Bansal Wire Industries Limited announced that its Board of Directors approved the audited financial results (consolidated and standalone) for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026, at a meeting held on April 29, 2026. The company reported strong financial performance with consolidated total income from operations reaching ₹41,731.22 million for FY26, compared to ₹35,166.14 million in the previous year. For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, consolidated total income stood at ₹11,403.61 million, up from ₹9,429.91 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Subsequently, the company held its Q4 & FY26 Earnings Call on April 30, 2026, with Managing Director & CEO Mr. Pranav Bansal and CFO Mr. Ghanshyam Das Gujrati presenting key operational and financial highlights.
Financial Performance Overview
The company demonstrated robust growth across key financial metrics. Net profit after tax for FY26 was ₹1,609.42 million, an improvement from ₹1,463.66 million in FY25. For Q4 FY26, net profit after tax was ₹400.70 million compared to ₹331.15 million in Q4 FY25. Earnings per share (basic) for FY26 stood at ₹10.28, up from ₹9.73 in the previous year. EBITDA for FY26 reached ₹3,234.79 million compared to ₹2,758.67 million in FY25.
| Financial Metric: |
Consolidated Q4 FY26 |
Consolidated Q4 FY25 |
Consolidated FY26 |
Consolidated FY25 |
| Total Income from Operations (₹ Mn): |
11,403.61 |
9,429.91 |
41,731.22 |
35,166.14 |
| Net Profit Before Tax (₹ Mn): |
499.82 |
507.91 |
2,069.08 |
2,102.50 |
| Net Profit After Tax (₹ Mn): |
400.70 |
331.15 |
1,609.42 |
1,463.66 |
| Earnings Per Share - Basic (₹): |
2.56 |
2.12 |
10.28 |
9.73 |
| EBITDA (₹ Mn): |
804.43 |
723.87 |
3,234.79 |
2,758.67 |
Standalone Performance
On a standalone basis, total income from operations for FY26 was ₹40,290.47 million, compared to ₹32,164.82 million in FY25. Net profit after tax for the year stood at ₹1,297.46 million, an improvement from ₹1,251.61 million in the previous year. For Q4 FY26, standalone net profit after tax was ₹336.21 million. Earnings per share (basic) on a standalone basis for FY26 was ₹8.29, while EBITDA reached ₹2,604.23 million.
Earnings Call: Operational Highlights
During the earnings call, the CFO highlighted that Q4 FY26 volumes stood at 1.17 lakh metric tons, reflecting 20% year-on-year growth, though slightly lower sequentially due to disruptions in industrial gas supply. For the full year, volumes reached 4.58 lakh metric tons compared to 3.44 lakh metric tons in FY25, representing 33% year-on-year growth and the highest annual sales volume achieved by the company. Revenues for Q4 FY26 stood at INR 1,136 crore, reflecting 21% year-on-year growth, while EBITDA for the quarter was INR 80 crore with a margin of 7% and net profit came in at INR 40 crore, up 21% year-on-year. For the full year FY26, revenues stood at INR 4,160 crore, reflecting a growth of 19% over FY25, EBITDA was INR 325 crore, up 17% year-on-year, and net profit for the year stood at INR 161 crore, higher by 10%.
| Operational Metric: |
Q4 FY26 |
Q4 FY25 |
FY26 |
FY25 |
| Sales Volume (lakh MT): |
1.17 |
— |
4.58 |
3.44 |
| Revenue (INR crore): |
1,136 |
— |
4,160 |
— |
| EBITDA (INR crore): |
80 |
— |
325 |
— |
| EBITDA Margin (%): |
7 |
— |
— |
— |
| Net Profit (INR crore): |
40 |
— |
161 |
— |
Strategic Developments and Capacity Expansion
MD & CEO Pranav Bansal outlined several major developments during the year. The company generated a cash flow of INR 333 crores, exceeding its initial target of INR 250 crores, and remains on track for a total target of INR 600 crores by 2027. The company deferred its backward integration project and realigned strategy towards core competencies. Installed capacity now stands at approximately 6,80,000 metric tons, with approximately 1,20,000 tons added at the Dadari facility during the year, completing Phase-I of the expansion. The company also launched LRPC wire with 18,000 tons of capacity, which has started generating positive EBITDA, and strengthened its B2C segment with 16 new product offerings for the Western and Southern parts of the country. For FY27, the company plans to add another 1,20,000 tons at Dadri, targeting total capacity of at least 8 lakh metric tons, with the Sanand facility expected to contribute towards the end of the period. Annual capex is expected to remain in the range of INR 150 crores to INR 200 crores.
