ELANTAS Beck India Q4FY26 Results: Revenue ₹22,216.93 Lakhs, EBITDA Margin at 19.52%
ELANTAS Beck India reported Q4FY26 revenue from operations of ₹22,216.93 lakhs and net profit of ₹3,108.43 lakhs, with EBITDA margin at 19.52%. The Electrical Insulations segment led with revenue of ₹17,754.02 lakhs, while total segment assets rose to ₹1,22,706.70 lakhs as of March 31, 2026. The unaudited results, approved on May 12, 2026, were published in the Financial Express and Loksatta on May 14, 2026, per Regulation 47 of SEBI LODR Regulations.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
ELANTAS Beck India Limited reported its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, with the Board of Directors approving the Statement of Unaudited Financial Results at their meeting held on May 12, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and a Limited Review Report was issued by statutory auditors Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP. In compliance with Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the unaudited financial results were subsequently published in the Financial Express and Loksatta on May 14, 2026. The results are also available on the BSE website and the company's website. All figures are reported in INR in Lakhs unless stated otherwise.
Quarterly Financial Performance
Revenue from operations for Q4FY26 grew to ₹22,216.93 lakhs, up from ₹20,613.21 lakhs in Q4FY25 and ₹21,519.94 lakhs in Q3FY26. Total income for the quarter stood at ₹22,512.21 lakhs. Net profit for Q4FY26 came in at ₹3,108.43 lakhs, compared to ₹3,286.90 lakhs in Q4FY25 and ₹3,936.57 lakhs in Q3FY26. The following table summarises the key financial metrics:
| Metric: | Q4FY26 (31-Mar-26) Unaudited | Q3FY26 (31-Dec-25) Unaudited | Q4FY25 (31-Mar-25) Unaudited | Full Year (31-Dec-25) Audited |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹22,216.93 lakhs | ₹21,519.94 lakhs | ₹20,613.21 lakhs | ₹84,780.93 lakhs |
| Other Income: | ₹295.28 lakhs | ₹1,382.64 lakhs | ₹865.12 lakhs | ₹4,813.30 lakhs |
| Total Income: | ₹22,512.21 lakhs | ₹22,902.58 lakhs | ₹21,478.33 lakhs | ₹89,594.23 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹18,470.30 lakhs | ₹17,618.36 lakhs | ₹17,048.93 lakhs | ₹69,740.57 lakhs |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹4,041.91 lakhs | ₹5,284.22 lakhs | ₹4,429.40 lakhs | ₹19,853.66 lakhs |
| Net Profit: | ₹3,108.43 lakhs | ₹3,936.57 lakhs | ₹3,286.90 lakhs | ₹14,777.98 lakhs |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | ₹3,097.21 lakhs | ₹3,910.45 lakhs | ₹3,282.41 lakhs | ₹14,703.22 lakhs |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (₹): | ₹39.21 | ₹49.66 | ₹41.46 | ₹186.41 |
EBITDA Performance
On an operating profitability basis, ELANTAS Beck India reported EBITDA of 433M rupees for Q4FY26, compared to 404M rupees in Q4FY25, reflecting year-on-year improvement in absolute operating earnings. EBITDA margin for the quarter stood at 19.52%, marginally lower compared to 19.59% in the corresponding prior-year period.
| Metric: | Q4FY26 | Q4FY25 | Change (YoY) |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA: | 433M rupees | 404M rupees | Increase |
| EBITDA Margin: | 19.52% | 19.59% | -0.07 bps |
Expense Breakdown for Q4FY26
Total expenses for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 stood at ₹18,470.30 lakhs. The key components of expenses are detailed below:
| Expense Item: | Q4FY26 (31-Mar-26) | Q3FY26 (31-Dec-25) | Q4FY25 (31-Mar-25) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Materials Consumed: | ₹12,783.91 lakhs | ₹12,011.21 lakhs | ₹12,930.50 lakhs |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade: | ₹362.99 lakhs | ₹538.82 lakhs | ₹903.04 lakhs |
| Changes in Inventories: | ₹113.70 lakhs | ₹312.90 lakhs | ₹(747.96) lakhs |
| Employee Benefits Expense: | ₹1,502.69 lakhs | ₹1,668.77 lakhs | ₹1,207.58 lakhs |
| Finance Costs: | ₹15.72 lakhs | ₹16.62 lakhs | ₹7.76 lakhs |
| Depreciation & Amortisation: | ₹572.94 lakhs | ₹579.69 lakhs | ₹466.14 lakhs |
| Other Expenses: | ₹3,118.35 lakhs | ₹2,490.35 lakhs | ₹2,281.87 lakhs |
Segment-Wise Performance
The company operates through two business segments: Electrical Insulations and Engineering & Electronic Resins and Materials. Segment revenue and results for Q4FY26 are presented below:
| Segment: | Q4FY26 Revenue | Q4FY25 Revenue | Q4FY26 Profit | Q4FY25 Profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Insulations: | ₹17,754.02 lakhs | ₹16,909.26 lakhs | ₹3,411.25 lakhs | ₹2,791.34 lakhs |
| Engineering & Electronic Resins and Materials: | ₹4,465.16 lakhs | ₹3,709.97 lakhs | ₹1,262.13 lakhs | ₹1,034.22 lakhs |
| Total Income from Operations: | ₹22,219.18 lakhs | ₹20,619.23 lakhs | — | — |
For the full year ended December 31, 2025 (audited), the Electrical Insulations segment contributed revenue of ₹68,344.96 lakhs and segment profit of ₹11,608.42 lakhs, while Engineering & Electronic Resins and Materials reported revenue of ₹16,463.84 lakhs and segment profit of ₹4,734.24 lakhs.
