Heranba Industries FY26 Results: Revenue up 17.4% to ₹1,755.55 crore, PAT at ₹50.87 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Standalone revenue from operations rose 17.4% YoY to ₹1,755.55 crore in FY26, driven by strong volume growth in domestic technicals
  • Standalone PAT declined to ₹50.87 crore from ₹54.00 crore in FY25; EBITDA margin moderated to 7.3% from 8.4%
  • Consolidated group reported a Loss After Tax of ₹77.56 crore in FY26 versus PAT of ₹2.25 crore in FY25, impacted by subsidiary losses
  • 34th AGM scheduled for September 28, 2026 via VC/OAVM; no dividend recommended for FY2025-26
  • Net worth strengthened to ₹973.96 crore; debt-equity ratio rose to 0.49 from 0.26 on fresh borrowings
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49995162

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Heranba Industries reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹1,755.55 crore for FY26, a 17.4% increase from ₹1,495.90 crore in FY25, driven by strong volume growth in domestic technicals.

The company's 34th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for Monday, September 28, 2026 at 4:00 PM (IST) through Video Conferencing/Other Audio-Visual Means. The record date for remote e-voting eligibility is September 21, 2026, and the remote e-voting window runs from September 24, 2026 at 9:00 AM to September 27, 2026 at 5:00 PM.

FY26 Financial Performance

Despite healthy revenue growth, profitability remained under pressure from soft price realisations and a shift in product mix. EBITDA margin moderated to 7.3% from 8.4% in FY25, while higher finance costs weighed further on the bottom line.

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹1,755.55 crore ₹1,495.90 crore +17.4%
EBITDA ₹131.52 crore ₹128.81 crore +2.1%
EBITDA Margin 7.3% 8.4% -110 bps
Profit After Tax ₹50.87 crore ₹54.00 crore -5.8%
Net Worth ₹973.96 crore ₹926.08 crore +5.2%
Capital Employed ₹1,000.30 crore ₹941.86 crore +6.2%
EPS (Basic/Diluted) ₹12.72 ₹13.50 -5.8%

On a consolidated basis, the group recorded revenue from operations of ₹1,594.99 crore in FY26 against ₹1,409.73 crore in FY25, a growth of 13.1%. The consolidated group reported a Loss After Tax of ₹77.56 crore compared to a Profit After Tax of ₹2.25 crore in FY25, primarily impacted by losses in subsidiary operations, particularly Heranba Organics Private Limited.

Business Vertical Performance

Domestic technicals led growth with sales of ₹781 crore in FY26, accounting for 44% of total sales, up from ₹542 crore (36% share) in FY25. Export technicals remained subdued at ₹304 crore under continued global pricing pressure, while export formulations rose to ₹196 crore from ₹117 crore, aided by new registrations coming into effect.

Vertical FY26 Sales (₹ crore) FY25 Sales (₹ crore) FY26 Contribution
Technicals (Domestic) 781 542 44%
Formulations (Domestic) 475 518 27%
Technicals (Exports) 304 319 17%
Formulations (Exports) 196 117 12%

Key Financial Ratios

The debt-equity ratio rose to 0.49 from 0.26, reflecting fresh borrowings taken during the year. The net capital turnover ratio improved to 10.55 from 6.75, driven by higher sales and a decrease in working capital.

Ratio FY26 FY25 Change
Current Ratio 1.21 1.21 -0.10%
Debt-Equity Ratio 0.49 0.26 +89.89%
Return on Equity (ROE) 5.35% 5.99% -10.59%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) 7.13% 8.61% -17.12%
Net Profit Ratio 2.90% 3.61% -19.75%
Inventory Turnover Ratio 5.06 4.55 +11.20%

AGM Agenda and Corporate Actions

The 34th AGM will transact the following business:

  • Adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026
  • Re-appointment of Sadashiv K. Shetty (DIN: 00038681) as director retiring by rotation
  • Re-appointment of Raghuram K. Shetty (DIN: 00038703) as director retiring by rotation
  • Ratification of remuneration of ₹2,00,000 plus GST payable to M/s. Tapan Gaitonde & Co., Cost Accountants, for FY2026-27
  • Re-appointment of Ms. Reshma D. Wadkar (DIN: 09394615) as Non-Executive Independent Woman Director for a second term of five consecutive years from November 11, 2026 to November 10, 2031
  • Re-appointment of Mr. Shiraj S. Shetty (DIN: 06609014) as Whole Time Director designated as Executive Director for five years from November 11, 2026 to November 10, 2031

The Board has not recommended any dividend for FY2025-26. The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 22, 2026 to September 28, 2026 (both days inclusive).

R&D and CSR Highlights

Heranba spent ₹7.20 crore on R&D in FY26, representing 0.41% of standalone turnover. The R&D team commercialised 2 herbicide actives, 2 fungicide actives, 1 insecticide active, and 2 advanced intermediates at operational scale during the year, and developed over 20 new formulations.

