Hut 8 misses Q2 EPS, analysts flag Beacon Point audit risks

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Hut 8 reported a Q2 EPS miss of $(1.27) against $(0.48) estimates, while revenue grew 81% to $74.9 million. Analysts highlight regulatory audit delays in Texas impacting the Beacon Point timeline, though HPC contracts remain on track for mid-2027.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47387543

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Hut 8 Corp reported a second-quarter earnings per share miss, posting a loss of $(1.27) against an analyst consensus estimate of $(0.48), while revenue rose 81 percent to $74.932 million. The results triggered a 4.76 percent decline in shares to $96.35 on Wednesday, as investors weighed the bottom-line deterioration against rising concerns over regulatory timelines for its Beacon Point data center project in Texas.

The company’s top-line growth remained robust, surpassing the prior year’s $41.299 million revenue but falling short of the current quarter’s $80.692 million estimate by 7.14 percent. Despite the revenue expansion, adjusted EBITDA reached $10 million, beating expectations of $2 million. However, the widening loss per share — a swing from a $1.18 profit in Q2 last year to a $(1.27) loss this year — signals significant operational pressure that outweighed sales growth during the period.

Analyst Reactions and Beacon Point Risks

Analysts highlighted uncertainty surrounding the Beacon Point project as a key headwind. Needham analyst John Todaro reiterated a Buy rating but cut the price target from $145 to $138, citing "murkier" timelines due to audit requests in Texas. While management indicated energization in Q1 2027 and site delivery in Q3 2027, Todaro noted that political posturing around the audit could delay clarity until after the November elections.

Rosenblatt Securities analyst Chris Brendler maintained a Buy rating and a $124 price target, describing the earnings as "largely uneventful." He emphasized that Hut 8’s earnings will remain driven by its legacy Bitcoin mining business and be "largely irrelevant" until high-performance computing (HPC) contracts begin in mid-2027. Brendler noted that the stock’s after-hours pressure stemmed from unexpected delays in the ERCOT (Electric Reliability Council of Texas) batch process, which dictates data center grid connections. However, he viewed the ERCOT risk as "relatively small" given Hut 8’s successful raising of $4.25 billion in project-level debt for Phase 1 in June.

Metric Actual Estimate Variance
Earnings Per Share $(1.27) $(0.48) 164.58% miss
Revenue $74.932 million $80.692 million 7.14% miss

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between Hut 8’s operational execution and market expectations reveals a company in transition. While the signed second phase at Beacon Point adds over 700MW of critical IT load capacity, the immediate financial impact is muted by cost structures that expanded faster than top-line growth. The disconnect between strong historical revenue growth and current estimate misses suggests that market expectations have risen faster than recent operational performance can sustain, particularly as the company navigates regulatory hurdles in Texas before its HPC contracts become material drivers of profit.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How might the outcome of the November elections in Texas specifically influence the timeline for ERCOT's audit and subsequent grid connection approvals for Beacon Point?

What specific operational cost drivers contributed to the widening EPS miss despite the 81% revenue growth, and are these costs expected to normalize in Q3?

Given the reliance on legacy Bitcoin mining for near-term earnings, how sensitive is Hut 8's cash flow to potential fluctuations in Bitcoin price volatility before HPC contracts commence?

like20
dislike

Hut 8 Latest Results: Stock drops 10.78% ahead of Aug 4 report

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Hut 8 Corp stock fell 10.78% to $90.24 on Wednesday due to tech sector weakness and anticipation of an EPS loss of 32 cents on August 4, reversing last year's $1.18 profit. Revenue is projected to rise to $81 million from $41.30 million. Analysts maintain a Buy consensus with an average target of $103, supported by Morgan Stanley's new $263 target.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46903791

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Hut 8 Corp (NASDAQ: HUT) shares declined 10.78% to $90.24 on Wednesday, pressured by a broad-based sell-off in technology stocks and digital assets ahead of its scheduled financial results on August 4. The downturn in Hut 8’s stock price reflects investor caution regarding an anticipated earnings miss, as consensus estimates point to a shift from profitability to a loss position for the upcoming quarter.

The market-wide weakness was evident across major indices, with the Nasdaq Composite down 0.93% and the S&P 500 shedding 0.73%. The Technology sector lagged significantly, recording a 2.1% loss. Hut 8, an energy infrastructure platform focusing on power, digital infrastructure, and compute workloads, faced specific headwinds related to its Bitcoin mining and GPU-as-a-Service operations within its Compute segment, which drives the majority of its revenue.

Analysts expect Hut 8 to report an earnings per share (EPS) loss of 32 cents for the period, a stark contrast to the $1.18 profit reported in the same period last year. Despite the expected profit decline, revenue projections remain robust, with analysts forecasting $81 million, up from $41.30 million year-over-year. This divergence suggests that while top-line growth continues, margin compression or increased operational costs are impacting bottom-line profitability.

Analyst Ratings and Price Targets

Despite the short-term volatility, Wall Street maintains a positive long-term outlook on Hut 8. The stock carries a consensus Buy rating with an average price forecast of $103. Recent analyst actions highlight confidence in the company’s capacity expansion and deal execution at key sites like the River Bend Campus and Beacon Point.

Analyst Firm Action Rating Price Target
Morgan Stanley Initiated Coverage Overweight $263
Benchmark Raised Forecast N/A $195
Keefe, Bruyette & Woods Reiterated Outperform $157

Morgan Stanley initiated coverage on July 23 with an Overweight rating and a $263 price target. Benchmark raised its price forecast to $195 on July 22, while Keefe, Bruyette & Woods reiterated its Outperform rating and raised its target to $157 on Tuesday. Stephen Byrd of Morgan Stanley grounded his outlook in the valuation of Hut 8’s 2,680 megawatts of capacity.

Technical Analysis

From a technical perspective, Hut 8 is trading in a short-term downtrend within a longer-term uptrend. The stock is currently 12.3% below its 20-day simple moving average (SMA) of $102.23 and 19.2% below its 50-day SMA of $110.96. However, it remains just 0.2% above its 100-day SMA of $89.48 and 29.1% above its 200-day SMA of $69.43.

The moving-average structure presents mixed signals: the 20-day SMA is below the 50-day SMA, indicating near-term bearish pressure, but the 50-day SMA remains above the 200-day SMA, supporting a bullish longer-term backdrop. Traders are likely monitoring whether the stock can hold support near the 100-day SMA level.

What the Numbers Show

The projected financials reveal a significant operational shift for Hut 8. While revenue is expected to nearly double year-over-year, driven by growth in its Compute segment, the transition from a $1.18 EPS profit to a 32-cent EPS loss indicates substantial margin erosion. This suggests that the cost structure associated with scaling its 2,680 megawatts of capacity may be outpacing revenue gains in the short term, or that one-time charges are impacting the bottom line. Investors will need to scrutinize the August 4 report for details on whether this profit decline is a temporary anomaly or a structural change in the company’s profitability model.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Will Hut 8's upcoming earnings report clarify if the projected EPS loss is driven by temporary one-time charges or a structural increase in operational costs for its expanding 2,680 MW capacity?

How might the divergence between robust revenue growth and margin compression impact investor sentiment regarding the scalability of Hut 8's GPU-as-a-Service model?

Can Hut 8's stock price sustain support at the 100-day SMA ($89.48) given the broader tech sector sell-off, or does the breakdown below the 20-day and 50-day SMAs signal a deeper correction?

like15
dislike

More News on Hut 8