Aakaar Medical Technologies FY26: Strong H2 Recovery Drives Full-Year Growth

4 min read     Updated on 16 May 2026, 03:17 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Aakaar Medical Technologies reported FY26 audited net profit of ₹663.76 lakh and revenue from operations of ₹6,696.41 lakh, driven by a strong H2FY26 where revenue reached INR 42 Cr (+64.4% HoH, +23.1% YoY) and PAT turned around to INR 7 Cr from a loss of INR 1 Cr in H1. The company expanded its doctor base to 4,671 and launched Xelix, India's first doctor-owned aesthetics platform, with 16 active clinics and a target of 50 clinics in FY27.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40426993

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited has announced its audited financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026, alongside an investor presentation released following its board meeting on May 15, 2026. The company reported a rise in net profit to ₹663.76 lakh for the fiscal year, up from ₹603.24 lakh in the corresponding period last year. Revenue from operations for FY26 stood at ₹6,696.41 lakh, compared to ₹6,158.28 lakh in FY25. The full-year performance was anchored by a strong second half, which the company described as its "strongest H2 — delivered as promised."

Financial Performance

The total income for the year increased to ₹6,776.85 lakh from ₹6,176.07 lakh in the previous year. The company's profit before tax for FY26 was reported at ₹919.18 lakh, higher than the ₹811.33 lakh recorded in the prior year. The basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the year were 4.99, compared to 6.12 in the previous year. The following table summarizes the company's annual financial performance:

Particulars: FY26 (Audited) FY25 (Audited)
Revenue from Operations (₹ lakh): 6,696.41 6,158.28
Total Income (₹ lakh): 6,776.85 6,176.07
Total Expenses (₹ lakh): 5,857.67 5,364.74
Profit Before Tax (₹ lakh): 919.18 811.33
Net Profit (₹ lakh): 663.76 603.24
Basic EPS: 4.99 6.12

H2 FY26 Performance Highlights

The investor presentation highlighted a sharp recovery in the second half of FY26, with H2 revenue reaching INR 42 Cr against INR 25 Cr in H1 — a half-on-half (HoH) growth of 64.4%. On a year-on-year basis, H2FY26 revenue grew 23.1% compared to INR 34 Cr in H2FY25. EBITDA surged to INR 11 Cr in H2FY26 from near-zero levels (INR 0.02 Cr) in H1FY26, while PAT swung from a loss of INR 1 Cr in H1 to a profit of INR 7 Cr in H2. The following table captures the half-yearly performance:

Metric: H2FY26 H1FY26 HoH Change H2FY25 YoY Change
Revenue (INR Cr): 42 25 +64.4% 34 +23.1%
Operating EBITDA (INR Cr): 11 0.02 +546.5% 8 +31.5%
EBITDA Margin: 26.3% 0.7% +2625 bps 24.6% +168 bps
PAT (INR Cr): 7 -1 Turnaround to profit 6 +32.1%
PAT Margin: 17.7% -3.1% +2080 bps 17.0% +114 bps

The company attributed the H1 softness to a deliberate tightening of credit terms aimed at strengthening long-term cash flow and working capital discipline. Quarterly debtor days reduced from 209 in June 2025 to 167 by March 2026, reflecting improved collections discipline. H1 EBITDA was also impacted by front-loaded business development costs, described as a one-time investment rather than a structural weakness.

Operational Highlights

The company operates through two primary segments: Aesthetic Devices & Device Consumables and Aesthetic Products. The Aesthetic Products segment contributed the majority of revenue, generating ₹5,960.75 lakh for the year ended March 31, 2026, while the Aesthetic Devices & Device Consumables segment reported revenue of ₹735.66 lakh. Aesthetic Products and Device Consumables together account for over 89% of recurring business. The total number of doctors served expanded to 4,671 in FY26 from 4,403 in FY25, with the company serving 5,000+ doctors and clinics and 1,134 pharmacies across India. Approximately 84% of company revenue is derived from its top 10 states, reflecting a strong pan-India distribution presence.

