Veegaland Developers IPO: Check Price Band, Timeline & Key Details
- Veegaland Developers Limited, ranked Kerala's fastest-selling real estate developer (ICRA Report, December 8, 2025), has filed its DRHP for an IPO opening September 10, 2026 and closing September 15, 2026.
- Revenue from operations reached ₹250.98 crore in FY2026, up 30.46% YoY, while PAT stood at ₹26.61 crore with a PAT margin of 10.47%.
- ₹119.83 crore of IPO proceeds are earmarked for funding construction of eight ongoing residential projects aligned with RERA timelines; balance proceeds target land acquisition and general corporate purposes.
- The company has a total development pipeline of 34.24 lakh sq. ft. across 25 projects and has achieved 100% sales absorption across 692 completed units.
- Key risks include negative operating cash flows of ₹74.26 crore in FY2026, 100% geographic concentration in Kerala, and full dependence on third-party contractors who accounted for 44.92% of operating costs in FY2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Veegaland Developers Limited, Kerala's fastest-selling real estate developer per the ICRA Report (December 8, 2025), has filed its Draft Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI ahead of an IPO scheduled to open on September 10, 2026. The company reported revenue from operations of ₹250.98 crore in FY2026.
Company Overview
Incorporated in 2007 and operating under the brand name Veegaland Homes, Veegaland Developers Limited plans, develops, and sells multi-storied residential apartment projects across Kerala. The company serves five segments — mid-premium, premium, ultra-premium, luxe-series, and ultra-luxury — in four cities: Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode, and Thrissur.
The company follows an integrated development model covering land identification, project planning, construction monitoring, sales, and customer handover. Construction is outsourced to third-party contractors, while 45 in-house engineers handle project-monitoring roles. It employs 127 full-time staff.
Project Portfolio
| Category | Number of Projects | Area (Lakh Sq. Ft.) |
|---|---|---|
| Completed Projects | 10 | 11.05 |
| Ongoing Projects | 12 | 18.57 |
| Upcoming Projects | 3 | 4.62 |
| Total | 25 | 34.24 |
The company has achieved 100% sales absorption across 692 completed units. Promoter George Joseph (Managing Director) brings over 49 years of diversified experience, including 16+ years in real estate. The leadership team also includes Kochouseph Thomas Chittilappilly (CEO), Bijoy Ambattu Bahuleyan (COO), and Varun Saranga Kumar (CFO).
Offer Details
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| IPO Opening Date | 10-Sep-2026 |
| IPO Closing Date | 15-Sep-2026 |
| Price Band | Not Available |
| Issue Size (Fresh Issue) | Not Available |
| Offer for Sale (OFS) | Not Available |
| Face Value | Not Available |
| Lot Size | Not Available |
| Allotment Date | Not Available |
| Listing Date | Not Available |
Objects of the Issue
- ₹119.83 crore towards part-funding construction and development costs of eight ongoing residential real estate projects in Kerala, aligned with their RERA-registered timelines.
- Balance proceeds towards funding land acquisitions (outright and/or selective joint development arrangements) and general corporate purposes including working capital and marketing.
Financial Highlights
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ crore) | 110.77 | 192.38 | 250.98 |
| Total Revenue (₹ crore) | 114.61 | 196.22 | 254.16 |
| PAT (₹ crore) | 7.87 | 20.43 | 26.61 |
| PBT Margin (%) | 9.80% | 14.41% | 14.24% |
| PAT Margin (%) | 6.87% | 10.42% | 10.47% |
| Total Equity (₹ crore) | 45.07 | 65.44 | 266.90 |
| Total Assets (₹ crore) | 221.01 | 326.65 | 483.81 |
| Operating Cash Flow (₹ crore) | 8.83 | -44.00 | -74.26 |
| Debt-Equity Ratio | NA | NA | 0.32 |
Revenue from operations grew 73.67% from FY2024 to FY2025 and a further 30.46% from FY2025 to FY2026. PAT margins have improved from 6.87% in FY2024 to 10.47% in FY2026, though the company has reported negative operating cash flows for two consecutive years.
Risk Factors
- Geographic concentration: All projects are located in Kerala; performance is entirely dependent on the state's real estate market conditions, regulatory environment, and climatic events.
- Negative operating cash flows: The company reported operating cash outflows of ₹44.00 crore in FY2025 and ₹74.26 crore in FY2026, raising liquidity concerns and dependence on external financing.
- Third-party contractor dependence: Construction is fully outsourced; contractor costs represented 44.92% of total operating costs in FY2026, exposing the company to delays, cost overruns, and quality risks.
- Input cost volatility: Construction materials, labour, and direct expenses represented 56.66% of total expenses in FY2026; steel, cement, and ready-mix concrete price movements could compress margins.
- Unidentified land acquisitions: A portion of IPO proceeds is earmarked for land acquisitions not yet identified, introducing uncertainty over deployment of funds.
Valuation & Peer Comparison
Price band, EPS, P/E, and P/B ratios are not available at the DRHP stage and will be disclosed in the final Red Herring Prospectus. Peer comparison data is also not available in the DRHP. The company operates in the Kerala residential real estate market, which benefits from strong NRI demand and growing preference for organised developers. Its focus on the premium-to-ultra-luxury segment positions it in a higher-margin niche.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAT (₹ crore) | 7.87 | 20.43 | 26.61 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 6.87% | 10.42% | 10.47% |
| Total Equity (₹ crore) | 45.07 | 65.44 | 266.90 |
| Debt-Equity Ratio | NA | NA | 0.32 |
Bottom Line
Veegaland Developers presents a track record of strong revenue growth, improving PAT margins, and 100% sales absorption across completed units, backed by a total development pipeline of 34.24 lakh sq. ft. Key monitorables include the trajectory of operating cash flows — negative for two consecutive years — adherence to RERA timelines across 12 ongoing projects, and the deployment of unidentified land acquisition funds. Price band and issue size remain undisclosed at this stage; investors should await the final RHP for complete valuation metrics before forming a view.
How will Veegaland Developers plan to reverse the trend of negative operating cash flows observed in FY2025 and FY2026 post-IPO?
What specific strategies will the company employ to mitigate risks associated with its heavy reliance on third-party contractors for construction?
Given the geographic concentration in Kerala, how might potential regulatory changes or climatic events in the state impact the company's future project timelines and profitability?
























