Darjeeling Industries closes books Sept 22-29 for 89th AGM

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Book closure runs from September 22 to September 29, 2026
  • Cutoff for e-voting eligibility is September 22, 2026
  • Notice recipients determined as of August 28, 2026
  • Disclosure made under Regulation 42 of SEBI LODR 2015
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49984779

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Darjeeling Industries will close its register of members and share transfer books from September 22, 2026, to September 29, 2026. This closure facilitates the company's 89th annual general meeting.

The move ensures accurate identification of shareholders eligible for receiving notices and participating in electronic voting. The company issued the intimation on September 3, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 42 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Key Dates and Eligibility

Shareholders must hold equity shares on specific dates to exercise their rights during the meeting. The cutoff dates determine eligibility for notice distribution and voting participation.

Purpose Cut Off Date
Determining Shareholders for Sending Notice August 28, 2026
Determining Shareholders to participate in E-Voting September 22, 2026

Ashok Dilipkumar Jain, Managing Director, signed the disclosure. The company's registered office is located in Rajkot, Gujarat.

Historical Stock Returns for Darjeeling Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.35%+6.12%+108.25%+15.66%-53.22%+545.66%

What key agenda items or strategic resolutions are expected to be proposed at Darjeeling Industries' 89th AGM?

How might the outcomes of the upcoming AGM influence investor sentiment and the stock's short-term volatility?

Are there any anticipated changes to the board of directors or executive compensation structures to be discussed at the meeting?

like15
dislike

Darjeeling Industries Q1FY27 net profit rises to ₹29.8 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Darjeeling Industries posted a Q1FY27 standalone net profit of ₹29.78 lakh, up from a loss of ₹17.36 lakh in Q1FY25. Revenue rose to ₹145.87 lakh from ₹74.69 lakh in Q4FY26. Consolidated net profit stood at ₹25.29 lakh. The company received ₹50.00 lakh from convertible warrants during the quarter.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48246174

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Darjeeling Industries Limited reported a return to profitability in the first quarter of FY27, posting a standalone net profit of ₹29.78 lakh for the period ended June 30, 2026. This marks a significant turnaround from the net loss of ₹17.36 lakh recorded in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q1FY25).

Revenue from operations surged to ₹145.87 lakh, up from ₹74.69 lakh in the preceding quarter (Q4FY26). The company did not report revenue figures for Q1FY25, making year-on-year revenue comparisons unavailable. On a consolidated basis, which includes subsidiary Novva Defence Iinds Limited, the group reported a net profit of ₹25.29 lakh, compared to ₹7.09 lakh in Q4FY26.

Financial Performance

The improvement in profitability was underpinned by higher operational activity and favorable inventory movements. Key financial metrics for the quarter are outlined below:

Metric: Standalone Q1FY27 Standalone Q4FY26 Consolidated Q1FY27
Revenue From Operations: ₹145.87 lakh ₹74.69 lakh ₹145.87 lakh
Total Income: ₹146.15 lakh ₹76.14 lakh ₹146.15 lakh
Total Expenses: ₹106.45 lakh ₹59.78 lakh ₹112.45 lakh
Profit Before Tax: ₹39.70 lakh ₹16.35 lakh ₹33.70 lakh
Net Profit After Tax: ₹29.78 lakh ₹7.09 lakh ₹25.29 lakh
Basic EPS (₹): 0.38 0.16 0.32

Other income contributed minimally at ₹0.28 lakh, down from ₹1.45 lakh in the previous quarter. Employee benefit expenses increased to ₹10.69 lakh from ₹4.41 lakh in Q4FY26, reflecting scaled-up operational efforts. Other expenses remained relatively stable at ₹6.99 lakh on a standalone basis.

What the Numbers Show

A notable divergence exists between the cash inflow from operations and the accounting recognition of expenses. While purchases of stock-in-trade amounted to ₹193.70 lakh, the company recorded a negative change in inventory of (₹104.93 lakh). This reduction in inventory levels effectively lowered the cost of goods sold, contributing significantly to the gross margin expansion that drove the return to profitability despite higher absolute purchase volumes compared to the prior quarter.

Capital Raise and Fund Utilization

The Board of Directors approved the receipt of ₹25.00 lakh towards convertible warrants allotted on September 23, 2025. The warrants were issued at a price of ₹16.80 each, including a premium of ₹6.80 per warrant, to non-promoter allottee Dilip Keshrimal Sanklecha.

The company filed a statement confirming no deviation or variation in the utilization of funds raised through the preferential issue of convertible warrants. The proceeds, originally allocated for working capital requirements (₹882.00 lakh) and general corporate purposes (₹294.00 lakh), are being utilized as per the approved objects. During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, an additional tranche of ₹50.00 lakh was received, bringing the cumulative utilization alignment with the stated objectives.

The unaudited financial results were reviewed by Sunit M Chhatbar & Co, Chartered Accountants, and approved by the Board in a meeting held on August 14, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Darjeeling Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.35%+6.12%+108.25%+15.66%-53.22%+545.66%

Can the profitability driven by inventory reduction be sustained in Q2FY27 as the company scales up operational activity and increases stock purchases?

How will the recent capital raise of ₹25.00 lakh via convertible warrants impact existing shareholder equity and future dilution risks?

What specific operational strategies is Darjeeling Industries implementing to maintain gross margin expansion amidst rising employee benefit expenses?

like18
dislike

More News on Darjeeling Industries

1 Year Returns:-53.22%