Earthstone Holding buys 1.2 lakh Chambal Fertilisers shares in open market

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Earthstone Holding bought 120,000 Chambal Fertilisers shares on Aug 31, 2026
  • Stake rose to 14,565,782 shares, representing 3.636% voting rights
  • Transaction executed via open market purchase
  • Total equity share capital remains at 400,652,297 shares
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49807856

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Promoter group entity Earthstone Holding (Two) Private Limited purchased 120,000 equity shares of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals on August 31, 2026. The acquisition was executed through the open market.

The transaction increased Earthstone’s aggregate shareholding to 14,565,782 equity shares. This represents a total stake of 3.636% of the company’s total voting capital.

Shareholding Details

The acquisition added 0.030% to Earthstone’s voting rights. Prior to this transaction, the entity held 14,445,782 shares, constituting 3.606% of the total diluted share capital.

Metric Before Acquisition Change After Acquisition
Equity Shares Held 14,445,782 +120,000 14,565,782
Voting Rights (%) 3.606% +0.030% 3.636%

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals has a total equity share capital of 400,652,297 shares. The face value of the equity share capital stands at ₹4,00,65,22,970.

Regulatory Disclosure

The disclosure was made under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The filing was submitted to both the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited on September 1, 2026.

Earthstone Holding (Two) Private Limited is classified as part of the promoter group. No encumbrances or convertible securities were reported in connection with this specific transaction.

Historical Stock Returns for Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.21%-3.78%-6.25%-10.80%-24.48%+29.88%

Does this incremental purchase signal the promoter group's intent to consolidate control or prepare for a potential open offer under SEBI takeover regulations?

How might this accumulation of shares by Earthstone Holding impact Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals' stock liquidity and short-term price volatility?

What strategic rationale could drive the promoter group to increase its stake via open market purchases rather than through private placements or rights issues?

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

Hindustan Earthstone acquires 158,807 Chambal Fertilisers shares

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Hindustan Earthstone LLP bought 158,807 shares of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals
  • Total holding increased to 666,925 shares, representing a 0.166% stake
  • Transaction executed via open market on August 31, 2026
  • Disclosure made under SEBI SAST Regulations 29(2)
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49807620

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Hindustan Earthstone LLP, part of the promoter group of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals , acquired 158,807 equity shares through open market purchases on August 31, 2026.

The acquisition increases the entity’s aggregate holding to 666,925 equity shares in the company. This transaction was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.

Shareholding Details

The promoter group’s stake rose from 0.127% to 0.166% of the total share capital following the purchase. The total equity share capital of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals remains unchanged at 400,652,297 equity shares, with a face value totaling ₹4,00,65,22,970.

Metric Before Acquisition Acquisition After Acquisition
Shares Held 508,118 158,807 666,925
Stake % 0.127% 0.040% 0.166%

Regulatory Compliance

Hindustan Earthstone LLP filed the disclosure on September 1, 2026, confirming the mode of acquisition as an open market purchase. The filing covers both the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited listings. No encumbrances or pledges were reported against the newly acquired shares.

Historical Stock Returns for Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.21%-3.78%-6.25%-10.80%-24.48%+29.88%

What strategic rationale might drive the promoter group to increase its stake in Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals despite the relatively small percentage increase?

Could this open market acquisition signal potential upcoming corporate actions, such as a buyback or dividend announcement, for Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals?

How might this move influence market sentiment and short-term stock price volatility given the low overall promoter holding of 0.166%?

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

More News on Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals

1 Year Returns:-24.48%