Priority Jewels IPO Day 2 Live: Subscribed 14.99x, Retail & NII race ahead - Check analysts view and more

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Priority Jewels IPO subscribed 14.99x on Day 2, driven by strong retail (20.65x) and NII (29.06x sHNI) interest.
  • QIB participation remains low at 0.55x, with institutional investors yet to step in significantly.
  • Company reported revenue of ₹538.95 crore and PAT of ₹17.65 crore in FY2026.
  • Issue proceeds will primarily fund repayment of working capital borrowings (₹75.00 crore).
  • IPO closes on 1 September 2026, with listing scheduled for 4 September 2026.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49701146

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Priority Jewels IPO surged to 14.99x overall subscription on Day 2 (31 August 2026), with retail investors and small HNIs racing ahead — retail at 20.65x and sHNI at 29.06x — while QIB participation remains measured at 0.55x.

Subscription Status

The issue opened on 28 August 2026 and closes on 1 September 2026. Here is the day-wise subscription progression:

Day Date QIB NII (bHNI) NII (sHNI) Retail Total
Day 1 28-08-2026 0.44x 1.62x 1.01x 3.02x 1.90x
Day 2 31-08-2026 0.55x 29.06x 17.03x 20.65x 14.99x

Intra-day Timeline — 31 August 2026

Time (IST) QIB NII (bHNI) Retail Total
11:15 0.49x 15.68x 10.36x 7.87x
12:15 0.55x 29.06x 20.65x 14.99x

The standout move on Day 2 is the sHNI (small HNI) category, which surged from 1.01x at Day 1 close to 29.06x — the highest-subscribed category in the issue so far. Retail investors also picked up significant pace, jumping from 3.02x to 20.65x. The bHNI category leapt from 1.62x to 17.03x. QIB participation ticked up marginally from 0.44x to 0.55x, and with one day remaining, all eyes are on whether institutional buyers step in on the final day.

About the Company

Priority Jewels Limited, incorporated in 2007 and headquartered in Mumbai, designs, manufactures, and sells light-weight, affordable diamond-studded gold and platinum fine jewellery. The company supplies to major retail chains including CaratLane, Kalyan Jewellers, Reliance Retail, Malabar Gold & Diamonds, Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri, and Senco Gold. It operates two manufacturing facilities in Mumbai spanning 19,008.79 sq ft and 6,821.84 sq ft respectively. The company is promoted by Shailesh Sangani (MD) and Tushar Mehta (CFO), who bring over three decades of experience in the gems and jewellery industry.

Financial Highlights

Metric FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from Operations (₹ crore) 410.51 435.50 538.95
Total Revenue (₹ crore) 410.61 435.87 539.03
Total Profit / PAT (₹ crore) 7.15 10.51 17.65
Total Equity (₹ crore) 94.78 104.89 138.61

Revenue from operations grew from ₹410.51 crore in FY2024 to ₹538.95 crore in FY2026, while PAT more than doubled from ₹7.15 crore to ₹17.65 crore over the same period, reflecting improving profitability.

Objects of the Issue

  • Repayment/pre-payment of working capital borrowings: ₹75.00 crore to be used for repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain working capital borrowings, reducing outstanding indebtedness and debt servicing costs.
  • General corporate purposes: Balance net proceeds to be deployed towards brand building, marketing, funding growth opportunities, strategic initiatives, partnerships, tie-ups or acquisitions, and meeting ordinary business exigencies.

Risk Factors

  • Customer Concentration Risk: The company derived 53.19% of revenue from its top ten customers for the period ended June 30, 2026; loss of key customers could significantly impact business.
  • Raw Material Cost and Availability Risk: Raw materials consumed were 108.13% of total expenses for three months ended June 30, 2026, and the company has no long-term supply agreements, making it vulnerable to procurement disruptions.
  • Export Market Concentration Risk: Export sales accounted for 49.56% of revenues for three months ended June 30, 2026, with 40.65% of total export revenues from the largest jurisdiction, exposing the company to currency and geopolitical risks.

Key Dates

Event Date
IPO Close Date 1 September 2026
Allotment Date 2 September 2026
Listing Date 4 September 2026

With one day left, Priority Jewels IPO is firmly oversubscribed at 14.99x overall. The issue closes on 1 September 2026, with allotment expected on 2 September 2026 and listing on BSE/NSE on 4 September 2026. The price band is ₹190–₹200 per share, with a minimum bid quantity of 75 shares.

Will the significant oversubscription in retail and sHNI categories drive a substantial listing gain, or will the lack of QIB participation indicate institutional skepticism about long-term valuation?

How will Priority Jewels mitigate its high customer concentration risk (53.19% from top 10 clients) as it expands through general corporate purposes and potential acquisitions?

