Concentra Group Holdings corrects Q2 adjusted EPS to $0.52

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Concentra Group Holdings revised its Q2 adjusted EPS to $0.52, a 40.54% YoY increase, while sales hit $606.030 million, up 10.03% YoY. Both metrics beat analyst estimates.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47597234

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Concentra Group Holdings (NYSE: CON) has issued a correction to its second-quarter financial results, revising its adjusted earnings per share (EPS) upward to $0.52 from the previously reported $0.51. This corrected figure continues to beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.42, though the margin of outperformance has widened to 23.81 percent from the initially stated 21.43 percent. The revised EPS represents a significant 40.54 percent increase over the $0.37 per share reported in the same period last year, underscoring strong profitability growth despite the minor accounting adjustment.

The company’s top-line performance remains unchanged in the correction. Quarterly sales were reported at $606.030 million, which surpassed the analyst consensus estimate of $591.672 million by 2.43 percent. This marks a 10.03 percent increase in revenue compared to $550.800 million recorded during the same period last year. The consistency in revenue figures suggests that the correction was isolated to the earnings calculation, likely involving adjustments to non-operating items or tax provisions rather than core operational metrics.

Financial Performance Highlights

Metric Reported Value Estimate Beat/Miss YoY Change
Adjusted EPS $0.52 $0.42 +23.81% +40.54%
Quarterly Sales $606.030 million $591.672 million +2.43% +10.03%

What the Numbers Show

The correction reinforces the narrative of robust operational execution at Concentra Group Holdings. While the initial report already indicated a dual beat on both revenue and earnings, the revised EPS of $0.52 further accentuates the divergence between top-line and bottom-line growth. With sales growing by 10.03 percent year-over-year and adjusted EPS surging by 40.54 percent, the data points to significant operational leverage or cost efficiencies driving profit expansion beyond mere volume growth. The ability to exceed estimates on both fronts, even after a positive correction, highlights effective management of financial expectations and underlying business strength during the quarter.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

What specific non-operating items or tax provisions were adjusted to result in the upward EPS revision, and does this suggest a one-time benefit or a sustainable change in accounting practices?

Given the significant divergence between 10% revenue growth and 40% EPS growth, what specific cost-cutting measures or operational leverage drivers is Concentra prioritizing for the remainder of the fiscal year?

How might this strengthened profitability narrative influence analyst consensus estimates for Concentra's full-year earnings and subsequent quarters?

like17
dislike

Concentra Group Holdings Q2 Results: Net Income Up 45.7% YoY to $67.3M

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. reported Q2 2026 revenue of $606.0 million (+10.0% YoY) and net income of $67.3 million (+45.7% YoY), with Adjusted EBITDA rising 22.5% to $140.9 million and Free Cash Flow surging 91.6% to $121.0 million. The company held cash of $158.0 million and a net leverage ratio of 2.99x as of June 30, 2026. Full-year 2026 guidance was raised, with revenue now targeted at $2.325 billion to $2.375 billion and Adjusted EBITDA at $485 million to $495 million. A leadership transition was also announced, with Matt DiCanio set to become president and CEO and Keith Newton moving to executive chairman, both effective November 1, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47604375

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. reported robust second quarter results for the period ended June 30, 2026, posting revenue growth of 10.0%, net income growth of 45.7%, and Adjusted EBITDA growth of 22.5% compared to the same quarter of the prior year. The company also raised its full-year 2026 financial guidance and announced a planned leadership transition effective November 1, 2026.

Second Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights

The following table summarizes key financial metrics for the three months ended June 30, 2026 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2025:

Metric: Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Change (%)
Revenue: $606.0 million $550.8 million +10.0%
Net Income: $67.3 million $46.2 million +45.7%
Net Income Attributable to the Company: $65.3 million $44.6 million +46.5%
Adjusted Net Income Attributable to the Company: $66.7 million $47.7 million +39.7%
Earnings Per Share (Basic & Diluted): $0.51 $0.35 +$0.16
Adjusted Earnings Per Share: $0.52 $0.37 +$0.15
Adjusted EBITDA: $140.9 million $115.0 million +22.5%
Revenue Per Visit: $152.67 $145.92 +4.6%
Patient Visits: 3,610,934 — —
Visits Per Day: 56,421 55,005 +2.6%
Free Cash Flow: $121.0 million $63.2 million +91.6%
Net Cash from Operating Activities: $135.2 million $88.4 million +53.0%
Capital Expenditures: $15.7 million $25.2 million -37.9%

