Tara Chand Infralogistic Solutions' Statutory Auditor M/s Sangeet Kumar & Associates Resigns Effective May 14, 2026

2 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 07:40 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

M/s Sangeet Kumar & Associates, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 011954N), has resigned as statutory auditor of Tara Chand Infralogistic Solutions Limited, effective May 14, 2026, citing pre-occupation in other assignments. The firm had been associated with the company since its appointment at the 5th Annual General Meeting in 2017 and was reappointed for five years until the conclusion of the AGM in Financial Year 2027. No concerns regarding the management were raised by the resigning auditor. The Audit Committee and Board have confirmed they will appoint new statutory auditors in due course to fill the casual vacancy.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40356582

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tara Chand Infralogistic Solutions Limited has disclosed the resignation of its statutory auditor, M/s Sangeet Kumar & Associates, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 011954N), effective from the closing business hours of May 14, 2026. The disclosure was made under Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and communicated to the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. on May 14, 2026.

Auditor Resignation Details

The resignation was submitted by M/s Sangeet Kumar & Associates via a letter dated May 14, 2026, citing pre-occupation in other assignments as the sole reason for their inability to devote time to the affairs of the company. The auditing firm confirmed that no concerns were raised with respect to the management of the company, and no other material reason exists for the resignation.

The key details of the resignation, as disclosed under the SEBI Master Circular No. HO/49/14/14(7)2025 CFD-POD2/I/3762/2026 dated January 30, 2026, are summarised below:

Parameter: Details
Name of Listed Entity: Tara Chand Infralogistic Solutions Limited
Name of Auditor: M/s Sangeet Kumar & Associates
Firm Registration No.: 011954N
Auditor Address: SCO-59, Top Floor, Sector 32-C, Chandigarh
Reason for Resignation: Pre-occupation in other assignments
Effective Date of Resignation: May 14, 2026
Scheduled Term Expiry: On conclusion of 15th AGM
Latest Audit Report Submitted: Auditors Report for quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, dated May 7, 2026
Any Concerns Raised: Not Applicable
Any Other Relevant Facts: Not Applicable

Association with the Company

M/s Sangeet Kumar & Associates was originally appointed as statutory auditor at the 5th Annual General Meeting held in 2017, for a term until the conclusion of the AGM to be held in Financial Year 2022. The firm was subsequently reappointed for five years, until the conclusion of the AGM in Financial Year 2027. Prior to their resignation, the auditors submitted their Auditors Report for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, dated May 7, 2026.

Audit Committee and Board Response

Tara Chand Infralogistic Solutions confirmed that neither the Audit Committee nor the Board found any material reason associated with the resignation. As no concerns were raised by the resigning auditor regarding the management of the company, no deliberation on the matter was undertaken by the Audit Committee, and consequently, disclosure of the Audit Committee's view is not applicable in this instance.

The Audit Committee and the Board have stated that they will consider the appointment of new statutory auditors in due course to fill the casual vacancy caused by the resignation of M/s Sangeet Kumar & Associates. The appointment, once finalised, will be intimated to the stock exchange accordingly. The disclosure was signed by Shefali Singhal, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer (M. No.: A34314), on behalf of Tara Chand Infralogistic Solutions Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for Tara Chand Infralogistics Solutions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.09%-10.60%-4.76%-24.30%-11.29%+54.22%

How might the mid-term auditor resignation affect investor confidence and Tara Chand Infralogistic Solutions' stock performance ahead of its 15th AGM?

What criteria will Tara Chand Infralogistic Solutions' Audit Committee prioritize when selecting a replacement auditor, and could the casual vacancy impact the timely filing of future financial disclosures?

Given that the resigning auditor submitted their final report just one week before resignation, could regulatory bodies like SEBI scrutinize the timing and circumstances more closely despite no concerns being officially raised?

Tara Chand Infralogistics Solutions
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

Tarachand Infralogistic Q4FY26 Earnings Call: Revenue Hits Record INR2,848 Million

6 min read     Updated on 12 May 2026, 07:59 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Tara Chand Infralogistic Solutions delivered record FY26 revenue of INR2,848 million (+14.90% YoY) and EBITDA of INR1,067 million (+27%), with margins expanding ~400 bps to 37.05%, while PAT grew 12% to INR278 million. The company deployed INR1,434 million in capex during FY26, expanding its fleet to 427 machines and gross block to INR558 crores, and received a CARE BBB Stable credit rating upgrade. For FY27, management targets 20%–25% revenue growth, EBITDA margins of 37%–38%, and has an executable order book of INR2,117 million, with the newly incorporated Tarachand Metallix subsidiary expected to commence operations in H2 FY28.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39852138

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tara Chand Infralogistic Solutions held its Q4 and FY26 Earnings Conference Call on Thursday, May 7, 2026, at 03:30 PM (IST), moderated by Mr. Ankit from Stellar Investor Relations. The call featured Mr. Himanshu Aggarwal, Whole-Time Director and Chief Financial Officer, who presented the company's financial results for the quarter and full year ended March 31, 2026. The transcript was subsequently filed with the National Stock Exchange of India on May 11, 2026, by Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Shefali Singhal, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

