Worksport Q2FY26 Results: Revenue up 58% QoQ, gross margin expands to 32%

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Revenue grew 58% QoQ to $5.2 million, driven by Nexus launch and channel expansion
  • Gross margin expanded to 32% from 26% as operating expenses fell 17% sequentially
  • Net loss narrowed 32% QoQ to $3.97 million; cash position rose to $1.2 million
  • Inventory stands at $12.1 million; company targets cash flow positivity by year-end
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51522629

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Worksport (NASDAQ: WKSP) reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $5.2 million, a 58% sequential increase. Gross profit rose 93% quarter-on-quarter to $1.6 million, with margins expanding to 32% from 26% in the prior quarter.

The company achieved its strongest quarterly sales volume, driven by the launch of the Nexus tonneau cover and expanded distribution networks. Management highlighted improved operating leverage as operating expenses fell 17% sequentially while revenue grew.

Financial Performance

Net sales reached approximately $5.2 million in Q2FY26, compared to $3.3 million in Q1FY26 and $4.1 million in Q2FY25. This represents a 27% year-over-year increase. June 2026 was the company’s strongest revenue month on record at approximately $2.1 million, with monthly gross profit rising to 35% during that month.

Metric Q2FY26 Q1FY26 Change (QoQ)
Net Sales $5.2 million $3.3 million +58%
Gross Profit $1.6 million $0.85 million +93%
Gross Margin 32% 26% +600 bps
Operating Expenses $5.5 million $6.6 million -17%
Net Loss $3.97 million $5.83 million -32%

Operating expenses declined to $5.5 million, down 17% from Q1FY26. As a percentage of net sales, operating expenses dropped from 128% to 68%. Research and development expense fell 30% year-over-year to $214,000 as products moved from development to production. Sales and marketing expense decreased 21% sequentially to $1.7 million, despite a 31% year-over-year increase.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth and expense contraction signals improving operational efficiency. While net sales grew 58% sequentially, total operating expenses fell 17%. Consequently, gross profit ($1.6 million) covered approximately 29% of the pre-working capital cash operating requirements of $4.5 million mentioned by management. This indicates that while the gap to cash flow positivity has narrowed significantly, recurring costs still substantially outpace gross profit generation.

Liquidity and Inventory Strategy

As of June 30, 2026, Worksport held $1.2 million in cash and cash equivalents, up from $567,000 at the end of Q1FY26. The company also had $820,000 remaining availability on its revolving line of credit. Net inventory stood at $12.1 million, comprising $6.6 million in raw materials, $4.6 million in finished goods, and $845,000 in work in progress.

Management stated it is focusing on converting inventory into cash through just-in-time production strategies. In July, the company sold approximately 30% more covers than it produced, aiming to reduce the $4.6 million finished goods balance. The 10-Q filing continues to disclose substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern, though management cited plans to achieve cash flow positivity by the end of the year.

Product and Distribution Updates

The Nexus tonneau cover, launched in April 2026, achieved $1 million in cumulative sales within 10 weeks. Nexus-related sales orders commanded nearly $1.5 million in July. The company added two new distribution partners in Q2: Meijer Distributing, its first multinational partner, and Tri State Enterprises.

Worksport also highlighted progress on its Solis solar tonneau cover and Core portable energy system, which received UL and CSA certification. Additionally, its subsidiary Terravis Energy received a U.S. patent for its Aetherlux heat pump system, with certification expected in the second half of 2026.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Can Worksport sustain its 32% gross margin trajectory as it scales Nexus production, or will increased volume pressure margins due to raw material costs?

How realistic is management's goal of achieving cash flow positivity by year-end given the $12.1 million inventory burden and current burn rate?

What specific milestones must the Solis solar cover and Core energy system meet to transition from R&D expenses to significant revenue contributors in FY27?

like15
dislike

Worksport CEO hosts town hall after $2.52m July orders

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Worksport invites investors to a town hall on September 15, 2026
  • CEO Steven Rossi to discuss path to operational cash-flow positivity
  • July saw record product orders of approximately $2.52 million
  • Gross margin stood at 30.8% with $2.22 million in net sales
  • April-June period showed 46% net-sales and 132% gross-profit growth
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50590286

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Worksport Ltd (NASDAQ: WKSP) invited shareholders to a live town hall on September 15, 2026, following record product orders in July. Founder and Chief Executive Officer Steven Rossi will lead the discussion on growth priorities and the path toward operational cash-flow positivity.

The event follows recent operating updates highlighting strong sales momentum. In its April to June period, the company reported approximately 46% net-sales growth and 132% gross-profit growth. The subsequent update for July revealed record product orders of approximately $2.52 million, alongside net sales of approximately $2.22 million.

Financial Performance Overview

Management highlighted a gross margin of 30.8% for July. These monthly figures are preliminary and unaudited. The company noted that orders are distinct from recognized net sales, emphasizing the difference between demand inflow and revenue recognition.

Metric Period Value
Net-sales growth April to June ~46%
Gross-profit growth April to June ~132%
Product orders July ~$2.52 million
Net sales July ~$2.22 million
Gross margin July 30.8%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between July’s record orders ($2.52 million) and recognized net sales ($2.22 million) indicates a growing order backlog. This gap suggests that not all booked demand converted to revenue in the same month, potentially signaling future revenue recognition opportunities if conversion rates hold.

Town Hall Agenda

Rossi stated that execution remains the priority despite encouraging sales growth. The agenda includes:

  • Revenue and margin trends
  • Distribution expansion
  • Product progress across NEXUS, SOLIS, and COR lines
  • Terravis Energy’s development and certification priorities
  • Recent financing and shareholder matters

Investors can register for the live Zoom event at 12:05 p.m. ET via the company’s investor relations page. A replay is expected to be available afterward.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How does Worksport plan to bridge the gap between record order intake and revenue recognition to achieve operational cash-flow positivity?

What specific milestones must Terravis Energy meet in its certification process to unlock significant new revenue streams?

Which distribution channels are expected to drive the next phase of growth for the NEXUS, SOLIS, and COR product lines?

like17
dislike

More News on Worksport