Farm Peace IPO announced: ₹27.80 crore issue, what you need to know

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Farm Peace Limited files DRHP for ₹27.80 crore fresh issue IPO with no OFS.
  • Proceeds allocated to ₹23.00 crore for working capital and ₹4.80 crore for general corporate purposes.
  • Revenue grew 45.21% from ₹62.55 Cr (FY2024) to ₹90.83 Cr (FY2026), while PAT increased to ₹7.53 Cr.
  • Key risks include negative operating cash flows in all three years and absence of formal contracts with farmers.
  • IPO opens on 01-Sep-2026 and closes on 03-Sep-2026, with listing scheduled for 08-Sep-2026.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49726466

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Farm Peace Limited has filed its Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI for a ₹27.80 crore initial public offering. The Ahmedabad-based integrated contract farming company specializes in processed-grade potatoes for the food processing industry. The entire issue is a fresh issue aimed at funding working capital requirements.

Company Overview

Farm Peace Limited, incorporated in 2021, operates as an integrated contract farming company focused exclusively on processed-grade potato varieties. Based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, the company engages over 800 farmers across the state under a 100% buy-back model. It cultivates premium potato varieties including Santana, Frysona, Innovators, Lady Rosetta, and Chipsona, which are specifically suited for French fries, chips, and other processed products.

The company acts as an intermediary between farmers and large food processing companies, providing end-to-end agricultural support. This includes seed selection, soil preparation, irrigation guidance, pest management, and post-harvest cold storage. Farm Peace utilizes a proprietary mobile application for farm monitoring. As of FY2026, the company operated on 5,660 acres with an annual production capacity of 61,680 metric tonnes.

Offer Details

The IPO is structured as a fresh issue with no Offer for Sale (OFS). The total net proceeds proposed are ₹27.80 Crore. The issue timeline is set as follows:

  • IPO Open Date: 01-Sep-2026
  • IPO Close Date: 03-Sep-2026
  • Allotment Date: 04-Sep-2026
  • Listing Date: 08-Sep-2026

Price band, lot size, and reservation details are not yet available in the DRHP data.

Objects of the Issue

The proceeds will be utilized as follows:

  • Funding Incremental Working Capital Requirements: ₹23.00 Crore (82.73%)
  • General Corporate Purposes: ₹4.80 Crore (17.27%)

The working capital infusion will fund seed procurement, farmer support payments, cold storage costs, and receivables management. There is no capital expenditure allocation in this issue.

Financial Highlights

Farm Peace reported consistent revenue growth over the last three fiscal years. However, profit margins have compressed slightly as expenses grew faster than revenues during the scale-up phase. Operating cash flows have remained negative across all three years.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr) ₹62.55 Cr ₹79.24 Cr ₹90.83 Cr
Total Expenses (₹ Cr) ₹53.54 Cr ₹70.32 Cr ₹80.00 Cr
Profit Before Tax (₹ Cr) ₹9.21 Cr ₹9.65 Cr ₹10.84 Cr
Net Profit / PAT (₹ Cr) ₹6.16 Cr ₹6.66 Cr ₹7.53 Cr
PAT Margin (%) 9.82% 8.33% 8.29%
Operating Cash Flow (₹ Cr) -₹1.54 Cr -₹17.57 Cr -₹7.17 Cr

Total assets grew from ₹31.76 Crore in FY2024 to ₹99.84 Crore in FY2026. The company’s balance sheet is predominantly current-asset heavy, reflecting its working-capital-intensive business model. Total equity stood at ₹43.48 Crore in FY2026.

Risk Factors

Investors should consider the following material risks highlighted in the DRHP:

  • Absence of Formal Contracts: The company operates through verbal arrangements with farmers without formal written contracts, creating supply chain uncertainty and counterparty risk.
  • Negative Operating Cash Flows: Despite profitability, the company reported negative operating cash flows in all three fiscal years (FY2024: -₹1.54 Cr; FY2025: -₹17.57 Cr; FY2026: -₹7.17 Cr), relying on financing activities to sustain operations.
  • Geographic Concentration: 100% of operations are concentrated in Gujarat, exposing the company to region-specific climatic and regulatory risks.
  • Customer Concentration: Top 10 customers accounted for 80.68% of potato sales in Fiscal 2026, posing a risk if key buyers alter procurement policies.
  • Seasonal Dependence: Business is entirely dependent on Rabi season agro-climatic conditions, where adverse weather can impact production quantity and quality.

Valuation & Peer Comparison

Peer comparison data is not available in the provided DRHP. The price band and face value have not been disclosed. Investors should evaluate the valuation once the final RHP is filed with price band details. The company operates in a niche segment with limited direct listed peers.

Bottom Line

Farm Peace Limited presents a niche investment case in the processed-grade potato supply chain, backed by strong revenue growth and an expanding farmer network. However, the absence of formal farmer contracts and persistent negative operating cash flows are significant structural concerns. The IPO proceeds are entirely directed toward working capital, with no capex for capacity expansion. Investors should monitor the company's ability to convert profits into positive operating cash flows post-listing.

How might the absence of formal written contracts with farmers impact Farm Peace's supply chain stability and risk profile post-listing?

What specific strategies will management employ to convert persistent negative operating cash flows into positive figures despite reported profitability?

