Balkrishna Industries Schedules Analyst and Institutional Investor Meetings on 28 May 2026

1 min read     Updated on 11 May 2026, 05:30 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
AI Summary

Balkrishna Industries has filed an intimation dated 11 May 2026 regarding scheduled analyst and institutional investor meetings on 28 May 2026 in Mumbai. The interactions, comprising 1x1 and group meeting formats, are organised by 360one (B&K Securities) and are scheduled from 11:00 am to 4:00 pm. The company has confirmed that discussions will be confined to publicly available information, with no unpublished price sensitive information to be shared. The filing has been made pursuant to Regulation 30(6) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40046404

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Balkrishna Industries has notified the stock exchanges of its upcoming schedule of analyst and institutional investor meetings, in compliance with Regulation 30(6) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The intimation, dated 11 May 2026 and bearing reference number BIL/SE/2026-27, was filed by Director & Company Secretary Vipul Shah on behalf of the company.

Meeting Schedule

The company's officials are set to interact with investors through 1x1 and group meeting formats on 28 May 2026. The sessions are being organised by 360one (B&K Securities) and will be held in Mumbai. The following table outlines the key details of the scheduled interaction:

Parameter: Details
Date: 28 May 2026
Time: 11:00 am to 4:00 pm
Type of Interaction: 1x1 / Group Meeting
Organised by: 360one (B&K Securities)
Location: Mumbai

Disclosure and Compliance

Balkrishna Industries has clarified that all discussions during the meetings will be limited to publicly available documents. The company has explicitly stated that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) is intended to be discussed during the interactions. The intimation has been submitted in accordance with the applicable SEBI listing regulations for the information of exchange members and the public at large.

The company has also noted that changes to the schedule may occur due to exigencies on the part of the participants or the company itself.

Historical Stock Returns for Balkrishna Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.56%+0.98%-1.84%-6.02%-20.55%+16.79%

What key financial metrics or strategic updates is Balkrishna Industries likely to highlight to institutional investors given current market conditions in the specialty tyre sector?

How might Balkrishna Industries' upcoming investor interactions influence analyst consensus ratings and price targets for the stock in the near term?

What are the potential implications for Balkrishna Industries' stock liquidity and institutional ownership if the May 28 meetings attract significant interest from large fund houses?

like19
dislike

Balkrishna Industries FY26 Results: Flat Revenue, Rs. 2,000 Cr Capex, Targets Rs. 23,000 Cr by FY30

9 min read     Updated on 09 May 2026, 04:27 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Balkrishna Industries reported FY26 standalone revenue of Rs. 10,819.95 crores and net profit of Rs. 1,221.85 crores, with Q4 consolidated EBITDA rising to Rs. 640 crores (margin: 21.83%) versus Rs. 614 crores YoY. The board approved Rs. 2,000 crores in additional capex, bringing total capex till FY29 to Rs. 6,800 crores, and outlined a growth roadmap targeting Rs. 23,000 crores in revenue by FY30.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39819170

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Balkrishna Industries Limited's Board of Directors, at its meeting held on 8th May, 2026, approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31st March, 2026. The results were audited by statutory auditor M/s. Jayantilal Thakkar & Co., Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 104133W), with an unmodified audit opinion declared for both standalone and consolidated financials. On a standalone basis, the company reported revenue of Rs. 10,656 crores for FY26, broadly flat year-on-year, while OHT sales volumes rose 1% YoY to 3,17,356 MT.

Financial Performance Overview

The company's full-year standalone revenue from operations rose to Rs. 10,819.95 crores for the year ended 31st March, 2026, compared to Rs. 10,412.88 crores in the previous year. On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations for the year stood at Rs. 10,823.08 crores, against Rs. 10,446.95 crores in the prior year. Standalone EBITDA for FY26 stood at Rs. 2,423 crores, down 10% YoY, with an EBITDA margin of 22.7%, a decline of 252 basis points year-on-year. The following table summarises the key financial metrics for both standalone and consolidated results:

Metric: Standalone FY26 Standalone FY25 Consolidated FY26 Consolidated FY25
Revenue from Operations (Rs. in Crores): 10,819.95 10,412.88 10,823.08 10,446.95
Other Income (Rs. in Crores): 248.26 534.55 251.83 538.79
Total Income (Rs. in Crores): 11,068.21 10,947.43 11,074.91 10,985.74
Total Expenses (Rs. in Crores): 9,451.39 8,791.14 9,431.23 8,798.35
EBITDA (Rs. in Crores): 2,423 2,682 — —
EBITDA Margin (%): 22.7% 25.3% — —
Profit Before Tax (Rs. in Crores): 1,616.82 2,156.29 1,643.68 2,187.39
Net Profit (Rs. in Crores): 1,221.85 1,628.37 1,243.10 1,654.96
Basic & Diluted EPS (Rs.): 63.20 84.23 64.30 85.61

