BBTC FY26 PAT Rises to ₹2,499.25 Crores
Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation reported a consolidated PAT of ₹2,499.25 crores for FY26, up from ₹2,199.36 crores in the prior year, with revenue from operations rising to ₹19,538.62 crores. The Board approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the year ended 31 March 2026 and fixed the record date for the AGM on 6 August 2026. Standalone profit after tax rose to ₹210.60 crores, aided by exceptional gains from asset divestments.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
The Board of Directors of Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited convened a meeting on 13 May 2026 and approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. The statutory auditors, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, issued unmodified opinions on both the standalone and consolidated financial results. The Board resolved not to declare a final dividend for FY 2025-26, noting that an interim dividend of ₹17 (850%) per share on face value of ₹2 each had already been declared at the board meeting held on 13 February 2026. The 161st Annual General Meeting has been scheduled for Thursday, 13 August 2026, to be held through video conference or other audio-visual means, with the record date fixed at Thursday, 6 August 2026.
Q4 Consolidated Performance
For the fourth quarter, Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation reported strong year-on-year growth across key metrics. Consolidated revenue from operations rose to ₹4,817.99 crores from ₹4,518.82 crores in the same period last year, while profit after tax grew to ₹780.80 crores from ₹584.78 crores. Total comprehensive income for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹877.58 crores compared to ₹578.04 crores in Q4 FY25. The following table summarises the Q4 consolidated highlights:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹4,817.99 crores | ₹4,518.82 crores |
| Total Income: | ₹4,904.33 crores | ₹4,567.60 crores |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹888.52 crores | ₹788.02 crores |
| Profit After Tax: | ₹780.80 crores | ₹584.78 crores |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | ₹877.58 crores | ₹578.04 crores |
| Basic EPS (₹): | ₹63.63 | ₹44.24 |
Consolidated Financial Performance
The Group delivered a robust performance for FY26, with consolidated revenue from operations rising to ₹19,538.62 crores from ₹18,298.01 crores in FY25. Profit after tax grew to ₹2,499.25 crores compared to ₹2,199.36 crores in the prior year. Total comprehensive income for FY26 stood at ₹2,796.05 crores versus ₹2,210.43 crores in FY25. Of the consolidated profit after tax of ₹2,499.25 crores, ₹1,242.67 crores was attributable to owners of the Corporation and ₹1,256.58 crores to non-controlling interests. Total consolidated assets stood at ₹14,538.68 crores as at 31 March 2026, up from ₹12,723.47 crores as at 31 March 2025, while total equity increased to ₹9,598.21 crores from ₹7,812.89 crores. The following table summarises key consolidated income statement metrics:
| Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue from Operations: | ₹19,538.62 crores | ₹18,298.01 crores |
| Total Income: | ₹19,853.44 crores | ₹18,567.11 crores |
| Total Expenses: | ₹16,582.82 crores | ₹15,647.27 crores |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹3,350.93 crores | ₹3,056.72 crores |
| Profit After Tax: | ₹2,499.25 crores | ₹2,199.36 crores |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | ₹2,796.05 crores | ₹2,210.43 crores |
| Basic EPS (₹2 face value): | ₹178.10 | ₹160.90 |
Consolidated Segment Performance
The Food-bakery and dairy products segment remained the dominant contributor, reporting segment revenue of ₹19,162.78 crores and segment results of ₹3,218.79 crores for FY26. The Investments segment recorded revenue of ₹1,320.46 crores with results of ₹210.08 crores. The Auto electrical components segment posted revenue of ₹192.12 crores with results of ₹7.48 crores. The Plantations (Tea) segment reported a segment loss of ₹14.26 crores for FY26, an improvement from a loss of ₹23.93 crores in FY25. The following table presents a segment-wise summary for FY26:
| Segment: | Revenue (₹ crores) | Results (₹ crores) |
|---|---|---|
| Food-bakery and dairy products: | 19,162.78 | 3,218.79 |
| Investments: | 1,320.46 | 210.08 |
| Auto electrical components: | 192.12 | 7.48 |
| Healthcare: | 37.72 | 6.10 |
| Horticulture: | 94.88 | 5.87 |
| Plantations (Tea): | 69.24 | (14.26) |
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, the Corporation reported total revenue from operations of ₹295.81 crores for FY26, compared to ₹275.11 crores in FY25. Standalone profit after tax rose significantly to ₹210.60 crores from ₹119.24 crores in FY25. The standalone results benefited from exceptional gains of ₹136.30 crores (net) for FY26, compared to ₹11.21 crores in FY25. Standalone net worth improved to ₹283.06 crores as at 31 March 2026 from ₹189.00 crores as at 31 March 2025. Cash and cash equivalents on a standalone basis increased substantially to ₹62.06 crores from ₹11.98 crores, while current borrowings declined to ₹197.61 crores from ₹312.10 crores.
| Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue from Operations: | ₹295.81 crores | ₹275.11 crores |
| Total Income: | ₹427.27 crores | ₹472.44 crores |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax: | ₹74.92 crores | ₹117.78 crores |
| Exceptional Items – Gain (Net): | ₹136.30 crores | ₹11.21 crores |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹211.22 crores | ₹128.99 crores |
| Profit After Tax: | ₹210.60 crores | ₹119.24 crores |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | ₹211.33 crores | ₹121.67 crores |
| Basic EPS (₹2 face value): | ₹30.18 | ₹17.09 |
Exceptional Items and Asset Divestments
A significant component of FY26 standalone and consolidated results was exceptional gains arising from asset divestments. On 26 March 2026, the Board approved the divestment of Tea Plantation assets at Nilgiris District, Tamil Nadu (Dunsandle estate) in a phased manner. As part of the first phase, significant assets of Dunsandle estate were sold during the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026, generating a gain of ₹87.69 crores on a standalone basis and ₹87.70 crores on a consolidated basis, both recorded as exceptional items. The Corporation received an advance of ₹15.00 crores (classified as liabilities for assets held for sale) towards remaining assets to be divested in the second phase. Additionally, the Corporation recognised an exceptional gain of ₹45.48 crores on the transfer of equity shares held in The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited to Baymanco Investments Limited, a wholly owned step-down subsidiary, on 03 June 2025, with no change in total group holding.
Labour Codes and Regulatory Developments
The Government of India notified the New Labour Codes with effect from 21 November 2025, consolidating multiple existing labour legislations into a unified framework of four Labour Codes. The Corporation assessed the impact on employee benefit expenses at the holding company level as nominal. However, subsidiary Britannia Industries Limited recognised ₹48.56 crores as past service cost during the quarter ended 31 December 2025 and year ended 31 March 2026 towards increased gratuity and leave entitlement liabilities. The Corporation has opted to present segment data in the consolidated financial results in accordance with Ind AS 108.
Historical Stock Returns for Bombay Burmah Trading
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.92% | -2.59% | +5.05% | -16.76% | -16.80% | +26.43% |
How will the second phase of the Dunsandle Tea Plantation divestment impact Bombay Burmah's standalone financials, and what is the expected timeline for completing the asset sale?
Given the Plantations (Tea) segment's continued losses despite year-on-year improvement, is Bombay Burmah likely to fully exit the tea business, and how might this reshape its long-term portfolio strategy?
With Britannia Industries absorbing ₹48.56 crores in past service costs due to the new Labour Codes, how might ongoing regulatory compliance under the unified labour framework affect Britannia's margins and cost structure in FY27?


































