A-1 Limited Reports 64% Profit Jump in FY26, Revises Segment Revenue Data

4 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 06:57 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

A-1 Limited posted a strong 64% jump in annual profit after tax to ₹599.21 Lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, with revenue from operations rising to ₹34,290.92 Lakhs. On May 13, 2026, the company filed a revision correcting a typographical error in segment revenue, restating the Acids and Chemicals annual revenue to ₹33,624.63 Lakhs. Key corporate developments included a 3:1 bonus issue, a stock split to ₹1 face value, and an increase in stake in A-1 Sureja Industries to 51%.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40141821

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

A-1 Limited (formerly known as A-1 Acid Limited), headquartered in Ahmedabad, has filed its Integrated Filing (Financial) for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 with BSE Limited pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee and subsequently approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on May 12, 2026. Statutory auditors Sorab S. Engineer & Co., Chartered Accountants, have expressed an unqualified opinion on both standalone and consolidated financial results. Subsequently, on May 13, 2026, the company filed a revision to the outcome of the Board meeting to correct a typographical error in the standalone and consolidated statement of segment revenue, results, assets and liabilities for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, specifically revising the total sales figure under the year ended March 31, 2026 (Audited).

Standalone Financial Performance

The company delivered a strong improvement in profitability for the year ended March 31, 2026. Revenue from operations grew to ₹34,290.92 Lakhs from ₹33,149.42 Lakhs in the previous year. Total income for the full year stood at ₹34,336.25 Lakhs against ₹33,197.50 Lakhs. Profit before tax rose to ₹807.15 Lakhs from ₹499.07 Lakhs, while profit after tax increased to ₹599.21 Lakhs from ₹365.10 Lakhs. Total comprehensive income for the year was ₹611.23 Lakhs compared to ₹363.81 Lakhs in the prior year.

The following table summarises the key standalone financial metrics:

Metric: Year Ended 31.3.2026 (Audited) Year Ended 31.3.2025 (Audited)
Revenue from Operations: ₹34,290.92 Lakhs ₹33,149.42 Lakhs
Other Income: ₹45.33 Lakhs ₹48.08 Lakhs
Total Income: ₹34,336.25 Lakhs ₹33,197.50 Lakhs
Total Expenses: ₹33,529.10 Lakhs ₹32,698.43 Lakhs
Profit Before Tax: ₹807.15 Lakhs ₹499.07 Lakhs
Total Tax Expenses: ₹207.94 Lakhs ₹133.97 Lakhs
Profit After Tax: ₹599.21 Lakhs ₹365.10 Lakhs
Total Comprehensive Income: ₹611.23 Lakhs ₹363.81 Lakhs
Basic & Diluted EPS (Not Annualised): ₹0.13 ₹0.08

Quarterly Standalone Performance

For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, revenue from operations stood at ₹14,526.55 Lakhs, compared to ₹10,961.97 Lakhs in the quarter ended March 31, 2025 and ₹6,980.76 Lakhs in the quarter ended December 31, 2025. Profit after tax for the quarter was ₹436.17 Lakhs against ₹84.33 Lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

Revised Segment-Wise Performance

The company operates under two reportable segments — Acids and Chemicals, and Sports Equipments and Others (which includes manufacturing of battery-operated electric two-wheelers). The revised segment data, incorporating the correction filed on May 13, 2026, for the year ended March 31, 2026 is presented below:

Segment: Revenue (Year Ended 31.3.2026) Revenue (Year Ended 31.3.2025) Segment Results (Year Ended 31.3.2026) Segment Results (Year Ended 31.3.2025)
Acids and Chemicals: ₹33,624.63 Lakhs ₹33,149.42 Lakhs ₹949.72 Lakhs ₹693.82 Lakhs
Sports Equipments and Others: ₹666.29 Lakhs ₹23.18 Lakhs (₹29.30 Lakhs)
Total: ₹34,290.92 Lakhs ₹33,149.42 Lakhs ₹972.90 Lakhs ₹664.52 Lakhs

Balance Sheet Highlights

Total assets as at March 31, 2026 stood at ₹10,529.41 Lakhs, up from ₹7,362.69 Lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Total equity increased to ₹5,406.90 Lakhs from ₹4,968.17 Lakhs. Current borrowings rose to ₹4,169.35 Lakhs from ₹2,092.54 Lakhs, while trade receivables increased to ₹7,801.97 Lakhs from ₹5,064.11 Lakhs. Paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹4,600.00 Lakhs as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹1,150.00 Lakhs as at March 31, 2025, reflecting the bonus issue and stock split undertaken during the year.

Key Corporate Developments

Several notable corporate actions and events were reported during the year:

  • Bonus Issue and Stock Split: During the quarter ended December 31, 2025, the Board approved the issue of 3,45,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 each as fully paid-up bonus equity shares in the proportion of 3:1 (three bonus shares for every one existing share), with a record date of December 31, 2025. The authorised share capital was increased from 2,00,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 each to 4,60,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 each. Subsequently, the Board approved a stock split from face value of ₹10 per share to ₹1 per share, with a record date of January 08, 2026. Earnings per share for previous periods have been restated accordingly.
  • Increase in Stake in A-1 Sureja Industries: During the quarter ended December 31, 2025, the Board approved increasing the company's partnership interest in A-1 Sureja Industries — engaged in manufacturing battery-operated electric two-wheelers (EVs) — from 45% to 51%, making it a subsidiary entity.
  • Fire Incident: On April 12, 2025, a major fire broke out at the registered office of the company. There were no injuries or loss of life. The incident impacted part of the building, plant and machinery, and other assets. The company received the insurance claim amount and charged a net loss due to fire of ₹2.41 Lakhs in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
  • New Labour Codes: Effective November 21, 2025, the Government of India consolidated 29 existing labour regulations into four Labour Codes. The company has noted no significant impact on employee benefit provisions on account of recognition of past service costs at this stage.
  • No Default on Loans: There was no default on loans and debt securities during the quarter ended March 31, 2026.

Cash Flow Summary

For the year ended March 31, 2026, net cash flow from operating activities was (₹1,608.25 Lakhs) against (₹1,052.63 Lakhs) in the previous year, reflecting increased working capital requirements. Net cash flow from financing activities was ₹1,681.33 Lakhs, supported by net short-term borrowing proceeds of ₹2,230.23 Lakhs. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹10.04 Lakhs compared to ₹4.12 Lakhs at the beginning of the year.

How will A-1 Limited's increased stake in A-1 Sureja Industries to 51% impact its EV segment revenue trajectory, and what market share targets does the company have for battery-operated electric two-wheelers in FY2027?

Given that current borrowings nearly doubled to ₹4,169.35 Lakhs alongside a significant rise in trade receivables, what steps is A-1 Limited planning to improve its working capital management and reduce cash flow pressure in the coming year?

With the Acids and Chemicals segment contributing over 98% of total revenue, how does A-1 Limited plan to diversify its revenue mix, and what growth milestones are expected for the Sports Equipments and Others segment?

like20
dislike