Quarterly Performance

For the quarter ended 31st March, 2026, standalone revenue from operations was Rs. 2,941.15 crores, up approximately 7% from Rs. 2,746.59 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. OHT sales volumes for Q4 FY26 grew 5% YoY to 85,820 MT. Standalone EBITDA for the quarter stood at Rs. 663 crores, down 6% YoY, with an EBITDA margin of 22.9%, a decline of 187 basis points year-on-year. Standalone net profit for the quarter stood at Rs. 295.09 crores, down 19% YoY, against Rs. 362.09 crores in the same quarter of the prior year. On a consolidated basis, quarterly revenue from operations was Rs. 2,932.82 crores, consolidated EBITDA stood at Rs. 640 crores versus Rs. 614 crores in the same quarter of the prior year, with a consolidated EBITDA margin of 21.83% compared to 22.23% YoY, and consolidated net profit was Rs. 299.46 crores.

Metric: Q4 FY26 (Standalone) Q4 FY25 (Standalone) Q4 FY26 (Consolidated) Q4 FY25 (Consolidated)
OHT Sales Volume (MT): 85,820 82,062 — —
Revenue from Operations (Rs. in Crores): 2,941.15 2,746.59 2,932.82 2,752.38
EBITDA (Rs. in Crores): 663 703 640 614
EBITDA Margin (%): 22.9% 24.8% 21.83% 22.23%
Total Income (Rs. in Crores): 2,937.54 2,845.62 2,928.90 2,851.75
Profit Before Tax (Rs. in Crores): 394.99 475.39 400.94 485.15
Net Profit (Rs. in Crores): 295.09 362.09 299.46 368.55
Basic & Diluted EPS (Rs.): 15.26 18.73 15.49 19.06

Balance Sheet and Key Ratios

As at 31st March, 2026, standalone total assets stood at Rs. 17,712.56 crores, compared to Rs. 15,559.64 crores as at 31st March, 2025. Consolidated total assets were Rs. 17,766.34 crores, against Rs. 15,634.66 crores in the prior year. The standalone net worth as at 31st March, 2026 was Rs. 10,966.25 crores, and the consolidated net worth was Rs. 10,955.29 crores. The standalone and consolidated debt-equity ratio stood at 0.37 times as at 31st March, 2026, compared to 0.31 times in the prior year.

Ratio: Standalone FY26 Standalone FY25 Consolidated FY26 Consolidated FY25
Debt-Equity Ratio (times): 0.37 0.31 0.37 0.31
Current Ratio (times): 1.02 1.33 1.01 1.32
Operating Margin (%): 13.86 16.78 14.09 17.01
Net Profit Margin (%): 11.04 14.87 11.22 15.06
Debt Service Coverage Ratio (times): 4.24 5.91 4.31 6.00
Interest Service Coverage Ratio (times): 69.62 122.34 70.76 124.09

Cash Flow Highlights

The company generated net cash from operating activities of Rs. 2,223.94 crores on a standalone basis for the year ended 31st March, 2026, compared to Rs. 1,753.22 crores in the prior year. Net cash used in investing activities stood at Rs. 2,504.45 crores (standalone), primarily driven by purchase of property, plant and equipment of Rs. 2,984.65 crores. Net cash from financing activities was Rs. 250.54 crores on a standalone basis, reflecting proceeds from long-term borrowings of Rs. 3,654.26 crores and repayments of Rs. 2,386.27 crores.

Cash Flow Item: Standalone FY26 (Rs. in Crores) Standalone FY25 (Rs. in Crores) Consolidated FY26 (Rs. in Crores) Consolidated FY25 (Rs. in Crores)
Net Cash from Operating Activities: 2,223.94 1,753.22 2,249.32 1,764.14
Net Cash used in Investing Activities: (2,504.45) (1,476.65) (2,522.98) (1,479.39)
Net Cash from Financing Activities: 250.54 (267.56) 254.24 (279.01)
Cash & Cash Equivalents (End of Period): 26.68 56.55 60.92 80.24

Dividend, Capex, and Capacity Expansion

The Board recommended a final dividend of Rs. 4 per equity share (200%) of face value Rs. 2 each for the year ended 31st March, 2026, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing 64th Annual General Meeting. Including three interim dividends, the total dividend for FY26 amounts to Rs. 16 per equity share. To support capacity expansion and infrastructure development across both Off Road and On Road tyre categories, AI-enabled automation across the On Road Tyre Category, and the company's sustainability initiatives, the Board approved an additional capex of Rs. 2,000 crores. The overall capex programme includes Rs. 1,300 crores announced in August 2024 for OHT Tyres and Rs. 3,500 crores announced in May 2025 for On-Highway Tyres, Rubber Tracks, Carbon Black, and Power Plant, bringing total capex till FY29 to Rs. 6,800 crores.

