Purple Style Labs IPO Day 2 Live: Subscribed 0.15x — Retail at 0.69x, QIB barely moves - Check analysts view and more
- Purple Style Labs IPO is subscribed 0.15x overall at the end of Day 2 (September 1, 2026), remaining well below full subscription.
- Retail investors lead all categories at 0.69x, up from 0.41x on Day 1; QIB participation is negligible at 0.01x.
- The company reported a loss of ₹285.40 crore in FY2026 on revenue from operations of ₹557.84 crore, with total equity turning negative at ₹-52.28 crore.
- IPO proceeds are primarily earmarked for lease liabilities of Experience Centers (₹371.13 crore) and sales & marketing (₹138.90 crore).
- The issue closes on September 2, 2026; allotment is on September 3, 2026, and listing is scheduled for September 7, 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Purple Style Labs IPO has reached a cumulative subscription of 0.15x by the close of Day 2 on September 1, 2026, with retail investors emerging as the only category showing meaningful traction at 0.69x. The issue, priced at ₹546–₹575 per share, remains well below full subscription with one day left.
Subscription Status
Retail is the standout category, nearly doubling from 0.41x on Day 1 to 0.69x by Day 2, while institutional and high-net-worth participation continues to lag significantly. QIB interest has barely budged, registering just 0.01x across both days.
Subscription Progression
| Day | Date | QIB | NII (bHNI) | NII (sHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 31-08-2026 | 0.00x | 0.10x | 0.01x | 0.41x | 0.09x |
| Day 2 | 01-09-2026 | 0.01x | 0.16x | 0.03x | 0.69x | 0.15x |
Intra-Day Timeline — September 1, 2026
| Time (IST) | QIB | NII (bHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11:15 | 0.01x | 0.16x | 0.69x | 0.15x |
Retail picked up pace through Day 2, ticking up from 0.41x to 0.69x — the only category showing meaningful momentum. QIB has barely moved, registering 0.01x, while bHNI sits at 0.16x and sHNI at 0.03x. The overall issue at 0.15x remains well short of the 1x threshold with the final day of bidding still ahead.
About the Company
Purple Style Labs operates Pernia's Pop-Up Shop (PPUS), one of India's largest multi-brand luxury omni-channel fashion platforms, offering curated luxury fashion from 1,109 Active Designer Brands across womenswear, menswear, jewellery, accessories, and kidswear. Founded in 2015 and headquartered in Mumbai, the company operates 14 Experience Centers globally — 12 in India, 1 in the UK, and 1 in the US — and recorded 19.14 million unique visitors in Fiscal 2026 with a Total PPUS GMV of ₹7,215.62 million. The company is led by CEO Abhishek Agarwal.
Financial Highlights
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ crore) | 504.37 | 489.91 | 557.84 |
| Total Revenue (₹ crore) | 510.03 | 494.00 | 567.07 |
| Total Profit / Loss (₹ crore) | -47.71 | -188.38 | -285.40 |
| Total Equity (₹ crore) | 39.51 | 117.50 | -52.28 |
Revenue from operations grew to ₹557.84 crore in FY2026, but losses have widened sharply — from ₹47.71 crore in FY2024 to ₹285.40 crore in FY2026. Total equity turned negative at ₹-52.28 crore as of March 31, 2026, reflecting the company's ongoing cash burn.
Objects of the Issue
- Investment in subsidiary PSL Retail for lease liabilities: ₹371.13 crore — to fund Experience Centers and back-end offices across metropolitan areas in India.
- Sales and marketing expenses: ₹138.90 crore — for digital campaigns, content production, offline marketing, events, and influencer collaborations.
- General corporate purposes: Amount not specified — covering business development, fixed assets, designer acquisition, and debt prepayment.
Risk Factors
- Historical losses and negative cash flows: Loss after tax widened from ₹477.10 million in FY2024 to ₹2,853.99 million in FY2026; negative retained earnings stand at ₹7,102.86 million as of March 31, 2026.
- Heavy dependence on womenswear: 77.70% of Total PPUS GMV derived from womenswear in FY2026 — any shift in consumer preferences could materially impact revenues.
- High debt burden: Total borrowings of ₹3,714.02 million as of March 31, 2026, with a very low debt service coverage ratio of 0.08, raising refinancing and covenant compliance concerns.
Key Dates
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Close Date | September 2, 2026 |
| Allotment Date | September 3, 2026 |
| Listing Date | September 7, 2026 |
With the issue closing on September 2, 2026, bidders have one final day to participate. Allotment is scheduled for September 3, 2026, and shares are expected to list on September 7, 2026. The price band is ₹546–₹575 per share, with a minimum bid quantity of 26 shares.
Will Purple Style Labs consider revising the price band or extending the issue timeline to attract institutional interest given the current low subscription levels?
How might the company's negative equity and widening losses impact its ability to meet debt covenants post-IPO if the listing fails to generate sufficient capital inflow?
Could the heavy reliance on womenswear (77.7% of GMV) expose the company to significant revenue volatility if consumer spending patterns shift in the luxury segment?


























