DCM Shriram FY26 PAT Rises 42% to Rs 855.98 Cr on Deferred Tax Credit
DCM Shriram reported FY26 consolidated PAT of Rs 855.98 crores, up from Rs 604.27 crores, boosted by a Rs 239.48 crore deferred tax credit under the new tax regime. Total consolidated income rose to Rs 14,460.24 crores from Rs 12,883.46 crores, with EBITDA improving to Rs 1,693.67 crores. The Board recommended a final dividend of Rs 4.00 per share, taking total FY26 dividend to Rs 11.20 per share aggregating Rs 174.66 crores.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
DCM Shriram Limited reported a consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 855.98 crores for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, a significant increase from Rs 604.27 crores in the previous year. The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on May 13, 2026, approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results, which were reviewed by the Audit Committee on May 12, 2026. The statutory auditor, Deloitte Haskins & Sells, issued an unmodified audit opinion on the results. Consolidated PAT attributable to owners of the company stood at Rs 853.44 crores, while non-controlling interest accounted for Rs 2.54 crores. The increase in PAT includes a one-time deferred tax credit of Rs 239.48 crores on account of the company opting for the new tax regime under section 115BAA of the Income Tax Act, 1961, effective FY2026-27. Excluding this deferred tax impact, PAT for FY26 would have stood at Rs 616.50 crores.
Q4 Consolidated Financial Highlights
For the fourth quarter, DCM Shriram's consolidated net profit more than doubled to Rs 370.80 crores compared to Rs 178.91 crores in the same period of the prior year. Consolidated total income for the quarter rose to Rs 3,419.59 crores from Rs 3,040.60 crores in the corresponding period. Net profit before exceptional item and tax for Q4 stood at Rs 222.14 crores versus Rs 269.79 crores in the prior-year quarter, while net profit before tax came in at Rs 253.75 crores. However, EBITDA for Q4 declined to Rs 399.64 crores from Rs 426.51 crores year-on-year, with the EBITDA margin contracting to 10.48% from 13.45% in the prior-year quarter. Excluding the deferred tax impact, Q4 PAT would have been Rs 131.32 crores.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Income (Rs. Crores) | 3,419.59 | 3,040.60 |
| Net Profit Before Exceptional Item & Tax (Rs. Crores) | 222.14 | 269.79 |
| Net Profit Before Tax (Rs. Crores) | 253.75 | 269.79 |
| Net Profit After Tax (Rs. Crores) | 370.80 | 178.91 |
| EBITDA (Rs. Crores) | 399.64 | 426.51 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 10.48 | 13.45 |
| EPS – Before Exceptional Item (Rs.) | 22.40 | 11.47 |
| EPS – After Exceptional Item (Rs.) | 23.71 | 11.47 |
Consolidated Financial Performance
The company's consolidated financials for FY26 reflect broad-based revenue growth and improved profitability. Total income rose to Rs 14,460.24 crores from Rs 12,883.46 crores in the prior year, while total revenue from operations grew to Rs 14,263.91 crores from Rs 12,741.32 crores, representing a growth of 12%. Profit before exceptional item and tax stood at Rs 1,015.65 crores compared to Rs 909.41 crores previously, and net profit before tax for the year was Rs 992.26 crores. EBITDA for the year increased to Rs 1,693.67 crores from Rs 1,472.40 crores. Total Comprehensive Income attributable to owners stood at Rs 857.88 crores for FY26 versus Rs 598.74 crores in the prior year. Net Worth stood at Rs 7,660.29 crores compared to Rs 6,958.09 crores, with outstanding gross debt at Rs 2,812.49 crores versus Rs 2,408.19 crores, resulting in a net debt equity ratio of 0.23 against 0.20 previously.
| Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Income (Rs. Crores) | 14,460.24 | 12,883.46 |
| Total Revenue from Operations (Rs. Crores) | 14,263.91 | 12,741.32 |
| Profit Before Exceptional Item & Tax (Rs. Crores) | 1,015.65 | 909.41 |
| Net Profit Before Tax (Rs. Crores) | 992.26 | 909.41 |
| Profit After Tax (Rs. Crores) | 855.98 | 604.27 |
| EBITDA (Rs. Crores) | 1,693.67 | 1,472.40 |
| EPS – Before Exceptional Item (Rs.) | 55.70 | 38.75 |
| EPS – After Exceptional Item (Rs.) | 54.73 | 38.75 |
| Net Worth (Rs. Crores) | 7,660.29 | 6,958.09 |
| Outstanding Debt – Gross (Rs. Crores) | 2,812.49 | 2,408.19 |
| Net Debt Equity Ratio | 0.23 | 0.20 |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio | 5.29 | 5.54 |
| Interest Service Coverage Ratio | 15.31 | 17.14 |
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, total income for FY26 was Rs 13,995.33 crores compared to Rs 12,584.31 crores in the prior year, while total revenue from operations was Rs 13,796.72 crores versus Rs 12,441.96 crores. Standalone PAT for the year was Rs 837.55 crores versus Rs 566.53 crores previously, and Total Comprehensive Income stood at Rs 835.29 crores against Rs 560.98 crores. Standalone EBITDA for FY26 was Rs 1,639.53 crores, up from Rs 1,409.85 crores. Standalone profit before exceptional item and tax was Rs 984.91 crores against Rs 858.29 crores in the prior year. The standalone results include an exceptional item related to the statutory impact of new Labour Codes. The company had made an additional provision of Rs 55 crores during the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. Following a detailed review during the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the impact was reduced and Rs 31.62 crores was reversed, resulting in a net exceptional item of Rs 23.38 crores for the year.
| Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Income (Rs. Crores) | 13,995.33 | 12,584.31 |
| Total Revenue from Operations (Rs. Crores) | 13,796.72 | 12,441.96 |
| Profit Before Exceptional Item & Tax (Rs. Crores) | 984.91 | 858.29 |
| Profit After Tax (Rs. Crores) | 837.55 | 566.53 |
| EBITDA (Rs. Crores) | 1,639.53 | 1,409.85 |
| Total Comprehensive Income (Rs. Crores) | 835.29 | 560.98 |
Segment-wise Performance
Across business segments, Chemicals and Vinyl was the largest revenue contributor, with segment revenue of Rs 4,650.99 crores in FY26 compared to Rs 3,562.25 crores in the prior year. Sugar and Ethanol contributed Rs 4,496.17 crores versus Rs 4,525.76 crores, operating in a challenging environment marked by higher cane prices and oversupply conditions. Shriram Farm Solutions reported segment revenue of Rs 1,689.08 crores against Rs 1,436.37 crores, a growth of 18%. Fenesta Building Systems grew to Rs 1,112.20 crores from Rs 868.46 crores, a growth of 28%.
| Segment: | FY26 Revenue (Rs. Crores) | FY25 Revenue (Rs. Crores) |
|---|---|---|
| Chemicals and Vinyl | 4,650.99 | 3,562.25 |
| Sugar and Ethanol | 4,496.17 | 4,525.76 |
| Fertiliser | 1,444.80 | 1,461.20 |
| Shriram Farm Solutions | 1,689.08 | 1,436.37 |
| Fenesta Building Systems | 1,112.20 | 868.46 |
| Bioseed | 665.80 | 647.86 |
| Others | 286.41 | 306.51 |
Dividend and Corporate Actions
The Board recommended a final dividend of Rs 4.00 per equity share of face value Rs 2 each (200%) for FY2025-26, aggregating to Rs 62.38 crores, subject to shareholder approval at the 37th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 18, 2026. During the year, the company also paid two interim dividends of Rs 7.20 per equity share aggregating to Rs 112.28 crores. Including these interim dividends, the total dividend for FY2025-26 aggregates to Rs 11.20 per equity share (560%), amounting to Rs 174.66 crores in total, compared to Rs 9.00 per share in the previous year. The Board also approved, subject to shareholder approval, the cancellation of 39,00,000 forfeited equity shares of Rs 2 each.
Subsidiary Developments and Capital Expenditure
The Board approved financial assistance of up to Rs 100 crores to Hindusthan Speciality Chemicals Limited (HSCL), a wholly owned subsidiary, to support a capital investment of Rs 101 crores aimed at augmenting HSCL's Formulated Resins capacity by 36K TPA, reaching a total capacity of 50K TPA. HSCL reported a turnover of Rs 252.73 crores and a PAT of Rs (48.03) crores for FY26. The indicative time period for completion of the investment is September 30, 2027.
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| Subsidiary | Hindusthan Speciality Chemicals Limited (HSCL) |
| Financial Assistance | Up to Rs 100 crores (mix of Equity & Debt) |
| Capital Investment | Rs 101 crores |
| Capacity Addition | 36K TPA Formulated Resins |
| Total FR Capacity Post-Expansion | 50K TPA |
| HSCL Turnover (FY26) | Rs 252.73 crores |
| HSCL PAT (FY26) | Rs (48.03) crores |
| Completion Timeline | September 30, 2027 |
Separately, the company executed a Joint Venture Agreement with Teknor Apex B.V. on April 16, 2026, and sold its 50% equity stake in Shriram Polytex Limited, which consequently ceased to be a subsidiary and became a Joint Venture effective April 17, 2026. The company also commissioned the balance capacity of 17,000 TPA of Epichlorohydrin (ECH) at its chemical complex in Jhagadia, Gujarat on April 01, 2026, bringing the total ECH capacity to 52,000 TPA.
Historical Stock Returns for DCM Shriram Consolidated
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.04% | -10.58% | +0.77% | -8.83% | +7.89% | +66.20% |
How will DCM Shriram's Sugar and Ethanol segment perform in FY27 given the ongoing challenges of higher cane prices and oversupply, and could potential government ethanol blending policy changes provide a meaningful revenue uplift?
With HSCL currently reporting a loss of Rs 48 crores and requiring Rs 100 crores in financial assistance, what is the realistic timeline for the subsidiary to turn profitable after the Formulated Resins capacity expansion is completed by September 2027?
How will DCM Shriram's effective tax rate and cash flows be impacted in FY27 and beyond following the transition to the new tax regime under Section 115BAA, now that the one-time deferred tax benefit has been fully recognized?


































