Fermenta Biotech FY26 Results: Revenue hits record ₹548 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Fermenta Biotech Limited achieved record consolidated revenue of ₹548 crore in FY26, driven by a 26% growth in core operations excluding real estate. Core EBITDA rose 44% to ₹120 crore, while free cash flow tripled to ₹62 crore. The Board approved ₹110 crore in capex for new capacity at Dahej, focusing on plant-source Vitamin D3 and enzymes.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47987604

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Fermenta Biotech delivered its strongest financial performance in FY26, reporting consolidated revenue of ₹548 crore, up 14% year-on-year from ₹481 crore in FY25. The growth was driven by operating momentum across its core businesses, with revenue rising 26% when excluding real estate transactions. This normalization highlights the company’s shift from asset monetization to broad-based operational expansion, sustaining ten consecutive quarters of positive results.

The company filed its presentation for shareholders ahead of the 74th Annual General Meeting on August 11, 2026. The filing details a strategic focus on innovation and scale, underscored by the approval of ₹110 crore in new capital expenditure at its Dahej facility. This investment targets capacity expansion for plant-source Vitamin D3, Calcifediol, and biocatalysis enzymes, reinforcing Fermenta’s position in green chemistry and human nutrition.

Financial Performance

Profitability metrics reflect strong operating leverage despite a lower absolute net profit compared to the prior year. Profit after tax (PAT) was ₹70 crore in FY26, down from ₹76 crore in FY25. However, this comparison is skewed by FY25’s inclusion of ₹45 crore in one-off real estate income. Excluding real estate, core EBITDA surged 44% to ₹120 crore. Revenue from operations rose 12% to ₹525 crore, while other income increased 90% to ₹22 crore.

Metric FY26 (₹ Crore) FY25 (₹ Crore) Change
Total Revenue 548 481 ▲ 14%
Revenue from Operations 525 470 ▲ 12%
Core EBITDA (ex-real estate) 120 83* ▲ 44%
Profit After Tax 70 76 ▼ 8%
Cash Flow from Operations 93 41 ▲ 127%

*Derived from core EBITDA rise statement; FY25 total EBITDA was ₹122 crore including real estate.

Segment Growth and Geographical Mix

The Nutrition Business remained the primary revenue driver, contributing ₹435 crore or 79% of total income. Within this segment, Vitamin D3 – Human Nutrition grew to ₹293 crore (53% of total revenue), while Animal Nutrition reached ₹109 crore (20%). Non-nutrition segments, including Green Chemistry, API & Intermediates, and Environmental Solutions, collectively accounted for 15% of revenue, doubling their share since FY23. Green Chemistry revenue more than doubled to ₹16 crore, fueled by Penicillin G Acylase scaling for India’s PLI-led penicillin revival.

Geographically, revenue remains balanced, reducing concentration risk. India contributed 39% of revenue, followed by Europe at 30%, North America at 13%, and other regions at 18%. The customer base has widened, with mid-market accounts (₹1–5 crore) increasing from 56 to 68, ensuring no single client dominates sales.

What the Numbers Show

The financial data reveals a deliberate decoupling from volatile real estate gains. In FY25, value unlocking from real estate contributed ₹45 crore (9% of revenue); in FY26, this dropped to just ₹2 crore (0.4%). This shift allows for a clearer assessment of operational health: core margins are expanding even as top-line growth stabilizes. Furthermore, free cash flow tripled to ₹62 crore, demonstrating robust cash generation that fully funds the ₹110 crore capex plan without increasing leverage. With debt held flat at ₹109 crore and equity rising 12% to ₹401 crore, the balance sheet is deleveraged and positioned for organic growth.

Historical Stock Returns for Fermenta Biotech

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.52%+7.44%+0.19%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How will the ₹110 crore capex expansion at the Dahej facility impact Fermenta's production capacity and market share for Vitamin D3 and Calcifediol by FY28?

Given the doubling of Green Chemistry revenue, what specific regulatory or supply chain headwinds could affect the scaling of Penicillin G Acylase under India’s PLI scheme?

With core EBITDA surging 44% while PAT declined slightly, how might investors interpret the divergence between operational efficiency and net profitability in the near term?

Fermenta Biotech lists shares on NSE to broaden investor base

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Fermenta Biotech Limited has expanded its capital market presence by listing 2,94,30,987 equity shares on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) under the symbol FERMENTA. Effective August 4, 2026, this dual listing complements its existing BSE presence, aiming to improve liquidity and investor accessibility for the global Vitamin D3 API manufacturer.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47397721

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Fermenta Biotech Limited has successfully listed its equity shares on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE), effective August 4, 2026. The listing of 2,94,30,987 equity shares, each with a face value of ₹5, marks a significant expansion in the company’s capital market presence. Traded under the symbol FERMENTA and International Securities Identification Number (ISIN) INE225B01021, the move provides investors with additional accessibility and liquidity options, complementing the company’s long-standing listing on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).

The dual listing strategy aims to broaden shareholder participation and enhance price discovery efficiency across India’s two major stock exchanges. Fermenta Biotech Limited, a manufacturer of Vitamin D3 API and nutritional ingredients, continues to maintain its BSE listing under Scrip Code 506414. The development aligns with the company’s efforts to improve visibility and engagement with a wider investor community, reflecting nearly five decades as a publicly listed enterprise.

Listing Details

Parameter Detail
Exchange National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE)
Trading Symbol FERMENTA
ISIN INE225B01021
Number of Shares 2,94,30,987
Face Value ₹5
Listing Date August 4, 2026

Prashant Nagre, Managing Director of Fermenta Biotech Limited, described the NSE listing as a milestone in the company’s 75-year journey. He noted that the event reflects the firm’s resilience and commitment to innovation in nutrition, food fortification, and green chemistry. The listing ceremony included a bell-ringing event at the NSE’s Exchange Plaza in Mumbai, attended by board members and senior leadership.

Strategic Context

The decision to list on the NSE underscores Fermenta Biotech’s strategic focus on corporate governance and transparency. With operations spanning manufacturing facilities in Kullu, Dahej, and Tirupati, and an R&D center in Thane, the company serves over 400 customers in more than 60 countries. The expanded exchange presence is expected to support consistent shareholder engagement and reflect the company’s global scale in complex manufacturing and specialized solutions.

Historical Stock Returns for Fermenta Biotech

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.52%+7.44%+0.19%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How might the increased liquidity from the NSE listing impact Fermenta Biotech's valuation multiples compared to its BSE peers?

Will the dual listing facilitate easier access to foreign institutional investment, and are there plans for further international capital raising?

How does the company plan to leverage the heightened visibility from the NSE listing to accelerate its R&D initiatives in green chemistry and food fortification?

More News on Fermenta Biotech

1 Year Returns:0.00%