenue drops 9%

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited posted a standalone net loss of ₹4 lakh in Q1FY27, down from ₹942 lakh in Q1FY26, as expenses fell nearly 30% year-on-year. Revenue dropped 8.8% to ₹376.02 lakh due to project completions. The consolidated entity reported a net profit of ₹1 lakh. Auditors flagged going concern risks and qualified the consolidated report due to missing data from an overseas subsidiary.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47153976

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited reported a narrowed standalone net loss of ₹4 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), compared to a net loss of ₹942 lakh in Q1FY26. This improvement occurred despite an 8.8% year-on-year decline in revenue from operations, which fell to ₹376.02 lakh from ₹412.20 lakh. The financial results highlight the company’s ongoing operational wind-down amid a fully eroded net worth of ₹3,60,022 lakh, casting significant doubt on its ability to continue as a going concern without successful resolution process approval.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on July 31, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. M. Bhaskara Rao & Co., the statutory auditors, issued a qualified review report on the consolidated results due to the exclusion of data from overseas subsidiary Maytas Infra Saudi Arabia Company. The auditors also emphasized material uncertainties related to ongoing investigations by the Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) and Enforcement Directorate (ED), as well as non-receipt of balance confirmations from lenders and customers.

Financial Performance Overview

Total income for the standalone entity stood at ₹489.90 lakh, driven by other income of ₹113.90 lakh, while revenue from operations contributed ₹376.02 lakh. Total expenses amounted to ₹490.30 lakh, with construction expenses forming the largest component at ₹326.20 lakh. Notably, the company did not recognize interest expense of approximately ₹11,524 lakh for the quarter, adhering to the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) judgment that set October 15, 2018, as the cut-off date for interest accrual. The aggregate unrecognized interest expense stands at approximately ₹3,19,557 lakh.

Particulars Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations 376.02 412.20 -8.8%
Other Income 113.90 191.40 -40.5%
Total Expenses 490.30 697.80 -29.7%
Net Profit / (Loss) (4.00) (942.00) +99.6%

On a consolidated basis, the group reported a net profit of ₹1 lakh, primarily aided by a ₹5 lakh share of profit from joint ventures, offsetting a pre-tax loss of ₹4 lakh. Consolidated revenue remained flat at ₹376.02 lakh, while total income was ₹489.90 lakh. The consolidated net worth erosion mirrors the standalone position, with other equity showing a deficit of ₹3,32,100 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

The drastic reduction in total expenses from ₹697.80 lakh in Q1FY26 to ₹490.30 lakh in Q1FY27 is the primary driver behind the improved bottom line, rather than operational efficiency. This expense compression aligns with management’s disclosure that existing projects are nearing completion or end-of-term, leading to a significant reduction in operating revenue over the past three years. The absence of recognized interest costs, mandated by the NCLAT interim order, artificially supports the profit/loss statement; had these costs been accrued, the financial position would reflect a substantially larger deficit. The reliance on other income, which constituted 23% of total income, further underscores the decline in core construction activities.

The company’s ability to continue as a going concern remains solely dependent on the finalization and approval of the resolution process initiated by the Reconstituted Board. A successful bid under the Swiss Challenge method has been approved by the Committee of Creditors and is pending approval from Justice D.K. Jain (Retd.) and subsequently the NCLT. Until this process concludes, the company faces continued default in loan repayments and unresolved liabilities exceeding current assets by ₹384,009 lakh.

Historical Stock Returns for IL&FS Engg & Const Company

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.57%-2.78%-5.35%+36.19%+8.86%+652.69%

What is the expected timeline for Justice D.K. Jain and the NCLT to approve the Swiss Challenge resolution plan, and how might delays impact creditor confidence?

How will the pending SFIO and ED investigations influence the valuation or eligibility of potential bidders in the ongoing resolution process?

If the resolution process fails, what is the likelihood of IL&FS Engineering moving towards liquidation, and what would be the estimated recovery rate for unsecured creditors?

IL&FS Engg & Const Company
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

More News on IL&FS Engg & Const Company

1 Year Returns:+8.86%