Excellent Wires Net Profit Rises 35% to ₹151.03 Lakhs in FY26
Excellent Wires and Packaging Limited reported audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026, showing a 35% increase in net profit to ₹151.03 Lakhs. Revenue from operations rose to ₹2,264.42 Lakhs. The Board approved the utilisation of unutilised IPO proceeds of ₹1.45 Crores for land acquisition. Capital Work in Progress increased significantly to ₹480.51 Lakhs.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Excellent Wires and Packaging Limited has reported its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the half year and year ended March 31, 2026. The Board of Directors approved the results at its meeting held on May 12, 2026. The statutory auditor, M/s Bohara Shah & Co., issued an unmodified opinion on both standalone and consolidated financial results. The company operates in the wire and wire products segment under a single business segment.
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, the company delivered a strong performance for the year ended March 31, 2026. Revenue from operations stood at ₹2,264.42 Lakhs compared to ₹2,219.49 Lakhs in the previous year. Total income from operations rose to ₹2,291.97 Lakhs from ₹2,243.90 Lakhs. Net profit after tax grew to ₹151.03 Lakhs from ₹111.67 Lakhs. Basic and diluted earnings per share (not annualised) for the full year stood at ₹3.38 against ₹2.87 in the prior year.
The following table presents the key standalone financial metrics:
| Metric: | H2 FY26 (Audited) | H2 FY25 (Unaudited) | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Lakhs): | 1,271.67 | 1,170.34 | 2,264.42 | 2,219.49 |
| Other Income (₹ Lakhs): | 10.91 | 23.18 | 27.55 | 24.41 |
| Total Income (₹ Lakhs): | 1,282.58 | 1,193.53 | 2,291.97 | 2,243.90 |
| Total Expenses (₹ Lakhs): | 1,148.14 | 1,096.79 | 2,094.13 | 2,098.11 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Lakhs): | 134.44 | 96.73 | 197.85 | 145.79 |
| Net Profit After Tax (₹ Lakhs): | 106.07 | 77.33 | 151.03 | 111.67 |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (₹): | 2.37 | 1.99 | 3.38 | 2.87 |
Consolidated Financial Performance
The consolidated results for the year ended March 31, 2026 include the financials of the wholly owned subsidiary, Kinsh Impex Limited, incorporated on October 23, 2025. On a consolidated basis, total income from operations was ₹2,291.97 Lakhs for FY26 against ₹2,243.90 Lakhs in FY25. Consolidated net profit after tax for the year stood at ₹150.96 Lakhs compared to ₹111.67 Lakhs in the prior year. Basic and diluted EPS (not annualised) for the full year remained at ₹3.38.
| Metric: | H2 FY26 (Audited) | H2 FY25 (Unaudited) | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Lakhs): | 1,271.67 | 1,170.34 | 2,264.42 | 2,219.49 |
| Total Income (₹ Lakhs): | 1,282.58 | 1,193.53 | 2,291.97 | 2,243.90 |
| Total Expenses (₹ Lakhs): | 1,148.22 | 1,096.79 | 2,094.20 | 2,098.11 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Lakhs): | 134.36 | 96.73 | 197.77 | 145.79 |
| Net Profit After Tax (₹ Lakhs): | 106.00 | 77.33 | 150.96 | 111.67 |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (₹): | 2.37 | 1.99 | 3.38 | 2.87 |
Balance Sheet Highlights
As at March 31, 2026, the standalone balance sheet reflects total assets of ₹2,391.75 Lakhs, up from ₹2,005.24 Lakhs a year earlier. Shareholders' funds comprised share capital of ₹447.00 Lakhs and reserves and surplus of ₹1,615.80 Lakhs. Capital Work in Progress increased significantly to ₹480.51 Lakhs from ₹14.93 Lakhs. Cash and bank balance stood at ₹15.99 Lakhs as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹621.24 Lakhs in the prior year. Short-term borrowings of ₹176.98 Lakhs were recorded during the year, against nil in the previous year.
| Balance Sheet Item: | FY26 (₹ Lakhs) | FY25 (₹ Lakhs) |
|---|---|---|
| Share Capital: | 447.00 | 447.00 |
| Reserves & Surplus: | 1,615.80 | 1,464.77 |
| Short-term Borrowings: | 176.98 | 0.00 |
| Trade Payables: | 120.27 | 63.64 |
| Tangible Assets: | 375.51 | 414.85 |
| Capital Work in Progress: | 480.51 | 14.93 |
| Inventories: | 198.98 | 341.59 |
| Trade Receivables: | 665.00 | 423.24 |
| Cash and Bank Balance: | 15.99 | 621.24 |
| Total Assets: | 2,391.75 | 2,005.24 |
IPO Fund Utilisation
The company disclosed a Statement of Deviation or Variation in the utilisation of IPO proceeds for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The company had raised ₹1,260.00 Lakhs through its IPO. Shareholders approved a variation to utilise the unutilised balance of ₹1.45 Crores originally allocated under "General Corporate Purpose" towards "Acquisition of Land and Construction of Building." An unutilised balance of ₹50.45 Lakhs remains under the "Acquisition of Plant & Machineries" object.
| Object of Issue: | Amount in Prospectus (₹ Lakhs) | Utilised up to March 31, 2026 (₹ Lakhs) | Pending Utilisation (₹ Lakhs) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acquisition of Land and Construction of Building: | 723.87 | 723.87 | - |
| Acquisition of Plant & Machineries: | 200.00 | 149.55 | 50.45 |
| Funding Additional Working Capital Requirements: | 150.00 | 150.00 | - |
| General Corporate Purposes: | 86.13 | 86.13 | - |
| Offer Expenses: | 100.00 | 100.00 | - |
| Total: | 1,260.00 | 1,209.55 | 50.45 |
Corporate Notes
During the year ended March 31, 2025, the company issued bonus shares in the ratio of 7:1 and completed a preferential issue of 2,70,000 equity shares at ₹90 per share. The company also completed its IPO of 14,00,000 equity shares at ₹90 per share. The paid-up equity share capital as at March 31, 2026 stood at ₹447.00 Lakhs (face value of ₹10 each).
Historical Stock Returns for Excellent Wires and Packaging
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.45% | +9.80% | +23.13% | +223.33% | +181.12% | +70.63% |
How will the completion of the land and building construction project impact Excellent Wires and Packaging's production capacity and revenue growth trajectory in FY27?
What specific business opportunities in jewellery and non-ferrous metals is subsidiary Kinsh Impex Limited targeting, and how soon could it contribute meaningfully to consolidated revenues?
Given the sharp decline in cash reserves from ₹621 Lakhs to ₹16 Lakhs and the emergence of short-term borrowings, how does the company plan to manage its liquidity and fund the remaining ₹50.45 Lakhs in plant and machinery acquisitions?


























