Hindprakash Industries profit up 67% in FY26; AGM set for September

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Hindprakash Industries reported a 67% YoY rise in PAT to ₹274.64 lakh in FY26
  • Revenue from operations grew 13% to ₹11,505.93 lakh, up from ₹10,181.60 lakh
  • Profitability was heavily supported by a ₹356.25 lakh gain on investment sales
  • The 18th AGM is scheduled for September 28, 2026, via video conferencing
  • No dividend was recommended for FY26; profits will be ploughed back into business
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49995911

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Hindprakash Industries has filed its 18th Annual Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The filing confirms a robust growth in profitability, driven by higher operational revenues and significant gains from investment disposals.

Financial Performance

The company reported a 13% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations to ₹11,505.93 lakh, up from ₹10,181.60 lakh in FY25. Profit after tax surged 67% to ₹274.64 lakh, compared to ₹164.43 lakh in the previous year. Earnings per share rose to ₹2.40 from ₹1.44 in FY25.

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹11,505.93 lakh ₹10,181.60 lakh +13.0%
Other Income ₹661.66 lakh ₹267.42 lakh +147.4%
Profit Before Tax ₹319.06 lakh ₹223.98 lakh +42.4%
Profit After Tax ₹274.64 lakh ₹164.43 lakh +67.0%

What the Numbers Show

The surge in profitability was significantly aided by non-operational income. Other income jumped to ₹661.66 lakh, primarily due to a ₹356.25 lakh gain on the sale of investments. This single item accounted for approximately 130% of the reported Profit After Tax, indicating that the bottom-line growth was heavily influenced by capital asset realisation rather than core operating margins alone. While EBITDA (Profit before interest, depreciation, and tax) grew 43% to ₹759.43 lakh, the disproportionate contribution of investment gains suggests investors should distinguish between recurring operational cash flows and one-off financial events when assessing valuation.

Governance and Resolutions

Shareholders will vote on the re-appointment of Mr. Santosh Narayan Nambiar as Whole-time Director, who retires by rotation. Additionally, a special resolution seeks approval for the re-appointment of Independent Director Mr. Rushabh Shah for a second term of five years, effective January 20, 2027.

The Board also recommends ratifying the remuneration of M/s. A.G. Tulsian & Co. as Cost Auditors for FY27, fixed at ₹60,000 plus applicable taxes. No dividend has been recommended for FY26 as the Board opted to plough back profits into the business.

Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE05X901010/78b16783-180e-4754-b2df-d7e2ef57ffca.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for Hindprakash Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%-5.14%-3.23%-0.56%-4.84%0.0%

How will the absence of a dividend payout in FY26 impact investor sentiment and stock liquidity, given the significant profit surge?

What specific operational strategies is Hindprakash Industries pursuing to ensure sustainable core revenue growth independent of one-off investment gains?

Could the re-appointment of Mr. Santosh Narayan Nambiar and Mr. Rushabh Shah signal any strategic shifts in corporate governance or business direction for FY27?

like17
dislike

Hindprakash Industries Q1 Results: Net profit rises 780% YoY

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Hindprakash Industries Ltd posted a Q1FY26 net profit of ₹86.09 lakh, up 780% YoY, driven by a surge in other income to ₹456.39 lakh despite an 11.9% drop in operational revenue. Earnings per share rose to ₹0.75 from ₹0.09 in the prior year. The results were approved by the Board on August 12, 2026, and reviewed by statutory auditors KKAK & Co.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48069748

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Hindprakash Industries reported a standalone net profit of ₹86.09 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY26), a sharp rise from ₹9.78 lakh in the same period last year. Despite an 11.9% year-on-year decline in revenue from operations to ₹2,657.13 lakh, the company benefited from a substantial increase in other income and favorable tax adjustments. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 12, 2026, after reviewing them alongside the Audit Committee.

The quarterly performance reflects a divergence between operational revenue and overall profitability. While revenue from operations dropped from ₹3,015.44 lakh in Q1FY25 to ₹2,657.13 lakh in Q1FY26, other income jumped significantly from ₹72.39 lakh to ₹456.39 lakh. This surge in non-operating income, combined with a net tax credit of ₹22.01 lakh, drove the bottom-line growth. Total expenses stood at ₹3,049.44 lakh, slightly lower than the total income of ₹3,113.52 lakh, resulting in a profit before tax of ₹64.08 lakh.

Financial Performance Highlights

The following table details the key financial metrics for Q1FY26 compared to the previous quarter and the same quarter in the prior fiscal year:

Particulars Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Q4FY25 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY25 (₹ Lakh)
Revenue From Operations 2,657.13 3,080.13 3,015.44
Other Income 456.39 407.91 72.39
Total Income 3,113.52 3,488.04 3,087.83
Total Expenses 3,049.44 3,261.79 3,073.74
Profit Before Tax 64.08 226.25 14.09
Net Profit After Tax 86.09 207.47 9.78
Earnings Per Share (₹) 0.75 1.82 0.09

Operating costs remained relatively stable, with cost of materials consumed rising to ₹1,586.16 lakh from ₹1,081.50 lakh in Q1FY25. Employee benefit expenses increased modestly to ₹155.89 lakh. Finance costs were recorded at ₹105.97 lakh, up from ₹99.80 lakh in the previous year’s corresponding quarter. Depreciation and amortization expense remained flat at ₹10.58 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

The primary driver of profitability in Q1FY26 was not operational efficiency but rather a combination of higher other income and tax benefits. While revenue from operations contracted by nearly 12%, other income grew more than six-fold, contributing ₹456.39 lakh to the total income. Additionally, the company recorded a deferred tax credit of ₹72.78 lakh against a current tax charge of ₹50.77 lakh, resulting in a net tax gain. This structural shift indicates that the reported profit surge is largely attributable to non-operating factors rather than core business volume growth.

The statutory auditors, KKAK & Co, conducted a limited review of the financial statements in accordance with Standard on Review Engagements (SRE) 2410. The results were prepared in compliance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013. Sanjay Prakash Mangal, Managing Director, signed off on the disclosure, which was submitted to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited pursuant to Regulation 30 and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Historical Stock Returns for Hindprakash Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%-5.14%-3.23%-0.56%-4.84%0.0%

What specific components contributed to the six-fold surge in other income, and is this level of non-operating revenue sustainable in future quarters?

How does management plan to reverse the 11.9% decline in core operational revenue amidst rising material costs?

Will the current net tax credit position persist in Q2FY26, or should investors expect a normalization of tax expenses?

like18
dislike

More News on Hindprakash Industries

1 Year Returns:-4.84%