Segment Assets and Liabilities
Total segment assets as of March 31, 2026 stood at ₹1,22,706.70 lakhs, compared to ₹1,05,150.14 lakhs as of March 31, 2025. Total segment liabilities were ₹18,788.89 lakhs as of March 31, 2026, against ₹15,155.71 lakhs in the corresponding prior period.
| Segment: | Assets (31-Mar-26) | Assets (31-Mar-25) | Liabilities (31-Mar-26) | Liabilities (31-Mar-25) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Insulations: | ₹37,090.15 lakhs | ₹36,425.19 lakhs | ₹12,402.32 lakhs | ₹10,276.23 lakhs |
| Engineering & Electronic Resins and Materials: | ₹7,175.03 lakhs | ₹6,150.18 lakhs | ₹2,771.96 lakhs | ₹2,003.79 lakhs |
| Other and Unallocable: | ₹78,441.52 lakhs | ₹62,574.77 lakhs | ₹3,614.61 lakhs | ₹2,875.69 lakhs |
| Total: | ₹1,22,706.70 lakhs | ₹1,05,150.14 lakhs | ₹18,788.89 lakhs | ₹15,155.71 lakhs |
Key Notes and Regulatory Disclosures
Several noteworthy disclosures accompanied the financial results:
- Ankleswar Operations: On March 6, 2019, the company was directed for closure of its operations in Ankleswar by the Gujarat Pollution Control Board (GPCB) due to a suspected ground water contamination issue. The GPCB has granted temporary revocation of the closure order until October 3, 2026. The company has represented to the GPCB for a permanent revocation and, based on remediation done, management expects a positive outcome.
- New Labour Codes: Effective November 21, 2025, the Government of India consolidated multiple existing labour legislations into four Labour Codes. The incremental impact — comprising gratuity of INR 63.87 lakhs and compensated absences of INR 76.73 lakhs — was recognised as past service cost in the quarter and year ended December 31, 2025 under employee benefits expense. The company continues to monitor finalisation of Central/State Rules and clarifications from the Government.
- Paid-up Equity Share Capital: ₹792.77 lakhs (face value of INR 10/- each).
- Reserves (Other Equity): ₹1,00,027.81 lakhs (as of the full year ended December 31, 2025, audited).
- The figures for the quarter ended December 31, 2025 are balancing figures between the audited full financial year figures and the published year-to-date figures up to the third quarter, which were subject to limited review.
- The unaudited financial results were published in the Financial Express and Loksatta on May 14, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The filing was submitted by Ashutosh Kulkarni, Head Legal & Company Secretary (M. No.: A18549), and the results were signed off by Managing Director Anurag Roy (DIN: 07444595).
Historical Stock Returns for Elantas Beck
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.60% | -5.33% | -0.49% | -0.49% | -0.49% | -0.49% |
Will ELANTAS Beck India secure permanent revocation of the Ankleswar closure order from GPCB before the October 2026 deadline, and what would be the operational and financial impact if the temporary revocation is not extended?
Given the significant sequential decline in net profit from ₹3,936.57 lakhs in Q3FY26 to ₹3,108.43 lakhs in Q4FY26 despite revenue growth, what cost pressures — particularly in 'Other Expenses' — are likely to persist or intensify in FY27?
With the Engineering & Electronic Resins and Materials segment posting strong YoY revenue growth of ~20%, could this segment's contribution to total revenue meaningfully challenge the dominance of the Electrical Insulations segment in the medium term?


