Given the 100% geographic concentration in Gujarat, how exposed is the company to region-specific climatic shocks or regulatory changes?

like20
dislike

Farm Peace IPO: ₹27.80 Crore Issue, Financials & Key Details

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Farm Peace files DRHP for ₹27.80 crore fresh issue IPO.
  • Revenue grew from ₹62.55 Cr (FY24) to ₹90.83 Cr (FY26).
  • IPO opens on 01-Sep-2026 and closes on 03-Sep-2026.
  • Key risks include negative operating cash flows and verbal farmer contracts.
  • Proceeds primarily for working capital (₹23.00 Cr) and corporate purposes.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49371519

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Farm Peace Limited has filed its Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI for a ₹27.80 crore initial public offering. The Ahmedabad-based integrated contract farming company specializes in processed-grade potatoes for the food processing industry. The entire issue is a fresh issue aimed at funding working capital requirements.

Company Overview

Farm Peace Limited, incorporated in 2021, operates as an integrated contract farming company focused exclusively on processed-grade potato varieties. Based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, the company engages over 800 farmers across the state under a 100% buy-back model. It cultivates premium potato varieties including Santana, Frysona, Innovators, Lady Rosetta, and Chipsona, which are specifically suited for French fries, chips, and other processed products.

The company acts as an intermediary between farmers and large food processing companies, providing end-to-end agricultural support. This includes seed selection, soil preparation, irrigation guidance, pest management, and post-harvest cold storage. Farm Peace utilizes a proprietary mobile application for farm monitoring. As of FY2026, the company operated on 5,660 acres with an annual production capacity of 61,680 metric tonnes.

Offer Details

The IPO is structured as a fresh issue with no Offer for Sale (OFS). The total net proceeds proposed are ₹27.80 Crore. The issue timeline is set as follows:

  • IPO Open Date: 01-Sep-2026
  • IPO Close Date: 03-Sep-2026
  • Allotment Date: 04-Sep-2026
  • Listing Date: 08-Sep-2026

Price band, lot size, and reservation details are not yet available in the DRHP data.

Objects of the Issue

The proceeds will be utilized as follows:

  • Funding Incremental Working Capital Requirements: ₹23.00 Crore (82.73%)
  • General Corporate Purposes: ₹4.80 Crore (17.27%)

The working capital infusion will fund seed procurement, farmer support payments, cold storage costs, and receivables management. There is no capital expenditure allocation in this issue.

Financial Highlights

Farm Peace reported consistent revenue growth over the last three fiscal years. However, profit margins have compressed slightly as expenses grew faster than revenues during the scale-up phase. Operating cash flows have remained negative across all three years.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr) ₹62.55 Cr ₹79.24 Cr ₹90.83 Cr
Total Expenses (₹ Cr) ₹53.54 Cr ₹70.32 Cr ₹80.00 Cr
Profit Before Tax (₹ Cr) ₹9.21 Cr ₹9.65 Cr ₹10.84 Cr
Net Profit / PAT (₹ Cr) ₹6.16 Cr ₹6.66 Cr ₹7.53 Cr
PAT Margin (%) 9.82% 8.33% 8.29%
Operating Cash Flow (₹ Cr) -₹1.54 Cr -₹17.57 Cr -₹7.17 Cr

Total assets grew from ₹31.76 Crore in FY2024 to ₹99.84 Crore in FY2026. The company’s balance sheet is predominantly current-asset heavy, reflecting its working-capital-intensive business model. Total equity stood at ₹43.48 Crore in FY2026.

Risk Factors

Investors should consider the following material risks highlighted in the DRHP:

  • Absence of Formal Contracts: The company operates through verbal arrangements with farmers without formal written contracts, creating supply chain uncertainty and counterparty risk.
  • Negative Operating Cash Flows: Despite profitability, the company reported negative operating cash flows in all three fiscal years (FY2024: -₹1.54 Cr; FY2025: -₹17.57 Cr; FY2026: -₹7.17 Cr), relying on financing activities to sustain operations.
  • Geographic Concentration: 100% of operations are concentrated in Gujarat, exposing the company to region-specific climatic and regulatory risks.
  • Customer Concentration: Top 10 customers accounted for 80.68% of potato sales in Fiscal 2026, posing a risk if key buyers alter procurement policies.
  • Seasonal Dependence: Business is entirely dependent on Rabi season agro-climatic conditions, where adverse weather can impact production quantity and quality.

Valuation & Peer Comparison

Peer comparison data is not available in the provided DRHP. The price band and face value have not been disclosed. Investors should evaluate the valuation once the final RHP is filed with price band details. The company operates in a niche segment with limited direct listed peers.

Bottom Line

Farm Peace Limited presents a niche investment case in the processed-grade potato supply chain, backed by strong revenue growth and an expanding farmer network. However, the absence of formal farmer contracts and persistent negative operating cash flows are significant structural concerns. The IPO proceeds are entirely directed toward working capital, with no capex for capacity expansion. Investors should monitor the company's ability to convert profits into positive operating cash flows post-listing.

How might Farm Peace Limited address the liquidity risks associated with persistent negative operating cash flows post-listing?

What strategies could the company implement to mitigate supply shortfalls caused by the absence of formal written contracts with farmers?

Will Farm Peace pursue geographic expansion beyond Gujarat to reduce its exposure to region-specific climatic and regulatory risks?

like19
dislike