Fermenta Biotech Q1FY26 Results: Consolidated Net Profit Drops 56% YoY to ₹953.15 Lakhs

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Fermenta Biotech reported a sharp decline in Q1FY26 profitability, with consolidated net profit falling 55.80% YoY to ₹953.15 lakhs and consolidated revenue declining 10.60% YoY to ₹12,182.12 lakhs. Standalone PAT decreased 7.70% YoY to ₹1,498.58 lakhs. The bulk drugs/chemicals segment result contracted 30.80% YoY on a consolidated basis to ₹1,905.05 lakhs, while the absence of prior-year exceptional items and losses in the unallocated segment further weighed on group earnings.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47982284

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Fermenta Biotech reported a sharp contraction in consolidated profitability for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by declining revenues in its core bulk drugs segment and the absence of exceptional items that had boosted prior-year figures. Standalone net profit after tax (PAT) decreased 7.70% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹1,498.58 lakhs from ₹1,623.38 lakhs in Q1FY25. The consolidated net profit suffered a steeper decline of 55.80% YoY, falling to ₹953.15 lakhs compared to ₹2,160.17 lakhs in the corresponding period last year. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 11, 2026, pursuant to Regulations 30 and 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. M/s. SRBC & Co. LLP, the statutory auditors, issued a limited review report with an unmodified opinion on both standalone and consolidated results. Managing Director Prashant Nagre signed off on the filings, which were submitted to the Bombay Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange of India Limited.

Financial Performance Highlights

Revenue from operations showed weakness across both reporting structures. Standalone revenue from operations declined 6.0% YoY to ₹11,183.93 lakhs from ₹11,901.87 lakhs. On a consolidated basis, revenue dropped 10.60% YoY to ₹12,182.12 lakhs from ₹13,626.27 lakhs. Total income followed a similar trajectory, with standalone total income falling 8.70% to ₹11,673.59 lakhs and consolidated total income decreasing 12.90% to ₹12,619.50 lakhs.

The following table summarises key financial metrics across both standalone and consolidated reporting structures for the quarter:

Metric Standalone Q1FY26 Standalone Q1FY25 Consolidated Q1FY26 Consolidated Q1FY25
Revenue from Operations (₹ in Lakhs) 11,183.93 11,901.87 12,182.12 13,626.27
Total Income (₹ in Lakhs) 11,673.59 12,785.95 12,619.50 14,503.40
Profit Before Tax (₹ in Lakhs) 2,014.58 2,271.92 1,469.15 2,808.71
Net Profit After Tax (₹ in Lakhs) 1,498.58 1,623.38 953.15 2,160.17
Total Comprehensive Income (₹ in Lakhs) 1,498.07 1,630.20 982.84 1,893.88
EPS – Basic (₹) 5.23 5.57 3.40 7.49
EPS – Diluted (₹) 5.13 5.56 3.34 7.47

Profit before tax for the standalone entity remained relatively stable at ₹2,014.58 lakhs, down slightly from ₹2,271.92 lakhs in Q1FY25. However, the consolidated profit before tax collapsed 47.70% YoY to ₹1,469.15 lakhs from ₹2,808.71 lakhs. This divergence highlights the impact of foreign subsidiaries and inter-segment dynamics on the group's overall performance.

Segment Performance

The disparity between standalone and consolidated results underscores the pressure on Fermenta Biotech's international operations. A key factor was the absence of exceptional items in the current quarter; the previous year's comparable period benefited from a ₹907.14 lakh recovery of provisions against receivables, recorded as an exceptional item. The consolidated segment results reveal that the 'Unallocated' category posted a net loss of ₹188.83 lakhs, compared to a profit of ₹210.03 lakhs in Q1FY25, further dragging down group profitability.

The following table presents consolidated segment results for the quarter:

Segment Q1FY26 Revenue (₹ in Lakhs) Q1FY25 Revenue (₹ in Lakhs) Q1FY26 Result (₹ in Lakhs) Q1FY25 Result (₹ in Lakhs)
Bulk Drugs/Chemicals 11,739.16 13,389.89 1,905.05 2,752.23
Property 199.36 355.22 6.84 156.95
Unallocated (Net) 680.98 758.29 (188.83) 210.03
Total 12,619.50 14,503.40 1,469.15 2,808.71

The bulk drugs/chemicals segment, the primary revenue driver, saw its consolidated segment result decline 30.80% YoY from ₹2,752.23 lakhs to ₹1,905.05 lakhs, indicating margin erosion or volume declines in core products. Three subsidiaries reported combined total revenues of ₹1,648.16 lakhs and a total net loss after tax of ₹398.17 lakhs for the quarter, as reviewed by their respective independent auditors.

