Balaji Amines Q4 & FY26 Results: Consolidated Revenue ₹403 Cr, PAT ₹65 Cr

9 min read     Updated on 14 May 2026, 02:52 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

Balaji Amines posted consolidated net profit of Rs 16,915.68 lakhs for FY26, with Q4FY26 consolidated revenue at ₹403 crore and EBITDA of ₹102 crore at a 25% margin. The board recommended a final dividend of Rs 11 per share. In compliance with SEBI Regulation 47, the company published newspaper advertisements of its audited financial results in Business Standard and Tarun Bharat on May 14, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40247937

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Balaji Amines Limited announced its audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on May 13, 2026. The specialty chemical company posted consolidated net profit of Rs 16,915.68 lakhs for the full year, compared to Rs 15,859.14 lakhs in the previous year, reflecting steady earnings growth. For Q4FY26, consolidated revenue from operations stood at ₹403 crore versus ₹361 crore in Q4FY25, while EBITDA came in at ₹102 crore against ₹68 crore in Q4FY25, with the EBITDA margin expanding to 25% from 19%. The board also recommended a final dividend of Rs 11 per equity share, representing 550% on the face value of Rs 2 per share, subject to shareholder approval at the 38th Annual General Meeting.

Consolidated Financial Performance

On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations for the full year stood at Rs 1,42,498.07 lakhs, up from Rs 1,39,708.44 lakhs in the previous year. Total income, including other income of Rs 2,880.67 lakhs, reached Rs 1,45,378.74 lakhs against Rs 1,43,028.76 lakhs previously. Profit before tax for the year came in at Rs 23,249.02 lakhs compared to Rs 21,321.94 lakhs in the prior year. For Q4FY26, consolidated profit before tax stood at Rs 8,586.03 lakhs against Rs 5,393.50 lakhs in Q4FY25. PAT for Q4FY26 was ₹65 crore as compared to ₹31 crore in Q3FY26, with diluted EPS for Q4FY26 at Rs 19.99 per equity share against Rs 9.49 in Q3FY26.

The following table summarises the consolidated financial results:

Metric: Q4FY26 Q4FY25 FY26 FY25
Revenue from Operations (Rs Lakhs): 39,478.64 35,272.75 1,42,498.07 1,39,708.44
Total Income (Rs Lakhs): 40,252.48 36,075.77 1,45,378.74 1,43,028.76
EBITDA (₹ Crore): 102 68 294 265
EBITDA Margin (%): 25 19 20 19
PAT (₹ Crore): 65 40 169 159
PAT Margin (%): 16 11 12 11
Cash PAT (₹ Crore): 81 54 241 218
Profit Before Tax (Rs Lakhs): 8,586.03 5,393.50 23,249.02 21,321.94
Net Profit (Rs Lakhs): 6,477.05 4,043.99 16,915.68 15,859.14
Basic EPS (Rs): 19.99 12.36 51.60 48.62
Diluted EPS (Rs): 19.99 12.36 51.60 48.62
Sales Volume (MT): 27,341 25,872 1,06,970 1,04,393

Standalone Financial Performance

On a standalone basis, revenue from operations for the full year was Rs 1,29,154.47 lakhs, compared to Rs 1,27,359.23 lakhs in the previous year. Standalone profit before tax for the year stood at Rs 22,740.40 lakhs against Rs 20,896.70 lakhs previously, while net profit for the year came in at Rs 16,552.83 lakhs versus Rs 15,621.27 lakhs. For Q4FY26, standalone revenue from operations was Rs 36,176.95 lakhs against Rs 32,155.87 lakhs in Q4FY25, with profit before tax of Rs 8,203.94 lakhs compared to Rs 5,303.44 lakhs. The company noted that on a standalone basis, it is a zero-debt company.