CSR expenditure for FY26 stood at ₹2.15 crore against a statutory obligation of ₹2.10 crore, covering education infrastructure, health and social awareness, and women empowerment initiatives.

Manufacturing and Operational Highlights

The company operates 7 manufacturing and packaging facilities with aggregate Technicals and Intermediates capacity of 26,700 MTPA and Formulations capacity of 30,000 MTPA, supported by 421 reactors across all facilities. The company holds 1,128 cumulative product registrations across 55 countries, with 269 registrations in pipeline, and exports to 85+ countries.

Historical Stock Returns for Heranba Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.40%+1.07%-2.03%-12.18%-49.58%-78.05%

How does management plan to mitigate the impact of soft price realizations and reverse the declining EBITDA margin trend in FY27?

What specific strategies will Heranba implement to turn around the significant losses reported by subsidiary Heranba Organics Private Limited?

Given the 89% surge in the debt-equity ratio, what is the company's roadmap for deleveraging and managing increased finance costs?

Heranba Industries publishes Q1FY27 financial results in newspapers

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Heranba Industries published Q1FY27 results in newspapers on August 23 and 24, 2026
  • Consolidated net profit rose 57% YoY to ₹7.03 crore in Q1FY27
  • Revenue from operations reached ₹383.20 crore, up 19% year-on-year
  • Board approved ₹25 crore investment in subsidiary Mikusu India Private Limited
  • Company Secretary Abdul Latif confirmed the regulatory filings
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48928820

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Heranba Industries has officially published its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, in multiple newspapers across India. The publication serves as the formal regulatory disclosure following the Board of Directors' approval of the results on August 22, 2026.

The company notified stock exchanges that the results were printed in both English and regional language editions to ensure broad dissemination among stakeholders.

Publication Details

The financial results were published in the following newspapers:

  • Financial Express – English (Ahmedabad), dated August 24, 2026
  • Financial Express – Gujarati (Ahmedabad), dated August 24, 2026
  • Financial Express – English (Mumbai), dated August 23, 2026
  • Mumbai Lakshadweep – Marathi (Mumbai), dated August 23, 2026

Abdul Latif, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, signed the communication confirming the publications.

Financial Performance

Consolidated revenue from operations stood at ₹383.20 crore in Q1FY27, up from ₹452.43 crore in Q1FY26 but significantly higher than the ₹319.48 crore recorded in Q4FY26. The company returned to profitability after posting a consolidated loss of ₹58.32 crore in the previous quarter.

Metric Q1FY27 Q4FY26 Q1FY26
Revenue from Operations ₹383.20 crore ₹319.48 crore ₹452.43 crore
Net Profit/(Loss) ₹7.03 crore (₹58.32) crore ₹6.32 crore
Other Income ₹5.85 crore (₹5.51) crore ₹12.77 crore

Standalone results showed a net profit of ₹9.46 crore for the quarter, compared to a loss of ₹12.50 crore in Q4FY26 and a profit of ₹22.02 crore in Q1FY26. Standalone revenue was ₹364.99 crore.

What the Numbers Show

A significant divergence exists between standalone and consolidated tax treatments. While standalone operations generated a pre-tax profit of ₹13.41 crore with a modest tax expense of ₹3.95 crore, the consolidated group reported a higher pre-tax profit of ₹20.10 crore but incurred a substantially larger tax expense of ₹13.07 crore. This elevated consolidated tax burden, driven largely by a deferred tax charge of ₹8.92 crore, reduced the bottom-line impact of the operational turnaround, resulting in a lower consolidated net profit relative to the standalone figure.

Corporate Developments

The Board approved an investment of up to ₹25 crore in the share capital of Mikusu India Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, through a right issue. The transaction is described as being undertaken in the ordinary course of business at arm's length.

Mikusu India, incorporated on April 9, 2022, is engaged in the trading of agrochemical products. It reported a turnover of ₹182.68 crore as on March 31, 2026, up from ₹152.40 crore in FY25 and ₹92.91 crore in FY24. The investment aims to support the business operations and growth plans of the subsidiary. There will be no change in Heranba Industries’ shareholding structure, as it will continue to hold 100% of the share capital.

Additionally, Mr. Punit H. Vyas, currently serving as Quality Control - Head, has been designated as Senior Management Personnel effective August 22, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Heranba Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.40%+1.07%-2.03%-12.18%-49.58%-78.05%

How will the ₹8.92 crore deferred tax charge impact Heranba Industries' effective tax rate and cash flow in subsequent quarters?

What specific growth initiatives or market expansions is Mikusu India planning to fund with the ₹25 crore capital infusion?

Given the revenue decline from Q1FY26 to Q1FY27, what strategic adjustments is the company making to address the top-line contraction?

More News on Heranba Industries

1 Year Returns:-49.58%