Ajanta Pharma Promoter Aayush Agrawal Creates and Releases Pledge on 2,86,213 Shares Under SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011

2 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 09:20 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Promoter Aayush Agrawal, as trustee of the Aayush Agrawal Trust, disclosed the creation and release of a pledge on 2,86,213 shares (0.23% of total share capital) of Ajanta Pharma Limited on 12 May 2026, in favour of Julius Baer Capital (India) Pvt Ltd. The pledge was created for a new loan and released on the same date following loan repayment. Post-event, the promoter's encumbered holding stands at 87,81,662 shares (7.03% of total share capital). The disclosure was filed with BSE and NSE on 13 May 2026 under SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40232998

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Ajanta Pharma Limited received a disclosure dated 13 May 2026 from promoter Aayush Agrawal, trustee of the Aayush Agrawal Trust, regarding the creation and release of a pledge on 2,86,213 shares of the company. The disclosure was filed with BSE and NSE in accordance with Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.

Pledge Creation and Release Details

Both the pledge creation and its release took place on 12 May 2026, with Julius Baer Capital (India) Pvt Ltd named as the entity in whose favour the shares were encumbered. The pledge was created to secure a new loan, and was subsequently released upon repayment of the said loan. The following table summarises the key details of the encumbrance events:

Parameter: Creation Release
Promoter / PAC: Aayush M Agrawal, trustee Aayush Agrawal Trust Aayush M Agrawal, trustee Aayush Agrawal Trust
Date of Event: 12-May-26 12-May-26
Type of Encumbrance: Pledge Pledge
Reason: For New Loan Loan Repaid
Number of Shares: 2,86,213 2,86,213
% of Total Share Capital: 0.23 0.23
Entity in Whose Favour: Julius Baer Capital (India) Pvt Ltd Julius Baer Capital (India) Pvt Ltd

Pre and Post-Event Encumbrance Position

Prior to the pledge creation, Aayush M Agrawal (trustee, Aayush Agrawal Trust) held 87,81,662 shares already encumbered, representing 7.03% of the total share capital. Following the pledge creation of 2,86,213 shares, the encumbered holding rose to 90,67,875 shares (7.26%). After the subsequent release of 2,86,213 shares, the encumbered holding reverted to 87,81,662 shares, or 7.03% of total share capital. The total promoter holding of Aayush M Agrawal (trustee, Aayush Agrawal Trust) stands at 1,41,12,924 shares, representing 11.30% of the total share capital.

Promoter Group Shareholding Overview

The disclosure also provides a snapshot of the broader promoter group's shareholding as on the reporting date. The table below captures the holdings of all promoters and persons acting in concert (PACs):

Promoter / PAC: Number of Shares % of Total Share Capital Encumbered Shares % Encumbered
Gabs Investments Pvt Ltd: 1,25,88,393 10.08 - -
Yogesh M Agrawal, trustee Yogesh Agrawal Trust: 1,80,78,147 14.47 - -
Mannalal B Agrawal: 0 0.00 - -
Rajesh M Agrawal, trustee Rajesh Agrawal Trust: 1,80,78,148 14.47 - -
Ravi P Agrawal, trustee Ravi Agrawal Trust: 1,62,42,904 13.00 60,63,920 4.85
Ravi P. Agrawal: 2,85,000 0.23 - -
Aayush M Agrawal, trustee Aayush Agrawal Trust: 1,41,12,924 11.30 87,81,662 7.03
Aayush M. Agrawal: 30,000 0.02 - -
Ganga Exports (represented by Yogesh, Rajesh & Ravi Agrawal): 33,48,261 2.68 - -

Regulatory Compliance

The disclosure was submitted by Aayush Agrawal in his capacity as trustee of the Aayush Agrawal Trust and addressed to both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India. A copy was also forwarded to the Company Secretary of Ajanta Pharma Limited at its registered office in Mumbai. The filing is in compliance with the prescribed format under Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011, and was reported on 13 May 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Ajanta Pharma

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.52%+3.21%+9.66%+25.92%+22.85%+143.00%

Given that Aayush M Agrawal's trust already has 7.03% of total share capital encumbered, what threshold of promoter pledge levels would typically trigger investor concern or regulatory scrutiny for a pharma company like Ajanta Pharma?

With Julius Baer Capital (India) facilitating this intraday pledge-and-release, what does this pattern of short-term borrowing against promoter shares suggest about the promoter group's liquidity management or investment strategy?

How might the relatively high combined promoter encumbrance — with both Aayush Agrawal Trust (7.03%) and Ravi Agrawal Trust (4.85%) holding pledged shares — impact institutional investor sentiment or Ajanta Pharma's stock valuation going forward?