Metric: Q4FY26 Q4FY25 FY26 FY25
Revenue from Operations (Rs Lakhs): 36,176.95 32,155.87 1,29,154.47 1,27,359.23
Total Income (Rs Lakhs): 37,017.26 32,737.63 1,31,956.64 1,29,637.68
EBITDA (₹ Crore): 94 64 275 249
EBITDA Margin (%): 26 20 21 19
PAT (₹ Crore): 62 40 166 156
PAT Margin (%): 17 12 13 12
Profit Before Tax (Rs Lakhs): 8,203.94 5,303.44 22,740.40 20,896.70
Net Profit (Rs Lakhs): 6,186.60 3,960.09 16,552.83 15,621.27
Basic EPS (Rs): 19.09 12.22 51.09 48.21
Diluted EPS (Rs): 19.09 12.22 51.09 48.21
Sales Volume (MT): 25,394 24,047 98,622 98,086

Volume Performance

Total consolidated volumes for Q4FY26 stood at 27,341 MT as against 25,871 MT in Q4FY25. The increase in revenue was attributed to commodity prices and consistent demand across key segments. The segment-wise volume breakdown for Q4FY26 is as follows:

Segment: Q4FY26 Volume (MT)
Amines: 7,746
Amines Derivatives: 8,935
Specialty Chemicals: 10,660
Total: 27,341

Segment Performance

The consolidated segment reporting for the year ended March 31, 2026 shows that the Amines & Speciality Chemicals segment remained the dominant contributor, with segment revenue of Rs 1,41,568.99 lakhs for the full year compared to Rs 1,39,489.73 lakhs in the previous year. The Hotel Division recorded segment revenue of Rs 3,570.15 lakhs against Rs 3,320.08 lakhs previously. Segment profit before tax for the Amines & Speciality Chemicals division stood at Rs 22,007.51 lakhs for the year, up from Rs 20,275.13 lakhs, while the Hotel Division contributed Rs 917.90 lakhs against Rs 846.93 lakhs.

Segment: Revenue FY26 (Rs Lakhs) Revenue FY25 (Rs Lakhs) Profit Before Tax FY26 (Rs Lakhs) Profit Before Tax FY25 (Rs Lakhs)
Amines & Speciality Chemicals: 1,41,568.99 1,39,489.73 22,007.51 20,275.13
Hotel Division: 3,570.15 3,320.08 917.90 846.93
Unallocated: 587.49 244.67 323.62 199.88

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Highlights

The consolidated balance sheet as at March 31, 2026 reflects total assets of Rs 2,74,253.69 lakhs, up from Rs 2,25,205.91 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Equity share capital remained unchanged at Rs 648.02 lakhs, while other equity stood at Rs 1,96,997.59 lakhs compared to Rs 1,83,857.79 lakhs in the prior year. On the standalone basis, total assets grew to Rs 2,02,366.67 lakhs from Rs 1,85,031.36 lakhs, with cash and cash equivalents rising to Rs 7,362.07 lakhs from Rs 3,849.24 lakhs. Consolidated net cash from operating activities for the year was Rs 18,403.76 lakhs, while net cash used in investing activities was Rs 34,357.29 lakhs, reflecting continued capital expenditure. Net cash from financing activities stood at Rs 8,456.72 lakhs on a consolidated basis.

New Projects and Expansion Plans

Balaji Amines outlined several projects under execution and commissioning. The DME Plant at Unit-IV is expected to be commissioned during the first quarter of FY 2026-27, with applications in the aerosol industry and as a replacement for LPG in industrial and commercial usage. N-Methyl Morpholine (NMM) with a capacity of 5,000 TPA is under execution and expected to be commissioned during FY 2026-27. An improved process-based Acetonitrile (ACN) plant is also under execution, targeted for commissioning during the second quarter of FY 2026-27. All projects are planned to be completed using internal accruals.

For subsidiary Balaji Speciality Chemicals Limited, an expansion of Rs 750 crore is underway in a phased manner, covering a wide range of products including Hydrogen Cyanide (HCN), Sodium Cyanide (NaCN) 30% (Solution), Sodium Cyanide (NaCN) 100% (Pellets), Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid (EDTA), and EDTA Disodium Salts (EDTA-2Na). The Industries, Energy, and Labour Department, Government of Maharashtra, has granted Mega Project status to this expansion under the Packaged Scheme of Incentives (PSI), 2019. At Unit-I, a brownfield project for EDA-based products with an additional reactor to manufacture value-added products such as DETA, TETA, PIP, AEEA, and AEP is expected to be commissioned during the first half of FY 2026-27. At Unit-II (the Greenfield Project at MIDC, Chincholi), erection and installation of equipment is in progress for manufacture of HCN, NaCN, EDTA, and EDTA-2Na, targeted for commissioning during Q4 of FY 2026-27.