| Capacity & Capex Details: |
Details |
| Current Installed Capacity: |
~6,80,000 MT |
| Capacity Added in FY26 (Dadari): |
~1,20,000 MT |
| Planned Addition in FY27 (Dadari): |
~1,20,000 MT |
| Target Capacity by End of FY27: |
~8,00,000 MT (with Sanand: ~8,50,000–8,60,000 MT) |
| FY26 Capacity Utilization: |
~67%–68% |
| Annual Capex Guidance: |
INR 150 crore–INR 200 crore |
| Cash Flow Generated (FY26): |
INR 333 crore |
| Total Cash Flow Target (by 2027): |
INR 600 crore |
Steel Cords and Speciality Wire Progress
The company made meaningful progress in its Steel Cords business despite a fire incident in the Steel Cords shed that caused delays in the approval process. Bansal Wire reported that Phase-I of IHT Wire is ramping up in line with and exceeding expectations, with Phase-II adding 6,000 tons of capacity on the existing 9,000 tons. On Steel Cords, the company is expecting its first trial order from one of the top four tire companies in India, with some customers having bypassed the field trial stage based on sample results. The company's long-term goal remains 2 lakh tons of Steel Cords capacity, with total investment estimated at INR 2,000 crores to INR 2,500 crores and expected EBITDA in the range of INR 600 crores to INR 800 crores. Management highlighted barriers to entry including technology, trained manpower (approximately 60 trained personnel), exclusive supplier tie-ups, and a lengthy approval process, as well as a 10% duty advantage over imports.
Geopolitical Headwinds and Near-Term Outlook
The company experienced temporary disruptions in natural gas supply due to geopolitical tensions involving Iran and Israel, which led to production being cut to 35% during parts of March. Gas prices remain elevated, with blended escalation estimated at approximately 50% for Q1 of the current financial year, and some units seeing increases of up to 300%. Management noted that demand remains sluggish across most segments except automotive, and acknowledged that EBITDA per ton for the initial 30–40 days of order book would be impacted. However, the company expects at least 50 days of standard EBITDA within Q1 as conditions gradually improve. The product mix remains broadly stable at approximately 55% low carbon, 25% high carbon, and 20% stainless steel. Once conditions normalize, management reiterated confidence in achieving 20% volume and EBITDA growth, supported by available capacity.
Auditor Report and Compliance
Prateek Gupta & Company, Chartered Accountants (FRN: 016512C), issued unmodified audit opinions on both consolidated and standalone financial results. The auditors confirmed that the financial results give a true and fair view in conformity with Indian Accounting Standards prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013. Arun Gupta, Chairman and Whole-Time Director (DIN: 00255850), signed the financial results on behalf of the Board of Directors.
| Audit Details: |
Information |
| Auditing Firm: |
Prateek Gupta & Company, Chartered Accountants |
| Firm Registration: |
016512C |
| Partner: |
Prateek Gupta (Membership No. 416552) |
| Opinion Type: |
Unmodified |
| UDIN: |
26416552VFBLLKK7630 (Consolidated), 26416552CCAWOL5554 (Standalone) |
Regulatory Filings and Exchange Notifications
The company submitted the required documents to BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited. Sumit Gupta, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, digitally signed the communication on April 30, 2026, confirming that all information has been uploaded on the company's website at www.bansalwire.com . The earnings call transcript was subsequently filed with the exchanges on May 05, 2026, in accordance with Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The consolidated results include two subsidiaries incorporated in India, with Bansal Steel and Power Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary and BWI Steel Private Limited incorporated as a wholly owned subsidiary on October 4, 2024.
Source: None/Company/INE0B9K01025/e7150d93b1524f07.pdf