Ajanta Pharma Q4 FY26 Results: Revenue Up 21%, PAT Up 18%; FY27 Guidance 16-18%

7 min read     Updated on 09 May 2026, 07:32 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Ajanta Pharma reported robust Q4 FY26 results with revenue increasing 21% to Rs. 14.22B and net profit rising 18% to Rs. 2.70B. For the full year FY26, revenue grew 17% to Rs. 5,453 cr. The US Generics segment led growth with a 49% annual increase. Management provided FY27 guidance targeting 16-18% revenue growth and an EBITDA margin of 27% (+/- 1%).

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39531821

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Ajanta Pharma Limited reported strong audited consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026, with the Board of Directors approving the results at their meeting held on 5 May 2026. The specialty pharmaceutical formulation company posted a 21% rise in quarterly revenue and an 18% increase in profit after tax, reflecting broad-based growth across its key business segments. Following the results, management shared its outlook for FY27, forecasting revenue growth of 16-18%, an EBITDA margin of 27% (+/- 1%), and gross margins of approximately 77% (+/- 1%), factoring in ongoing investments, more filings, and rising freight and raw material costs. Pursuant to Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the financial results were published in the Mumbai edition of Business Standard and the Mumbai edition of Navakal on 6 May 2026. Additionally, pursuant to Regulation 30, the audio recording of the earnings call held on 5 May 2026 at 4:30 p.m. has been uploaded on the company's website. The written transcript of the earnings call was subsequently uploaded on 8 May 2026 and is accessible via the company's investor relations portal.

FY27 Management Guidance

During the post-results earnings call, Ajanta Pharma's management provided forward-looking guidance for FY27. The company targets revenue growth of 16-18%, while aiming to maintain an EBITDA margin of 27% (+/- 1%), taking into account continued investments in the business, increased ANDA filings, and headwinds from rising freight and raw material costs. Gross margins are anticipated to remain around 77% (+/- 1%) for the next year.

Guidance Parameter: FY27 Target
Revenue Growth: 16-18%
EBITDA Margin: 27% (+/- 1%)
Gross Margin: ~77% (+/- 1%)

Q4 FY26 Consolidated Financial Performance

For the fourth quarter of FY26, Ajanta Pharma delivered robust top-line and bottom-line growth compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Quarterly revenue from operations rose to Rs. 14.22B from Rs. 11.7B YoY. Consolidated net profit rose to Rs. 2.70B from Rs. 2.25B YoY. EBITDA stood at Rs. 3.33B against Rs. 2.97B YoY, with an EBITDA margin of 23.42% compared to 25.38% in the prior-year quarter. The company noted a mark-to-market forex loss of Rs. 42 cr. during the quarter; excluding this impact, adjusted EBITDA stood at Rs. 375 cr., reflecting 26% growth with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 26%.

Metric: Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Change (%)
Revenue from Operations: Rs. 11.7B Rs. 14.22B +21%
EBITDA: Rs. 2.97B Rs. 3.33B +12%
EBITDA Margin: 25.38% 23.42% —
Adj. EBITDA (excl. forex MTM): Rs. 297 cr. Rs. 375 cr. +26%
Adj. EBITDA Margin: 25% 26% —
Net Profit (PAT): Rs. 2.25B Rs. 2.70B +18%
PAT Margin: 19% 19% —

FY26 Full-Year Consolidated Performance

For the full year FY26, Ajanta Pharma sustained strong growth momentum. EBITDA for FY26 was Rs. 1,395 cr. against Rs. 1,260 cr. in FY25, with an EBITDA margin of 26%, representing 11% growth. Excluding the mark-to-market forex loss of Rs. 103 cr., adjusted EBITDA stood at Rs. 1,498 cr., reflecting 18% growth with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 27%. Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) stood at a healthy 33% and Return on Net Worth (RONW) at 25% for FY26.

Metric: FY25 FY26 Change (%)
Revenue from Operations: Rs. 4,648 cr. Rs. 5,453 cr. +17%
EBITDA: Rs. 1,260 cr. Rs. 1,395 cr. +11%
Adj. EBITDA (excl. forex MTM): Rs. 1,268 cr. Rs. 1,498 cr. +18%
Profit After Tax: Rs. 920 cr. Rs. 1,056 cr. +15%
EBITDA Margin: 27% 26% —
Adj. EBITDA Margin: 27% 27% —
PAT Margin: 20% 19% —
ROCE: — 33% —
RONW: — 25% —

Segment-Wise Performance

The US Generics segment was the standout performer, with Q4 FY26 revenue surging 56% to Rs. 505 cr. from Rs. 325 cr. in Q4 FY25, and full-year revenue rising 49% to Rs. 1,557 cr. from Rs. 1,047 cr. Within Branded Generics, the Africa market posted strong growth of 37% in Q4 and 15% for the full year. The India Branded Generics business grew 9% in Q4 and 14% for the full year. The Asia segment reported a decline of 10% in Q4 and 1% for the full year. Africa Institution revenue grew 71% in Q4 and 9% for the full year.