Project: Details
DME Plant (Unit-IV): Expected commissioning Q1 FY 2026-27; aerosol & LPG replacement application
N-Methyl Morpholine (NMM): 5,000 TPA; expected commissioning FY 2026-27
Acetonitrile (ACN) Plant: Improved process; expected commissioning Q2 FY 2026-27
BSCL Unit-I (Brownfield): EDA-based products (DETA, TETA, PIP, AEEA, AEP); expected H1 FY 2026-27
BSCL Unit-II (Greenfield, MIDC Chincholi): HCN, NaCN, EDTA, EDTA-2Na; expected Q4 FY 2026-27
BSCL Expansion Investment: Rs 750 crore (phased); Mega Project status by Govt. of Maharashtra

Management Commentary

Commenting on the performance, Mr. D. Ram Reddy, Managing Director, stated that for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, the company demonstrated resilience in its operating performance despite a temporary external disruption during the month of March 2026. Production was briefly affected due to the geopolitical situation; however, the company was able to mitigate the impact through prudent inventory planning and uninterrupted availability of raw material. He noted that the fourth quarter performance strengthened the company's integrated manufacturing model and execution capabilities, enabling it to mitigate near-term volatility without materially affecting operations and customer servicing. Mr. Reddy added that the ramp-up of electronic-grade DMC, DMF, and other products is steadily strengthening the company's presence in higher-value segments. As the company enters the new financial year, its focus remains on improving utilization across all plants, enhancing operating leverage, and maintaining disciplined execution, backed by a resilient business plan, a growing specialty chemicals portfolio, and emerging export opportunities.

Dividend and Audit

The board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 11 per equity share (550% on face value of Rs 2 per share) for the year ended March 31, 2026, payable after shareholder approval at the 38th Annual General Meeting. The statutory auditors, M/s. M. Anandam & Co., Chartered Accountants, have issued unmodified audit opinions on both the standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The consolidated financial results include the results of subsidiary Balaji Speciality Chemicals Limited, prepared in accordance with Ind AS 110.

Regulatory Compliance

In compliance with Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Balaji Amines published newspaper advertisements containing an extract of its standalone and consolidated audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The advertisements were published on May 14, 2026 in Business Standard (in English) and Tarun Bharat (in Marathi). The compliance filing was submitted to both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited, and was signed by Abhijeet Kothadiya, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer.

Compliance Detail: Information
Regulation: SEBI LODR Regulation 47
Publication Date: May 14, 2026
English Publication: Business Standard
Marathi Publication: Tarun Bharat
Compliance Officer: Abhijeet Kothadiya, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated Net Profit for FY26: Rs 16,915.68 lakhs vs Rs 15,859.14 lakhs in FY25
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations for FY26: Rs 1,42,498.07 lakhs vs Rs 1,39,708.44 lakhs in FY25
  • Q4FY26 Consolidated EBITDA: ₹102 crore vs ₹68 crore in Q4FY25; EBITDA margin expanded to 25% from 19%
  • Q4FY26 Consolidated PAT: ₹65 crore vs ₹40 crore in Q4FY25
  • Standalone Net Profit for FY26: Rs 16,552.83 lakhs vs Rs 15,621.27 lakhs in FY25; standalone company is zero-debt
  • Final Dividend of Rs 11 per share (550% on face value of Rs 2) recommended
  • Consolidated Total Assets as at March 31, 2026: Rs 2,74,253.69 lakhs
  • BSCL Expansion: Rs 750 crore investment granted Mega Project status by Government of Maharashtra
  • Unmodified audit opinion issued by M/s. M. Anandam & Co. on both standalone and consolidated results
  • Regulatory Publication: Audited results published in Business Standard and Tarun Bharat on May 14, 2026 per SEBI Regulation 47

Historical Stock Returns for Balaji Amines

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.10%+11.79%+57.63%+38.85%+26.65%-29.09%

How will the commissioning of the BSCL Greenfield Unit-II (HCN, NaCN, EDTA) in Q4 FY2026-27 impact Balaji Amines' revenue mix and margin profile once it reaches full utilization?

Given the geopolitical disruption in March 2026, what steps is Balaji Amines taking to diversify its raw material sourcing and reduce supply chain concentration risks going forward?

With the ramp-up of electronic-grade DMC and DMF targeting higher-value segments, what is the potential export revenue contribution these products could add over the next two to three years?

