TVS Motor FY26 Revenue Rises 30% to ₹47,270 Cr
TVS Motor Company reported a 30% rise in FY26 revenue to ₹47,270 crore, driven by a 24% increase in total vehicle sales and robust electric vehicle growth. Q4 revenue hit a record ₹12,808 crore, with operating EBITDA margins improving to 13.1%. Brokerages CLSA and Nomura have maintained positive ratings, citing strong demand and operating leverage.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
TVS Motor Company announced its audited financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026, reporting record revenue and robust electric vehicle sales growth. The company achieved its highest-ever revenue of ₹47,270 crore, registering a growth of 30% compared to ₹36,251 crore in the previous fiscal year. Electric vehicle sales grew by 33% to 3.71 lakh units for the full year, while three-wheeler sales surged by 63% to 2.19 lakh units. Total two and three-wheeler sales reached 58.89 lakh units, a 24% increase over the 47.44 lakh units sold in the preceding year. TVS Motor now has more than 9 lakh EV customers. Following the announcement, the audio recording of the conference call with analysts and fund houses has been made available on the company's website.
Financial Performance FY 2025-26
Operating EBITDA for the year stood at 12.9%, an improvement of 60 basis points over the prior year's 12.3%. The company's Operating PBT grew by 40% to ₹4,975 crore, up from ₹3,563 crore in FY25. The board declared an interim dividend of ₹12 per equity share, involving an aggregate payout of ₹570 crore. Additionally, the company allotted four fully paid bonus Non-Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares (NCRPS) of ₹10 each for every equity share held, amounting to ₹1,900 crore, with a maturity date of September 01, 2026. The following table summarises the key full-year financial metrics:
| Metric: | FY 2024-25 | FY 2025-26 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹36,251 Cr | ₹47,270 Cr | 30% |
| Operating EBITDA: | ₹4,450 Cr | ₹6,079 Cr | 37% |
| Operating PBT: | ₹3,563 Cr | ₹4,975 Cr | 40% |
Sales Performance FY 2025-26
Across vehicle segments, TVS Motor recorded broad-based growth for the full year. Motorcycle sales grew by 24% to 27.13 lakh units, while scooter sales rose by 27% to 24.13 lakh units. Moped sales grew by 7% to 5.44 lakh units. The segment-wise breakdown is presented below:
| Segment: | FY 2024-25 (Lakh Units) | FY 2025-26 (Lakh Units) | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorcycles: | 21.95 | 27.13 | 24% |
| Scooters: | 19.04 | 24.13 | 27% |
| Mopeds: | 5.10 | 5.44 | 7% |
| Three-Wheelers: | 1.35 | 2.19 | 63% |
| Total: | 47.44 | 58.89 | 24% |
Q4 FY26 Performance
In the quarter ended March 2026, TVS Motor recorded its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹12,808 crore. The operating EBITDA margin for the quarter stood at 13.1%, compared to a normalised EBITDA margin of 12.5% in Q4 FY25, representing a year-on-year improvement of 60 basis points. The normalised operating PBT for the quarter stood at ₹1,375 crore, a 47% increase over the normalised figure of ₹936 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year. Note: The full-year Production Linked Incentive (PLI) benefit of FY 2024-25 was recognised in Q4 FY25; accordingly, Q4 FY25 figures have been normalised to ensure comparability.
| Metric: | Q4 FY25 (Normalised) | Q4 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹9,392 Cr | ₹12,808 Cr | 36% |
| Operating EBITDA: | ₹1,172 Cr | ₹1,679 Cr | 43% |
| Operating EBITDA Margin: | 12.5% | 13.1% | +60 bps |
| Operating PBT: | ₹936 Cr | ₹1,375 Cr | 47% |
Sales Performance Q4 FY26
Total two-wheeler and three-wheeler sales including International Business grew by 28% to 15.60 lakh units in the quarter ended March 2026, against 12.16 lakh units in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Electric vehicle sales in the quarter increased by 51% to 1.15 lakh units. The segment-wise quarterly sales are detailed below:
| Segment: | Q4 FY25 (Lakh Units) | Q4 FY26 (Lakh Units) | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorcycles: | 5.64 | 6.93 | 23% |
| Scooters: | 5.02 | 6.60 | 32% |
| Mopeds: | 1.14 | 1.46 | 29% |
| Three-Wheelers: | 0.37 | 0.60 | 65% |
| Total: | 12.16 | 15.60 | 28% |
Analyst Views
Following the strong quarterly performance, leading brokerages have maintained their positive stance on TVS Motor. CLSA has retained an Outperform rating with a target price of ₹3,900, citing the Q4FY26 EBITDA margin beat at 13.1% and confidence in the company's ability to outperform high-single-digit industry growth through new product launches and strong demand in the scooter and electric two-wheeler segments. Management has indicated that commodity cost headwinds in the first half of FY27 are expected to be partly offset by price hikes, operating leverage, a better product mix, and cost-reduction initiatives.
Nomura has also maintained a Buy rating with a target price of ₹4,105, pointing to a strong domestic and export growth outlook driven by faster expansion in EVs and exports. The brokerage noted that operating leverage and a weaker INR are expected to offset cost pressures, supporting projected growth of 10% and 9% over FY27–28.
| Brokerage: | Rating | Target Price |
|---|---|---|
| CLSA: | Outperform | ₹3,900 |
| Nomura: | Buy | ₹4,105 |
Historical Stock Returns for TVS Motors
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.17% | -6.47% | -7.26% | +2.37% | +27.11% | +475.31% |
How will TVS Motor manage the anticipated commodity cost headwinds in H1 FY27, and will the planned price hikes risk dampening demand in price-sensitive segments like mopeds and entry-level motorcycles?
With EV sales growing 33% and the customer base surpassing 9 lakh units, what charging infrastructure investments or battery ecosystem partnerships is TVS Motor likely to pursue to support accelerating adoption?
Can TVS Motor sustain its 63% three-wheeler sales growth trajectory in FY27 given increasing competition from rivals and potential regulatory changes in the commercial EV segment?


