Corporate Developments and Notes

Several notable corporate actions and accounting disclosures accompanied the quarterly results. During the quarter, Fermenta Biotech granted 3,95,400 employee stock options to eligible employees at an exercise price of ₹83.67 per option, exercisable into equivalent equity shares of ₹5 each, subject to vesting conditions under "The Fermenta Biotech Limited – Employee Stock Option Scheme 2025," as approved by shareholders on August 12, 2025. The company also consumed semi-finished inventory that had been provided for in an earlier year towards the production of animal feed, resulting in a provision reversal of ₹205.00 lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Additionally, during the previous year, the company transferred its Environment Division to its wholly owned subsidiary, Fermenta Environment Solutions Private Limited, as a going concern on a slump sale basis with effect from October 01, 2025, for a consideration of ₹1,900 lakhs. The standalone paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹1,434.03 lakhs as of June 30, 2026, with other equity (excluding revaluation reserve) at ₹40,848.04 lakhs as of March 31, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Fermenta Biotech

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.52%+7.44%+0.19%0.0%0.0%0.0%

What specific strategic initiatives is Fermenta Biotech implementing to reverse the margin erosion and volume decline in its core bulk drugs segment?

How will the recent transfer of the Environment Division to a wholly owned subsidiary impact future consolidated revenue recognition and operational synergies?

Given the net losses reported by three subsidiaries, what corrective measures are being taken to improve their profitability or determine their long-term viability?

Fermenta Biotech FY26 Results: Revenue hits record ₹548 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Fermenta Biotech Limited achieved record consolidated revenue of ₹548 crore in FY26, driven by a 26% growth in core operations excluding real estate. Core EBITDA rose 44% to ₹120 crore, while free cash flow tripled to ₹62 crore. The Board approved ₹110 crore in capex for new capacity at Dahej, focusing on plant-source Vitamin D3 and enzymes.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47987604

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Fermenta Biotech delivered its strongest financial performance in FY26, reporting consolidated revenue of ₹548 crore, up 14% year-on-year from ₹481 crore in FY25. The growth was driven by operating momentum across its core businesses, with revenue rising 26% when excluding real estate transactions. This normalization highlights the company’s shift from asset monetization to broad-based operational expansion, sustaining ten consecutive quarters of positive results.

The company filed its presentation for shareholders ahead of the 74th Annual General Meeting on August 11, 2026. The filing details a strategic focus on innovation and scale, underscored by the approval of ₹110 crore in new capital expenditure at its Dahej facility. This investment targets capacity expansion for plant-source Vitamin D3, Calcifediol, and biocatalysis enzymes, reinforcing Fermenta’s position in green chemistry and human nutrition.

Financial Performance

Profitability metrics reflect strong operating leverage despite a lower absolute net profit compared to the prior year. Profit after tax (PAT) was ₹70 crore in FY26, down from ₹76 crore in FY25. However, this comparison is skewed by FY25’s inclusion of ₹45 crore in one-off real estate income. Excluding real estate, core EBITDA surged 44% to ₹120 crore. Revenue from operations rose 12% to ₹525 crore, while other income increased 90% to ₹22 crore.

Metric FY26 (₹ Crore) FY25 (₹ Crore) Change
Total Revenue 548 481 ▲ 14%
Revenue from Operations 525 470 ▲ 12%
Core EBITDA (ex-real estate) 120 83* ▲ 44%
Profit After Tax 70 76 ▼ 8%
Cash Flow from Operations 93 41 ▲ 127%

*Derived from core EBITDA rise statement; FY25 total EBITDA was ₹122 crore including real estate.

Segment Growth and Geographical Mix

The Nutrition Business remained the primary revenue driver, contributing ₹435 crore or 79% of total income. Within this segment, Vitamin D3 – Human Nutrition grew to ₹293 crore (53% of total revenue), while Animal Nutrition reached ₹109 crore (20%). Non-nutrition segments, including Green Chemistry, API & Intermediates, and Environmental Solutions, collectively accounted for 15% of revenue, doubling their share since FY23. Green Chemistry revenue more than doubled to ₹16 crore, fueled by Penicillin G Acylase scaling for India’s PLI-led penicillin revival.

Geographically, revenue remains balanced, reducing concentration risk. India contributed 39% of revenue, followed by Europe at 30%, North America at 13%, and other regions at 18%. The customer base has widened, with mid-market accounts (₹1–5 crore) increasing from 56 to 68, ensuring no single client dominates sales.

What the Numbers Show

The financial data reveals a deliberate decoupling from volatile real estate gains. In FY25, value unlocking from real estate contributed ₹45 crore (9% of revenue); in FY26, this dropped to just ₹2 crore (0.4%). This shift allows for a clearer assessment of operational health: core margins are expanding even as top-line growth stabilizes. Furthermore, free cash flow tripled to ₹62 crore, demonstrating robust cash generation that fully funds the ₹110 crore capex plan without increasing leverage. With debt held flat at ₹109 crore and equity rising 12% to ₹401 crore, the balance sheet is deleveraged and positioned for organic growth.

Historical Stock Returns for Fermenta Biotech

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.52%+7.44%+0.19%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How will the ₹110 crore capex expansion at the Dahej facility impact Fermenta's production capacity and market share for Vitamin D3 and Calcifediol by FY28?

Given the doubling of Green Chemistry revenue, what specific regulatory or supply chain headwinds could affect the scaling of Penicillin G Acylase under India’s PLI scheme?

With core EBITDA surging 44% while PAT declined slightly, how might investors interpret the divergence between operational efficiency and net profitability in the near term?

More News on Fermenta Biotech

1 Year Returns:0.00%