Balaji Amines Launches 2nd 100 Days Saksham Niveshak Campaign for Shareholder KYC Updates and IEPF Prevention

3 min read     Updated on 11 May 2026, 07:11 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

Balaji Amines Limited filed a Regulation 30 disclosure on May 9, 2026, announcing the 2nd 100 Days Saksham Niveshak Campaign in association with IEPFA and MCA, running from April 1 to July 9, 2026, to help shareholders update KYC details and prevent IEPF transfer. The company also notified shareholders of a SEBI-mandated Special Window for transfer and dematerialisation of physical shares, open from February 05, 2026 to February 04, 2027, with a one-year lock-in on transferred securities.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39891579

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Balaji Amines Limited, a Solapur-based speciality chemical company, has filed a disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, enclosing copies of newspaper advertisements published in The Indian Express (English) and Pudhari (Marathi) on May 9, 2026. The advertisements pertain to the company's 2nd 100 Days 'Saksham Niveshak' Campaign and a Special Window for transfer and dematerialisation of physical shares, both aimed at enhancing shareholder engagement and investor protection.

2nd 100 Days Saksham Niveshak Campaign

Balaji Amines Limited, in association with the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), has launched the 2nd 100 Days 'Saksham Niveshak' Campaign. The campaign is specifically designed to reach out to shareholders who have unpaid or unclaimed dividends, or who need to update their KYC and related details to prevent transfer of their shares and dividends to the IEPFA.

The key details of the campaign are as follows:

Parameter: Details
Campaign Name: 2nd 100 Days 'Saksham Niveshak' Campaign
Campaign Period: April 1, 2026 to July 9, 2026
Objective: KYC updates, nominee registration, and prevention of IEPF transfer
RTA Name: Venture Capital and Corporate Investments Pvt. Ltd.
RTA Address: "Aurum", Door No. 4-50/P-II/57/4F & 5F, Plot No. 57, 4th & 5th Floors, Jayabheri Enclave Phase - II, Gachibowli, Hyderabad - 500 032, Telangana
RTA Email: investor.relations@vccipl.com
Company Email: cs@balajiamines.com

Shareholders are requested to update the following KYC-related details to avoid transfer of their holdings to the IEPFA:

  • PAN details
  • Bank account details and bank account mandates
  • Nominee registration
  • Contact information — email address, mobile number, and postal address

Special Window for Transfer and Dematerialisation of Physical Shares

Pursuant to SEBI Circular No. HO/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/1/3750/2026 dated January 30, 2026, a Special Window has been opened to facilitate the transfer and dematerialisation of physical securities. The window is available for securities that were sold or purchased prior to April 01, 2019, as well as for transfer requests submitted before April 01, 2019 that were rejected, returned, or not attended to due to deficiencies in documents, process, or otherwise.

The key terms and conditions of the Special Window are outlined below:

Parameter: Details
SEBI Circular Reference: HO/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/1/3750/2026 dated January 30, 2026
Special Window Period: February 05, 2026 to February 04, 2027
Eligible Securities: Physical shares sold/purchased prior to April 01, 2019
Credit Mode: Mandatory demat credit to transferee only
Lock-in Period: One year from the date of registration of transfer
RTA Helpline: 040 - 23818475, 23868257
RTA Email: investor.relations@vccipl.com

It is important to note that securities transferred under this Special Window shall be mandatorily credited to the transferee in demat mode only and will remain under lock-in for a period of one year from the date of registration of transfer. During the lock-in period, such securities shall not be transferred, lien-marked, or pledged.

Regulatory Disclosure and Compliance

The newspaper advertisements were published in The Indian Express (English) and Pudhari (Marathi) on May 9, 2026, and the disclosure was submitted to BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited on the same date. The filing was signed by Abhijeet Kothadiya, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer of Balaji Amines Limited, and the information is also available on the company's website at https://balajiamines.com . Shareholders with queries are encouraged to contact the company's Registrar and Transfer Agent or reach out directly to the company at cs@balajiamines.com .

Historical Stock Returns for Balaji Amines

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.10%+11.79%+57.63%+38.85%+26.65%-29.09%

How much of Balaji Amines' unclaimed dividend and share value is currently at risk of being transferred to IEPFA, and what has been the recovery rate from the 1st Saksham Niveshak Campaign?

Could the mandatory demat conversion and one-year lock-in period under the Special Window impact Balaji Amines' share liquidity or price discovery in the near term?

How might SEBI's broader push for dematerialisation of physical shares affect smaller retail investors in speciality chemical companies like Balaji Amines who may still hold legacy physical certificates?

More News on Balaji Amines

1 Year Returns:+26.65%