Given that raw materials constitute over 108% of total expenses, what hedging strategies or supply chain adjustments does the company plan to implement to protect margins against gold and diamond price volatility?

like15
dislike

Priority Jewels IPO Day 1: Subscription at 1.9x, Retail leads — here's what you need to know

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Priority Jewels IPO ends Day 1 with 1.9x total subscription.
  • Retail category leads with 3.02x subscription.
  • NII (bHNI) surged 350% to 1.62x during the day.
  • Issue size ranges between ₹14,250 and ₹5,00,000 crore.
  • IPO closes on September 1, 2026.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49441850

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Priority Jewels IPO surged to 14.99x overall subscription on Day 2 (31 August 2026), with retail investors and small HNIs racing ahead — retail at 20.65x and sHNI at 29.06x — while QIB participation remains measured at 0.55x.

Subscription Status

The issue opened on 28 August 2026 and closes on 1 September 2026. Here is the day-wise subscription progression:

Day Date QIB NII (bHNI) NII (sHNI) Retail Total
Day 1 28-08-2026 0.44x 1.62x 1.01x 3.02x 1.90x
Day 2 31-08-2026 0.55x 29.06x 17.03x 20.65x 14.99x

Intra-day Timeline — 31 August 2026

Time (IST) QIB NII (bHNI) Retail Total
11:15 0.49x 15.68x 10.36x 7.87x
12:15 0.55x 29.06x 20.65x 14.99x

The standout move on Day 2 is the sHNI (small HNI) category, which surged from 1.01x at Day 1 close to 29.06x — the highest-subscribed category in the issue so far. Retail investors also picked up significant pace, jumping from 3.02x to 20.65x. The bHNI category leapt from 1.62x to 17.03x. QIB participation ticked up marginally from 0.44x to 0.55x, and with one day remaining, all eyes are on whether institutional buyers step in on the final day.

About the Company

Priority Jewels Limited, incorporated in 2007 and headquartered in Mumbai, designs, manufactures, and sells light-weight, affordable diamond-studded gold and platinum fine jewellery. The company supplies to major retail chains including CaratLane, Kalyan Jewellers, Reliance Retail, Malabar Gold & Diamonds, Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri, and Senco Gold. It operates two manufacturing facilities in Mumbai spanning 19,008.79 sq ft and 6,821.84 sq ft respectively. The company is promoted by Shailesh Sangani (MD) and Tushar Mehta (CFO), who bring over three decades of experience in the gems and jewellery industry.

Financial Highlights

Metric FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from Operations (₹ crore) 410.51 435.50 538.95
Total Revenue (₹ crore) 410.61 435.87 539.03
Total Profit / PAT (₹ crore) 7.15 10.51 17.65
Total Equity (₹ crore) 94.78 104.89 138.61

Revenue from operations grew from ₹410.51 crore in FY2024 to ₹538.95 crore in FY2026, while PAT more than doubled from ₹7.15 crore to ₹17.65 crore over the same period, reflecting improving profitability.

Objects of the Issue

  • Repayment/pre-payment of working capital borrowings: ₹75.00 crore to be used for repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain working capital borrowings, reducing outstanding indebtedness and debt servicing costs.
  • General corporate purposes: Balance net proceeds to be deployed towards brand building, marketing, funding growth opportunities, strategic initiatives, partnerships, tie-ups or acquisitions, and meeting ordinary business exigencies.

Risk Factors

  • Customer Concentration Risk: The company derived 53.19% of revenue from its top ten customers for the period ended June 30, 2026; loss of key customers could significantly impact business.
  • Raw Material Cost and Availability Risk: Raw materials consumed were 108.13% of total expenses for three months ended June 30, 2026, and the company has no long-term supply agreements, making it vulnerable to procurement disruptions.
  • Export Market Concentration Risk: Export sales accounted for 49.56% of revenues for three months ended June 30, 2026, with 40.65% of total export revenues from the largest jurisdiction, exposing the company to currency and geopolitical risks.

Key Dates

Event Date
IPO Close Date 1 September 2026
Allotment Date 2 September 2026
Listing Date 4 September 2026

With one day left, Priority Jewels IPO is firmly oversubscribed at 14.99x overall. The issue closes on 1 September 2026, with allotment expected on 2 September 2026 and listing on BSE/NSE on 4 September 2026. The price band is ₹190–₹200 per share, with a minimum bid quantity of 75 shares.

Will the weak QIB subscription of 0.44x indicate institutional skepticism regarding Priority Jewels' customer concentration risks, potentially impacting listing stability?

How might the company's heavy reliance on top ten customers (53% of revenue) affect its valuation if key partners like CaratLane or Reliance Retail adjust their procurement strategies?

Given that raw material costs constitute over 108% of total expenses, how vulnerable is Priority Jewels' profit margin to near-term fluctuations in gold and diamond prices?

like15
dislike

Priority Jewels IPO

IPO Open Now
Price Range ₹ 190 – ₹ 200
Min Investment₹ 14,250
Issue Size₹ 91.50 Cr.
Lot Size75
Date28 Aug - 01 Sept
View IPO Details arrow