Tonbo Imaging IPO Day 2: Subscribed 5.53x; sHNI demand surges to 13.21x
- Tonbo Imaging IPO subscribed 5.53x on Day 2
- sHNI category leads with 13.21x subscription
- Retail investors bid 4.92x; QIB at 3.93x
- Issue closes on 19-10-2026 with listing on 23-10-2026

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Tonbo Imaging IPO is subscribed 5.53x on Day 2, driven by robust institutional and retail interest. Non-Institutional Buyers (sHNI) recorded the highest subscription at 13.21x, while Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) bid at 3.93x.
Subscription Status
The defence electronics manufacturer has seen steady momentum through the first two days. Total subscription rose from 4.00x on Day 1 to 5.53x on Day 2, reflecting increased participation across all investor categories.
Subscription Progression
| Day | Date | QIB | NII (bHNI) | NII (sHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 15-10-2026 | 3.92x | 8.72x | 4.57x | 3.20x | 4.00x |
| Day 2 | 16-10-2026 | 3.93x | 13.21x | 6.99x | 4.92x | 5.53x |
Category-wise Breakdown
Non-Institutional Investors showed significant appetite, particularly in the super-high net-worth individual (sHNI) category, which saw a sharp jump to 13.21x by the end of Day 2. High net-worth individuals (bHNI) also contributed strongly with 6.99x coverage. Retail investors participated actively, bidding 4.92x, while QIB demand remained stable at 3.93x.
Intra-day Timeline
On Day 2, demand accelerated notably between 11:15 AM and 12:15 PM IST. The total subscription climbed from 5.05x to 5.53x within this hour, primarily fueled by a 12.2% increase in bHNI bids and a 13.1% rise in retail participation.
| Time (IST) | QIB | NII (bHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11:15 | 3.93x | 11.77x | 4.35x | 5.05x |
| 12:15 | 3.93x | 13.21x | 4.92x | 5.53x |
Offer Details
The Tonbo Imaging IPO is an Offer for Sale (OFS) of equity shares. The company will not receive any proceeds from this offer; all proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Price Band | ₹665 - ₹700 |
| Issue Size | ₹13,335 crore - ₹5,00,000 crore |
| Minimum Bid Qty | 21 shares |
| Opening Date | 15-10-2026 |
| Closing Date | 19-10-2026 |
| Allotment Date | 21-10-2026 |
| Listing Date | 23-10-2026 |
About the Company
Tonbo Imaging India Limited is a global defence electronics OEM incorporated in 2003. The company designs, develops, and manufactures sensing, processing, communication, and guidance systems, including thermal imaging cores, weapon sights, missile seekers, and fire control systems. It operates an asset-light model, outsourcing manufacturing to certified EMS partners while maintaining in-house R&D with 130 engineers.
As per the F&S Report, Tonbo Imaging is the largest manufacturer of thermal imaging systems to government and defence agencies in India (April 2024–March 2026) and holds a 94% market share in thermal imaging exports from India by units. The company has deployed over 28,000 systems across 24 countries.
Financial Highlights
The company reported revenue from operations of ₹362.64 crore in Fiscal 2026, down from ₹469.08 crore in Fiscal 2025. Net profit stood at ₹50.88 crore in Fiscal 2026.
| Metric (₹ crore) | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 362.64 | 469.08 | 428.19 |
| Total Revenue | 369.94 | 474.39 | 431.89 |
| Profit Before Tax | 69.96 | 99.26 | 94.55 |
| Net Profit | 50.88 | 72.75 | 68.54 |
Risk Factors
Key risks disclosed include:
- Revenue Volatility: The business is subject to government budget cycles and episodic procurement, leading to significant revenue fluctuations.
- Supply Chain Dependence: Reliance on a narrow global supplier base for critical components like infrared focal plane arrays and specialized optics.
- Customer Concentration: Top 5 customers contributed 72.19% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2024.
- Negative Cash Flows: Reported negative net cash flows from operating activities in recent periods due to working capital strain.
How will the significant revenue decline from FY25 to FY26 impact Tonbo Imaging's valuation multiples and post-listing price stability?
Given the Offer for Sale structure where the company receives no proceeds, how might this affect Tonbo Imaging's future capital expenditure plans and R&D funding?
What specific mitigation strategies is Tonbo Imaging implementing to address its heavy reliance on a narrow global supplier base for critical infrared components?


























