ArMee Infotech IPO Day 1: Subscribed 0.53x; QIBs lead at 0.93x
- ArMee Infotech IPO closed Day 1 at 0.53x overall subscription.
- QIBs led demand with 0.93x, while Retail investors subscribed 0.50x.
- Total subscription surged 657% from morning lows to closing figures.
- Issue price band is ₹350–₹375; offer closes on September 25, 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
ArMee Infotech IPO closed on Day 3 with a total subscription of 2.43x, driven by a massive late-day surge in institutional and non-institutional demand.
Subscription Status
The final day of bidding witnessed intense activity, particularly from Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) and Non-Institutional Investors (NII). While the issue began slowly on Day 1 with a 0.53x subscription and crossed the 1x mark on Day 2 at 1.17x, the closing day saw significant acceleration. The overall subscription climbed to 2.43x by the end of the bidding window, reflecting strong market confidence in the IT infrastructure and renewable energy company.
| Day | Date | QIB | NII (bHNI) | NII (sHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 23-09-2026 | 0.93x | 0.40x | 0.38x | 0.50x | 0.53x |
| Day 2 | 24-09-2026 | 0.94x | 1.15x | 0.72x | 1.35x | 1.17x |
| Day 3 | 25-09-2026 | 2.99x | 3.49x | 1.39x | 2.45x | 2.43x |
Category-wise Breakdown
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) emerged as a leading category, recording a subscription of 2.99x. This represents a substantial increase from the 0.94x seen in the previous two days. Among Non-Institutional Investors, big HNIs (bHNI) subscribed 3.49x, while small HNIs (sHNI) recorded 1.39x. Retail investors also showed strong interest, ending the day with a 2.45x subscription. Employee subscription remained at 0x.
Intra-day Timeline
The intra-day data reveals a distinct pattern of acceleration after noon. The total subscription more than doubled between 12:15 PM and 1:15 PM, largely due to the sudden entry of institutional bids. Retail interest also steadily climbed throughout the day, rising from 0.11x in the morning to 0.50x by the close. NII (bHNI) jumped significantly from 0.06x to 0.40x over the course of the day.
| Time (IST) | QIB | NII (bHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11:15 | 0.00x | 0.06x | 0.11x | 0.07x |
| 12:15 | 0.00x | 0.10x | 0.19x | 0.14x |
| 13:15 | 0.93x | 0.15x | 0.26x | 0.34x |
| 14:15 | 0.93x | 0.21x | 0.33x | 0.40x |
| 15:15 | 0.93x | 0.27x | 0.39x | 0.45x |
| 16:15 | 0.93x | 0.35x | 0.45x | 0.49x |
| 17:15 | 0.93x | 0.40x | 0.50x | 0.53x |
Offer Details
The ArMee Infotech IPO opened for subscription on September 23, 2026, and closed on September 25, 2026. The price band was set between ₹350.00000 and ₹375.00000 per share. The minimum bid quantity was fixed at 40 shares. The issue size ranged from ₹14,000 crore to ₹5,00,000 crore based on the price band.
About the Company
ArMee Infotech Limited is an Ahmedabad-headquartered IT infrastructure and IT managed services company that has diversified into Renewable Energy (EPC, PPA, and BESS) and retail Experience Zones for IT and consumer electronics. The company primarily serves Government/PSU clients, contributing ~83.84% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026 (₹1,39,662.61 lakhs), across sectors including education, healthcare, and public distribution. It operates 99 ongoing projects spanning IT infrastructure, IT managed services, renewable energy EPC/PPA/BESS, and two single-brand Acer Experience Zones in Ahmedabad. The company is promoted by Kiritkumar Chimanbhai Patel, Ami Ridhish Patel, and Ridhish Kiritbhai Patel, with roots tracing back to a partnership firm established in 2003.
Financial Highlights
The company has demonstrated consistent revenue growth over the last three fiscal years. Consolidated financial data reveals a steady increase in top-line revenue, although profit margins have seen slight fluctuations.
| Metric (₹ crore) | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1020.57 | 1313.31 | 1396.63 |
| Total Revenue | 1023.99 | 1315.78 | 1410.09 |
| Profit Before Tax | 63.78 | 53.20 | 60.99 |
| Total Profit (PAT) | 50.13 | 41.67 | 45.47 |
Objects of the Issue
The company proposes to utilize the net proceeds from the issue for the following purposes:
- Funds for securing PBGs: ₹155.00 crores towards creating Fixed Deposits as collateral to fund Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG) requirements, enabling bidding for larger projects in Government/PSU and Renewable Energy sectors.
- Working Capital: ₹60.00 crores to fund incremental working capital requirements supporting growing business operations across IT Infrastructure, IT Managed Services, Renewable Energy, and Experience Zones segments.
- Debt Repayment: ₹6.50 crores towards pre-payment or repayment of certain outstanding unsecured loans and facilities to reduce financial costs.
- General Corporate Purposes: Remaining proceeds for ongoing expenses, growth opportunities, marketing, and strategic initiatives.
Risk Factors
Key risks associated with the investment include:
- High Concentration of Revenue from Government/PSU Clients: The company derived 83.84% of its revenue from Government/PSU clients in Fiscal 2026, making it vulnerable to policy changes, tender delays, and debarment.
- Geographic Revenue Concentration: Over 86% of revenue in Fiscal 2026 was generated from projects in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu, exposing the company to regional economic slowdowns or adverse state policy changes.
- High Client Concentration: Top five clients contributed 76.66% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, creating significant dependency on a limited client base.
- Entry into Renewable Energy: Renewable energy projects constituted 88.38% of the total order book as of June 30, 2026, yet promoters have minimal experience in this sector, exposing the company to execution and regulatory risks.
- Declining Bid Success Rate: The bid success rate declined from 30.91% in Fiscal 2024 to 19.48% in Fiscal 2026, impacting potential revenue generation.
Will the late-day surge in QIB interest sustain through Day 2 and 3, or is it likely to stall given the overall undersubscribed status?
How will the company mitigate the execution risks associated with its heavy reliance on renewable energy projects despite limited promoter experience in that sector?
What impact will the declining bid success rate have on ArMee Infotech's ability to secure new government contracts post-IPO?























