Alphalogic Techsys FY26 Results: Consolidated PAT rises 21% to ₹759 lakh
- Consolidated net profit rose 20.72% YoY to ₹759.05 lakh despite a 35.16% revenue decline
- Operating margin expanded significantly as material costs fell from 87.77% to 77.24% of revenue
- Racking segment margin jumped to 12.05% from 4.79% due to higher-value order mix
- Total assets grew 82.31% to ₹11,754.50 lakh driven by bio-ethanol plant construction
- No dividend declared; resources conserved for capital-intensive energy project

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Alphalogic Techsys delivered a consolidated net profit of ₹759.05 lakh for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, marking a 20.72% increase from the previous year's ₹628.79 lakh. The improvement occurred despite a 35.16% decline in revenue from operations to ₹5,054.82 lakh, underscoring a strategic shift toward higher-margin activities.
The company's consolidated profit before tax rose by 20.95% to ₹1,020.46 lakh, supported by a significant expansion in operating margins. Management attributed the profitability gain to a deliberate trade-off between volume and margin, particularly within its industrial storage segment.
Financial Performance
| Metric | FY26 (₹ lakh) | FY25 (₹ lakh) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 5,054.82 | 7,796.34 | -35.16% |
| Profit Before Tax | 1,020.46 | 843.70 | +20.95% |
| Net Profit After Tax | 759.05 | 628.79 | +20.72% |
| Total Assets | 11,754.50 | 6,447.41 | +82.31% |
On a standalone basis, the parent company reported a net profit of ₹220.36 lakh, down 34.41% from ₹335.99 lakh in the prior year. This decline was primarily driven by the non-recurrence of high-volume, low-margin product trading transactions that had contributed ₹1,106.78 lakh to revenue in FY25.
Segment Dynamics
The manufacturing of racks segment, operated through subsidiary Alphalogic Industries Limited, demonstrated strong operational leverage. While segment revenue fell 27.7% to ₹4,507.64 lakh, segment results surged 81.7% to ₹543.08 lakh. Consequently, the segment margin expanded from 4.79% to 12.05%, reflecting improved input cost management and a shift toward better-specified orders.
Conversely, the information technology segment saw revenue drop to ₹207.92 lakh from ₹1,162.50 lakh, with segment results declining to ₹153.19 lakh from ₹209.09 lakh. The biofuels segment, currently pre-operational, recorded a loss of ₹12.60 lakh against a profit of ₹8.64 lakh in the previous year.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between top-line contraction and bottom-line expansion highlights a structural change in Alphalogic's revenue mix. In FY25, the cost of materials consumed stood at 87.77% of revenue from operations. In FY26, this ratio fell sharply to 77.24%. This nearly ten-percentage-point gross margin expansion indicates that the company successfully exited low-margin trading volumes while retaining higher-value service and manufacturing contracts, allowing profitability to rise even as total sales volume decreased.
Balance Sheet and Capital Allocation
Total consolidated assets grew by 82.31% to ₹11,754.50 lakh, driven largely by capital work-in-progress related to its new bio-ethanol plant. Capital work-in-progress increased by 83.58% to ₹2,320.37 lakh as the project moved from blueprint to active execution.
To fund this expansion, the company drew down on its IREDA-backed term loan, bringing non-current borrowings to ₹4,072.54 lakh compared to just ₹4.97 lakh in the prior year. Despite the increased debt load, interest coverage remained robust at 23.27 times, aided by the capitalization of borrowing costs associated with the qualifying ethanol asset under Ind AS 23.
The Board did not recommend a dividend for FY26, opting instead to conserve resources for the planned expansion projects. The Eighth Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 26, 2026, where shareholders will consider the adoption of these financial statements.
Historical Stock Returns for Alphalogic Techsys
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.50% | -0.57% | -1.60% | +3.96% | -54.03% | +230.44% |
How will the commissioning of the bio-ethanol plant impact Alphalogic's revenue mix and debt servicing obligations in FY27?
Can the company sustain its 12.05% segment margin in industrial storage amidst potential increases in raw material costs or competitive pricing pressure?
What specific growth strategies are in place to reverse the 82% decline in the information technology segment's revenue?


