Markets: Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Gwth% FY25 FY26 FY Gwth%
India (Branded Generics): Rs. 369 cr. Rs. 404 cr. 9% Rs. 1,452 cr. Rs. 1,654 cr. 14%
Asia (Branded Generics): Rs. 303 cr. Rs. 274 cr. (10%) Rs. 1,191 cr. Rs. 1,175 cr. (1%)
Africa (Branded Generics): Rs. 133 cr. Rs. 182 cr. 37% Rs. 750 cr. Rs. 861 cr. 15%
Sub-Total (Branded Generics): Rs. 805 cr. Rs. 859 cr. 7% Rs. 3,394 cr. Rs. 3,690 cr. 9%
US Generic: Rs. 325 cr. Rs. 505 cr. 56% Rs. 1,047 cr. Rs. 1,557 cr. 49%
Africa Institution: Rs. 28 cr. Rs. 48 cr. 71% Rs. 147 cr. Rs. 160 cr. 9%
Total: Rs. 1,158 cr. Rs. 1,412 cr. 22% Rs. 4,588 cr. Rs. 5,407 cr. 18%

India Branded Generics and Therapy Performance

As per IQVIA MAT March 2026, Ajanta Pharma's India branded generic performance exceeded Indian Pharmaceutical Market (IPM) growth by 33%. Growth was driven by new launches, which exceeded IPM by 68%, and volumes, which exceeded IPM by 34%. The company's overall India growth of 13% outpaced the IPM's 10% growth. Therapy-wise performance compared to IPM is detailed below.

Therapy: IPM Growth Ajanta Growth
Cardiology: 14% 7%
Ophthalmology: 9% 14%
Dermatology: 7% 14%
Pain Management: 8% 12%
Overall: 10% 13%

ANDA Status and R&D Investments

As at the end of FY26, Ajanta Pharma's ANDA pipeline reflects continued investment in the US generics business. The company filed 5 ANDAs during the year, received 4 approvals, and launched 4 products, bringing total commercialized ANDAs to 49, with 19 awaiting US FDA approval and 6 holding tentative approval.

ANDA Parameter: FY26
Filed: 5
Approval Received: 4
Launched: 4
Total ANDAs Commercialized: 49
Awaiting Approval with US FDA: 19
Tentative Approval: 6

R&D expenditure for FY26 stood at Rs. 252 cr., up from Rs. 161 cr. in FY25, maintaining a consistent 5% of revenue. In Q4 FY26, R&D spend was Rs. 70 cr. compared to Rs. 53 cr. in Q4 FY25, also at 5% of revenue.

Auditor's Emphasis of Matter and Key Disclosures

The statutory auditors, B S R & Co. LLP, issued an unmodified opinion on both the consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. However, the auditors drew attention to an emphasis of matter: in August 2025, Income Tax Authorities carried out search operations at certain premises of the company. The company subsequently received a notice dated 6 February 2026 under Section 158BC of the Income Tax Act, 1961, for the block period from 1 April 2019 to 17 November 2025. The company filed the return for the said block period on 6 April 2026. Pending any subsequent communication from the concerned authorities, the consequent impact on the financial results for the year ended 31 March 2026, if any, is currently not ascertainable. The auditors' opinion was not modified in respect of this matter.

On the standalone basis, Ajanta Pharma reported revenue from operations of Rs. 4,845.92 cr. for FY26 against Rs. 4,322.04 cr. in FY25, with standalone profit for the period at Rs. 946.82 cr. compared to Rs. 916.89 cr. in FY25. The company operates exclusively in one reportable business segment — Pharmaceuticals — and has 7 manufacturing facilities in India along with an R&D centre in Mumbai, with ground presence in 30+ countries globally.

Historical Stock Returns for Ajanta Pharma

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.52%+3.21%+9.66%+25.92%+22.85%+143.00%

How might the ongoing Income Tax block assessment under Section 158BC impact Ajanta Pharma's capital allocation strategy and investor confidence if a significant tax liability is determined for the 2019-2025 period?

Given the US Generics segment's 49% full-year growth and an ANDA pipeline of 19 products awaiting FDA approval, which therapeutic categories are most likely to drive the next wave of US market launches and revenue acceleration?

With rising freight and raw material costs cited as key headwinds for FY27, how exposed is Ajanta Pharma to potential US tariff escalations on pharmaceutical imports, and what supply chain mitigation strategies could the company deploy?

More News on Ajanta Pharma

1 Year Returns:+22.85%