The investor presentation also highlighted the growth in doctors served across SKU brackets, as shown below:

SKU Range: FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26
SKU 1–3: 1,969 2,972 3,571 3,482 3,404
SKU 4–6: 177 370 419 582 623
SKU 7–10: 80 77 106 222 350
SKU 11–20: 27 22 33 102 206
More than 20: 4 2 2 15 88
Total: 2,257 3,443 4,131 4,403 4,671

Strategic Initiatives

Aakaar has launched Xelix, described as India's first doctor-owned, doctor-operated medical aesthetics platform, backed by the company's 6,300+ doctor relationships and a 146-SKU B2B supply chain. Xelix currently operates 16 active clinics across 11 cities, with a roadmap targeting 50 clinics in FY27 and 500+ clinics in the medium term. The company is also expanding its product portfolio through new in-licensing agreements, including LETYBO® (a US FDA-approved botulinum toxin from Hugel, Korea), SAYPHA® dermal fillers, and two exosome-based platforms — VM Corp.'s Italian regenerative suite and XOMAGE, a Korean plant exosome product. The strategic focus has shifted toward cash-first billing, phasing out low-margin products in favour of high-margin SKUs, and broadening the customer base to support sustained profitability. The company also plans to move to 90%+ sales through stockists in FY26-27, in line with its strategy of building a robust logistics supply chain enabling delivery within 24 hours.

Corporate Governance

The Board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Dilip Ramesh Meswani, Non-Independent Director, subject to shareholder and SEBI approval. The statutory auditors, M/s. C.B. Mehta & Associates Chartered Accountants, issued an audit report with an unmodified opinion on the financial results.

Source: None/Company/INE1GYP01013/75977df3bb0a41d7.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for Aakaar Medical Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%+0.83%-9.02%-28.43%-23.51%-23.51%

Can Aakaar sustain its H2 FY26 momentum into FY27, or will seasonal and credit-tightening headwinds cause another weak first half?

How quickly can the Xelix platform scale from 16 to 50 clinics in FY27, and what capital expenditure and operational risks could hinder this expansion?

With EPS declining from ₹6.12 to ₹4.99 despite higher net profit, what share dilution or equity changes could further pressure per-share returns for investors?

Aakaar Medical Technologies
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

Aakaar Medical Technologies to Set Up Aesthetics Device Manufacturing Facility in Pune

1 min read     Updated on 16 May 2026, 03:12 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
AI Summary

Aakaar Medical Technologies' Board of Directors approved the company's entry into Aesthetics Device manufacturing in their meeting on May 15, 2026. The company plans to lease a facility in Pune for contract manufacturing of Aesthetics Devices. The disclosure was made to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The arrangement involves no related party transactions, no special rights, and no share issuance or loan agreements.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40426921

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aakaar Medical Technologies has announced its entry into the manufacturing of Aesthetics Devices, following a decision taken by its Board of Directors in their meeting held on May 15, 2026. The development was disclosed to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited under Regulation 30(4)(i)(d) read with Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and in accordance with the company's Policy on Determination of Materiality of Events and Information.

New Manufacturing Facility in Pune

The company has decided to lease a premises in Pune for the purpose of contract manufacturing of Aesthetics Devices. This marks a new business vertical for Aakaar Medical Technologies, expanding its product portfolio into the aesthetics segment. The arrangement involves no special rights such as the right to appoint directors, first right to share subscription in case of issuance of shares, or the right to restrict any change in capital structure.

The key details of the disclosure, as filed under Annexure A pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, are summarised below:

Parameter: Details
Purpose: Manufacturing of Aesthetic Devices
Facility Location: Pune
Nature of Arrangement: Lease of premises for contract manufacturing
Parties to Agreement: Not Applicable
Size of Agreement: Not Applicable
Related Party Transaction: No
Promoter/Promoter Group Relationship: No
Special Rights Granted: None
Share Issuance Details: Not Applicable
Loan Agreement Details: Not Applicable
Other Disclosures: None

Regulatory Compliance and Disclosure

The disclosure was made by Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Anoopkumar Pillai on behalf of Aakaar Medical Technologies. The filing confirms that the transaction does not constitute a related party transaction and that the parties involved bear no relationship to the promoter, promoter group, or group companies. No shares are being issued, and no loan agreements are associated with this arrangement.

The announcement underscores the company's commitment to regulatory transparency as it pursues this new manufacturing initiative in the medical aesthetics space.

Historical Stock Returns for Aakaar Medical Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%+0.83%-9.02%-28.43%-23.51%-23.51%

Which specific aesthetics device categories is Aakaar Medical Technologies targeting, and how competitive is the Indian medical aesthetics manufacturing market in those segments?

How might Aakaar Medical Technologies' entry into aesthetics devices impact its revenue mix and profit margins over the next 2-3 years?

Who are the likely contract manufacturing clients Aakaar is positioning to serve through its Pune facility, and what is the current demand landscape for outsourced aesthetics device manufacturing in India?

Aakaar Medical Technologies
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on Aakaar Medical Technologies

1 Year Returns:-23.51%