TVS Motor Eyes EV & Scooter Leadership in FY27 With ₹3,500 Cr Capex Plan
TVS Motor has outlined its FY27 strategy with plans to boost two-wheeler production by 1.5 million units to ~8.3 million, targeting strong growth in EV, scooter, and super-premium segments. The company expects solid single-digit industry growth and aims to outpace peers, with EV monthly sales rising to 40,000–50,000 units. Total FY27 capex is estimated at ~INR 3,500 Cr, with INR 2,000 Cr for product development and INR 1,000 Cr for capacity expansion, while total investments are projected to be INR 500–600 Cr lower than FY26's INR 2,400 Cr.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
TVS Motor has outlined an ambitious roadmap for FY27, projecting strong growth in its electric vehicle (EV), scooter, and super-premium segments, even as the economy segment faces headwinds. The company expects solid single-digit industry growth for FY27 and aims to outpace the broader industry, reinforcing its focus on high-growth verticals and capacity expansion.
Segment Outlook and Market Share Targets
TVS Motor anticipates that its EV and scooter segments will be the primary growth drivers in FY27. The scooter segment, in particular, is expected to see its market share potentially surpassing 40%, reflecting the company's strengthening position in this category. The super-premium segment is also projected to deliver strong performance, while the economy segment is expected to remain under pressure.
| Segment: | FY27 Outlook |
|---|---|
| EV: | Strong growth expected |
| Scooter: | Market share potentially surpassing 40% |
| Super-Premium: | Strong growth projected |
| Economy: | Faces challenges |
Production Expansion Plans
To support its growth ambitions, TVS Motor plans to increase its two-wheeler production capacity by 1.5 million units, targeting approximately 8.3 million units in the next year. Work toward achieving this expanded production capacity is currently underway. On the EV front, the company anticipates monthly EV two-wheeler sales rising from 40,000 to 50,000 units, with Asian markets identified as a key growth area.
| Production Metric: | Details |
|---|---|
| Target Two-Wheeler Production: | ~8.3 million units |
| Planned Capacity Addition: | 1.5 million units |
| Current Monthly EV Sales Target: | 40,000–50,000 units |
| Key EV Growth Markets: | Asian markets |
Capital Expenditure and Investment Plans
TVS Motor has provided detailed guidance on its capital allocation for FY27. Total investments for FY27 are expected to be lower by INR 500–600 Cr compared to FY26's INR 2,400 Cr. The overall capex for FY27 is estimated at approximately INR 3,500 Cr, with INR 2,000 Cr earmarked for product development and INR 1,000 Cr allocated toward capacity expansion.
| Investment Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| FY26 Total Investment: | INR 2,400 Cr |
| FY27 Investment Reduction: | INR 500–600 Cr lower than FY26 |
| FY27 Total Capex Estimate: | ~INR 3,500 Cr |
| Product Development Allocation: | INR 2,000 Cr |
| Capacity Expansion Allocation: | INR 1,000 Cr |
Overall, TVS Motor's FY27 strategy centers on leveraging the momentum in EVs and scooters, scaling up production capacity, and disciplined capital deployment to outperform the industry while navigating near-term challenges in the economy segment.
Historical Stock Returns for TVS Motors
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.17% | -6.47% | -7.26% | +2.37% | +27.11% | +475.31% |
How will TVS Motor's push to capture 40%+ scooter market share impact competitors like Honda and Suzuki, and could this trigger a price war in the segment?
With Asian markets identified as the key EV growth area, which specific countries is TVS Motor targeting, and what regulatory or infrastructure challenges could hinder its expansion?
Given the economy segment headwinds, how vulnerable is TVS Motor's overall revenue mix if rural demand recovery takes longer than anticipated in FY27?


