The company's current tire manufacturing achievable capacity stands at 3,60,000 MTPA. With the ongoing capex of 35,000 MTPA along with de-bottlenecking efforts, OHT tyre capacity is expected to increase to 4,25,000 MTPA. Carbon Black in-house achievable capacity currently stands at 2,65,000 MTPA, including 30,000 MTPA of high-value advanced carbon material. Phase 2 of Carbon Black expansion, from 2,65,000 MTPA to 3,60,000 MTPA, is expected to be onstream in Q1 FY27. Passenger Car Radial Tyres capacity and additional Off Highway Tyres facilities are running as per schedule.

Capex Programme: Details
OHT Tyres Capex (Aug 2024): Rs. 1,300 Crores
On-Highway, Rubber Tracks, Carbon Black & Power Plant Capex (May 2025): Rs. 3,500 Crores
Additional Capex Approved (May 2026): Rs. 2,000 Crores
Total Capex till FY29: Rs. 6,800 Crores
Current Tire Capacity: 3,60,000 MTPA
Target OHT Capacity: 4,25,000 MTPA
Carbon Black Capacity (Phase 1): 2,65,000 MTPA
Carbon Black Capacity (Phase 2 Target): 3,60,000 MTPA
Carbon Black Phase 2 Timeline: Q1 FY27

During the year, the company repaid listed unsecured non-convertible debentures (NCDs) amounting to Rs. 150 crores on the due date. During the quarter ended 31st March, 2026, the company issued 75,000 listed unsecured NCDs of face value Rs. 1 lakh each, aggregating Rs. 750 crores, on a private placement basis, with proceeds fully utilised for the stated purpose.

Growth Roadmap: Targeting Rs. 23,000 Crores by FY30

Balkrishna Industries has outlined an ambitious growth roadmap targeting approximately Rs. 23,000 crores in revenue by FY30, representing a 2.2x growth from FY26 levels, implying a five-year CAGR of approximately 17%. The company aims to achieve an 8% global market share in the OHT segment by FY30, with a longer-term strategic goal of reaching 10% global market share through modular, carefully phased investments. In the mining tyres segment, the company highlighted that it is the only Indian manufacturer to develop All-Steel Radial technology up to 57 inches, with a full range in both Bias and Radial technologies.

Growth Target: Details
FY26 Revenue: ~Rs. 10,600 Crores
FY30 Revenue Target: ~Rs. 23,000 Crores
Revenue Growth Target: 2.2x
Five-Year CAGR: ~17%
OHT Global Market Share Target (FY30): 8%
Long-Term OHT Market Share Goal: 10%

Board, Auditor Changes, and Brand Milestones

The Board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Vipul Shah (DIN: 05199526) as Whole Time Director designated as Director & Company Secretary for a period of five years from 11th February, 2027 to 10th February, 2032, subject to shareholder approval. Mr. Vipul Shah, aged 63 years, holds qualifications in B.COM, Company Secretary (ACS) and Diploma in Business Management, with 38 years of experience in company secretarial compliances, finance, accounts and insurance. The Board also approved the appointment of M/s. Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (ICAI Firm Registration No. 117364W/W100739) as Joint Statutory Auditor for a term of five consecutive years from the conclusion of the 64th Annual General Meeting until the conclusion of the 69th Annual General Meeting, subject to shareholder approval.

On the brand and partnerships front, the company signed on as the official tyre partner for all five teams in the Women's Premier League (WPL) for the 2026 season, covering Mumbai Indians, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Delhi Capitals, Gujarat Giants, and UP Warriorz. The company also received the "Excellence Level" award from Caterpillar's Global Supplier Excellence Recognition programme for the fourth consecutive year, and its Bhuj plant achieved a Five-Star grading in the British Safety Council's Occupational Health and Safety Audit. Additionally, Balkrishna Industries inaugurated a dedicated Vehicle Dynamics & Testing base at the National Automotive Test Tracks (NATRAX) in Indore, Asia's second largest and longest test track facility.

Parameter: Details
Director Re-appointed: Mr. Vipul Shah (DIN: 05199526)
Re-appointment Term: 11th February, 2027 to 10th February, 2032
Joint Statutory Auditor Appointed: Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (Firm Reg. No. 117364W/W100739)
Auditor Term: 64th AGM to 69th AGM (five consecutive years)
Final Dividend Recommended: Rs. 4 per equity share (200%) of face value Rs. 2 each
Total FY26 Dividend: Rs. 16 per equity share
Additional Capex Approved: Rs. 2,000 Crores

Historical Stock Returns for Balkrishna Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.56%+0.98%-1.84%-6.02%-20.55%+16.79%

How will Balkrishna Industries manage margin pressure from rising input costs and increased debt levels while executing its Rs. 6,800 crore capex programme through FY29?

Can BKT realistically achieve the targeted 17% revenue CAGR to reach Rs. 23,000 crores by FY30 given the current flat revenue growth and declining profitability trends?

How might the appointment of Deloitte Haskins & Sells as Joint Statutory Auditor signal a shift in BKT's corporate governance standards as it scales toward a larger global footprint?

like20
dislike

More News on Balkrishna Industries

1 Year Returns:-20.55%