Gokul Refoils promoter acquires 707 shares in open market

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Promoter Bhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput acquired 707 equity shares
  • Transaction executed in open market on August 25, 2026
  • Individual stake rises to 23.1850% of total voting capital
  • Composite promoter group holding increases to 73.78%
  • No encumbrances or pledged shares reported for the acquirer
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49359900

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Gokul Refoils & Solvent promoter Bhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput acquired 707 equity shares in the open market on August 25, 2026. The transaction brings her individual holding to 2,29,51,957 shares, representing 23.1850% of the total voting capital.

The acquisition was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The filing was submitted to both the BSE and NSE on August 26, 2026.

Shareholding Details

The acquirer holds shares carrying voting rights with no encumbrances or warrants. The total equity share capital of the company remains unchanged at Rs.19,79,90,000, divided into 9,89,95,000 equity shares of Rs. 2/- each.

Metric Before Acquisition Acquisition After Acquisition
Shares held by Acquirer 2,29,51,250 707 2,29,51,957
Stake percentage 23.1843% 0.00% 23.1850%
Encumbered shares NIL NIL NIL

Promoter Group Holding

Bhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput is part of a larger promoter group acting in concert (PAC). The composite shareholding of the acquirer and PAC stands at 73.78% post-transaction. Other PAC members include Balvantsinh Chandansinh Rajput, Dharmendrasinh Rajput, Arjunsinh Rajput, and Profitline Securities Pvt. Ltd. None of the other PAC members transacted during this period.

Entity Stake Before Stake After
Bhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput 23.1843% 23.1850%
Balvantsinh Chandansinh Rajput 24.63% 24.63%
Dharmendrasinh Rajput 8.30% 8.30%
Arjunsinh Rajput 1.74% 1.74%
Profitline Securities Pvt. Ltd. 15.92% 15.92%
Total PAC 73.77% 73.78%

Historical Stock Returns for Gokul Refoils & Solvent

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.91%-2.12%+7.15%+3.25%+3.02%0.0%

How might this incremental stake acquisition signal the promoter's confidence in Gokul Refoils' near-term operational performance or valuation?

Could this move be a precursor to larger corporate actions, such as a rights issue or further open market accumulation by the promoter group?

What impact will this increased promoter holding have on the free float and liquidity of Gokul Refoils shares on BSE and NSE?

Gokul Refoils & Solvent
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

Gokul Refoils promoter Bhikhiben Rajput acquires 80,000 shares

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Promoter Bhikhiben Rajput bought 80,000 shares in open market
  • Individual stake rose to 23.18% from 23.10%
  • Promoter group holding increased to 73.77%
  • Total voting capital unchanged at 9.9 crore shares
  • No encumbrances or pledges reported for acquirer
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49278415

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Gokul Refoils & Solvent promoter Bhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput acquired 80,000 equity shares in the open market on August 24, 2026. The transaction was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.

The acquisition increased her individual stake from 23.1034% to 23.1843% of the total share capital. The company’s total voting capital remains unchanged at 9,89,95,000 equity shares with a face value of ₹2 each.

Shareholding Structure

The promoter group, including persons acting in concert (PAC), holds a consolidated stake of 73.77% following the transaction. This represents an increase of 0.08% from the previous holding of 73.69%.

Entity Shares Held Stake %
Bhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput 2,29,51,250 23.18%
Balvantsinh Chandansinh Rajput 2,43,79,262 24.63%
Dharmendrasinh Rajput 82,15,579 8.30%
Arjunsinh Rajput 17,24,431 1.74%
Profitline Securities Pvt. Ltd. 1,57,61,500 15.92%
Total Promoter Group 7,30,32,022 73.77%

Balvantsinh Chandansinh Rajput remains the largest individual shareholder within the group with a 24.63% stake. No shares were encumbered or pledged by the acquirer or the PAC members.

Transaction Details

The purchase was executed via the open market route. There were no acquisitions of warrants, convertible securities, or voting rights other than through shares. The total diluted share capital remains identical to the equity share capital as no conversion instruments are outstanding.

Historical Stock Returns for Gokul Refoils & Solvent

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.91%-2.12%+7.15%+3.25%+3.02%0.0%

Does this incremental acquisition signal a broader promoter-led consolidation strategy or confidence in the company's near-term valuation?

How might the stable, high promoter holding of 73.77% influence retail investor sentiment and liquidity in the open market?

Are there any upcoming corporate actions or capital allocation plans that could explain the timing of this open market purchase?

Gokul Refoils & Solvent
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

More News on Gokul Refoils & Solvent

1 Year Returns:+3.02%