For the six months ended June 30, 2026, revenue totaled $1,175.6 million, up 11.8% from $1,051.5 million in the same period of the prior year. Net income attributable to the Company for the six-month period grew 38.7% to $115.8 million, with basic and diluted earnings per share of $0.90 compared to $0.65 in the prior year period.

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

As of June 30, 2026, Concentra's balance sheet reflected cash of $158.0 million, total debt of $1,573.6 million, and total assets of $3,010.3 million. The net leverage ratio of 2.99x was in compliance with the financial covenant under the company's credit agreement.

Cash flows provided by operating activities in Q2 2026 totaled $135.2 million, compared to $88.4 million in Q2 2025. The increase was primarily attributed to higher net income from organic growth, acquisitions, and de novos, as well as year-over-year variances in the timing of current liability payments. Free Cash Flow for the quarter was $121.0 million, compared to $63.2 million in Q2 2025. Cash flow from financing activities used $24.7 million during the quarter, driven primarily by $11.0 million in share repurchases and $8.0 million in dividend payments, resulting in a net increase in cash of $96.3 million for the quarter.

During Q2 2026, the company repurchased approximately 0.4 million shares of common stock totaling $11.0 million.

Operational Metrics and Network

The following table presents key facility and operational statistics as of the end of Q2 2026 versus Q2 2025:

Metric: Q2 2026 Q2 2025
Total Occupational Health Centers: 633 628
Total Onsite Health Clinics: 415 406
De Novo Centers Opened (Q2): 1 1

Concentra supports the care of approximately 54,000 patients each business day on average across 46 states and the District of Columbia, served through its 633 occupational health centers, 415 onsite health clinics at employer worksites, and Concentra Telemed as of June 30, 2026. The company employs approximately 13,000 colleagues and affiliated physicians and clinicians.

Dividend Declaration

On August 5, 2026, the board of directors declared a cash dividend of $0.0625 per share, payable on or about August 28, 2026, to stockholders of record as of the close of business on August 20, 2026. The declaration and payment of future dividends remain at the discretion of the board after taking into account the company's financial condition, operating results, available cash, terms of indebtedness, and other relevant factors.

Raised Full-Year 2026 Guidance

Concentra raised its financial guidance for the full year 2026. The updated outlook is as follows:

Metric: Updated 2026 Guidance
Revenue: $2.325 billion to $2.375 billion
Adjusted EBITDA: $485 million to $495 million
Net Leverage Ratio: Below 3.0x
Free Cash Flow: $220 million to $240 million
Capital Expenditures: $70 million to $80 million

Leadership Transition

As part of a multiyear succession process unanimously approved by the board of directors, effective November 1, 2026, Matt DiCanio — currently president and chief financial officer — will become president and chief executive officer and serve as a Class III director on the board. Keith Newton will transition from chief executive officer and director to executive chairman of the board. Additionally, Robert Ortenzio has notified the board of his intent to resign from the role of chairman of the board while continuing to serve as a director, effective November 1, 2026.

DiCanio has served as president since 2023 and chief financial officer since 2024. During his 11-year tenure, his responsibilities have spanned clinical functions, operations, sales, marketing, corporate strategy, finance, and business development. He has led multiple business units and major acquisition integrations and played an integral role in Concentra's transition to a publicly traded company. The company expects to announce its chief financial officer succession plan prior to the leadership transition taking effect on November 1, 2026.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How might the leadership transition from Keith Newton to Matt DiCanio impact Concentra's strategic focus on organic growth versus acquisitions in the coming years?

Given the raised full-year guidance, what specific operational efficiencies or market trends is Concentra leveraging to sustain double-digit revenue growth?

What are the potential implications for shareholders if the company announces a new CFO succession plan prior to the November 2026 leadership change?

like20
dislike

More News on Concentra Parent