Chambal Fertilisers promoter group buys 33,333 shares

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Earthstone Holding (Two) Private Limited bought 33,333 Chambal Fertilisers shares
  • The open market purchase occurred on August 28, 2026
  • Promoter group stake rose from 3.597% to 3.606%
  • Total holding increased to 14,445,782 equity shares
  • Disclosure filed under SEBI SAST Regulations on September 1, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49805222

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Earthstone Holding (Two) Private Limited, a member of the promoter group, acquired 33,333 equity shares of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd in the open market on August 28, 2026. The transaction increased the group’s aggregate holding to 14,445,782 shares.

The acquisition was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Take-Overs) Regulations, 2011. Earthstone Holding (Two) Private Limited filed the disclosure with the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited on September 1, 2026.

Shareholding Details

Prior to this transaction, the promoter group held 14,412,449 shares, which constituted 3.597% of the company’s total voting capital. The open market purchase added 0.008% to their stake.

Metric Before Acquisition Acquisition After Acquisition
Shares Held 14,412,449 33,333 14,445,782
Stake Percentage 3.597% 0.008% 3.606%

The total equity share capital of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd remains unchanged at 400,652,297 equity shares, with an equity share capital value of ₹4,00,65,22,970. There were no changes to encumbered shares or voting rights otherwise than by shares during this period.

What the Numbers Show

The acquisition represents a marginal increase in the promoter group’s stake, moving from 3.597% to 3.606%. The small size of the transaction relative to the total outstanding share capital indicates routine portfolio adjustment rather than a significant shift in control or strategic positioning.

Historical Stock Returns for Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.67%-4.33%-6.06%-10.61%-23.66%+28.44%

Will this incremental purchase signal the start of a larger accumulation phase by the promoter group, or is it merely a routine portfolio rebalancing?

How might this slight increase in promoter holding influence investor sentiment and short-term stock price volatility for Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals?

Are there any upcoming regulatory thresholds or disclosure triggers that the promoter group is approaching with their current 3.606% stake?

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

Chambal Fertilisers promoter group acquires 38,199 shares in open market

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Earthstone Holding (Two) Pvt Ltd bought 38,199 shares on Aug 27, 2026
  • Promoter group stake rises to 14,412,449 shares or 3.597% of voting capital
  • Transaction executed via open market purchase
  • Total equity share capital remains at 400,652,297 shares
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49439496

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Earthstone Holding (Two) Private Limited, a member of the Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals promoter group, purchased 38,199 equity shares in the company on August 27, 2026. The acquisition was executed through the open market.

The purchase brings the promoter group’s aggregate shareholding to 14,412,449 equity shares. This represents a marginal increase in their stake relative to the total voting capital.

Acquisition Details

The transaction was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The filing provides a breakdown of the holding before and after the acquisition.

Metric Before Acquisition Change After Acquisition
Equity Shares Held 14,374,250 +38,199 14,412,449
Stake (% of Voting Capital) 3.588% +0.010% 3.597%

Capital Structure Context

The total equity share capital of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals remains unchanged at 400,652,297 equity shares following this transaction. The face value of the equity share capital is ₹4,00,65,22,970.

The disclosure confirms that the acquired shares carry voting rights and are not encumbered by pledges or liens at the time of reporting. The diluted share/voting capital also stands at 400,652,297 equity shares, indicating no outstanding convertible securities or warrants affecting the current capital base.

Historical Stock Returns for Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.67%-4.33%-6.06%-10.61%-23.66%+28.44%

Will Earthstone Holding continue to accumulate shares in Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals, or does this transaction signal the completion of their current acquisition strategy?

How might this incremental increase in promoter group holding influence investor sentiment and short-term stock price volatility in the coming trading sessions?

Given the minimal change in voting stake, are there any pending corporate actions or capital restructuring plans at Chambal Fertilisers that could alter the current dilution-free capital structure?

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

More News on Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals

1 Year Returns:-23.66%