FY26 Full-Year Financial Performance

FY26 was described by management as "a year of disciplined growth," building on a 45% year-on-year expansion in FY25. The company reported its highest-ever annual revenue, with EBITDA also reaching a record level. The key full-year financial metrics are summarised below:

Metric: FY26 FY25 Change (%)
Total Income: INR2,881 million — +13% YoY
Revenue from Operations: INR2,848 million — +14.90% YoY
EBITDA: INR1,067 million — +27% YoY
EBITDA Margin: 37.05% ~33% +~400 bps
Profit After Tax (PAT): INR278 million — +12% YoY
Cash PAT: INR870 million — +27% YoY
Earnings Per Share: INR3.53 INR3.15 —
Operating Cash Flow: INR693 million — +23% YoY

Management highlighted that PAT growth at 12% was meaningfully lower than EBITDA growth at 27%, primarily due to a 36% rise in depreciation and a 43% increase in finance costs — both direct consequences of the company's heavy fleet investment over the past two financial years.

Q4 FY26 Quarterly Performance

For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company reported total income of INR900 million, up 10% year-on-year. Management acknowledged that the company had targeted quarterly revenue of INR100 crores but closed at INR89.5 crores, with approximately INR10 crores of revenue deferred into Q1 FY27 due to project execution timeline delays. Additionally, the newly launched Dankuni Stockyard did not ramp up as anticipated during the quarter.

Metric: Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 Change (%)
Total Income: INR900 million — +10% YoY
EBITDA: INR316 million — +23% YoY
EBITDA Margin: 35.10% — —
PAT: INR87 million — +11% YoY
Cash PAT: INR258 million — +21% YoY

Segment-Wise Performance

The company operates across three segments. The following table summarises FY26 segment performance:

Segment: FY26 Revenue FY25 Revenue YoY Growth
Equipment Hiring & Projects: INR1,700 million INR1,377 million +23%
Warehousing & Transportation: INR1,065 million INR974 million +9%
Steel Processing & Distribution: INR84 million INR128 million Decline

Equipment Hiring & Projects is now the primary revenue engine, contributing 60% of overall revenue (up from 56% in FY25). The segment's reported EBITDA margin, including specialized services, stood at 52% for FY26 versus 47% in FY25. Stand-alone equipment rental EBITDA margin reached 62% for FY26, with an average gross monthly rental yield of 3.05%. Within the equipment rental sectoral mix, cement leads at 30%, followed by metals and minerals at 25%, rural and urban infrastructure at 20%, renewable energy at 15%, power at 9%, and others at 1%. Notably, renewable energy's share tripled from 5% in FY25 to 15% in FY26.

Warehousing and Transportation handled total steel volumes of 11.56 million metric tons for FY26, with Q4 alone accounting for 2.14 million metric tons. Segment EBITDA margins held at 16%. The segment was impacted by the planned conclusion of a 7-year RINL Stockyard contract at Visakhapatnam at the end of Q3 FY26, while the new Dankuni Stockyard contract remained in its operational stabilization phase.

Steel Processing and Distribution revenue declined as the company consciously de-emphasizes this lower-margin business.

Capital Expenditure and Fleet Expansion

FY26 marked the second consecutive year of significant capital investment. The company deployed INR1,434 million during the year, broadly in line with the INR1,450 million spent in FY25. Cumulatively, over the last two financial years, approximately INR290 crores of capex has been deployed, taking gross block from INR298 crores as of March 2024 to INR558 crores as of March 31, 2026 — an 87% increase in two years.

Capex & Fleet Parameter: Details
FY26 Capex Deployed: INR1,434 million
FY25 Capex Deployed: INR1,450 million
Gross Block (March 2024): INR298 crores
Gross Block (March 2026): INR558 crores
New Machines Added (FY26): 59 machines
Total Fleet Size: 427 machines
Average Fleet Age: Less than 6 years
FY27 Planned Capex: INR80 crores – INR100 crores

New additions during FY26 included the company's largest 900 metric ton altering crane, 2,800 metric ton crawler cranes, additional piling rigs, aerial working platforms, and prime movers. Management noted that fleet utilization (occupancy) for the full year stood at approximately 83% to 84%, with Q4 specifically at approximately 87%. The practical best-case scenario for annual occupancy was cited as 85% to 86%.

Balance Sheet and Credit Rating

The company's balance sheet strengthened during FY26, with net worth growing to INR1,492 million, up by INR278 million on the back of retained earnings. Total borrowings stood at INR1,384 million at year-end, with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.9 — within the company's stated ceiling of 1. The interest coverage ratio improved substantially to 10.3x from 5.6x in FY25.

On March 31, 2026, CARE Ratings upgraded the company's long-term bank facilities rating to CARE BBB Stable from CRISIL BBB- Stable, and the short-term rating to CARE A3+ from CRISIL A3, for aggregate INR160 crores of facilities. Receivable days closed at 93 days against a target of approximately 80 days, with the stretch primarily attributable to receivables tied to the conclusion of the RINL Stockyard contract. Management expects substantial recoveries in H1 FY27 and aims to bring receivable days back to approximately 80 days during FY27.

Strategic Outlook and FY27 Guidance

Management outlined FY27 growth strategy around three pillars — Scale, Specialize, and Sustain — with an annual growth target of 20% to 25% and EBITDA margins sustained in the 37% to 38% band. The order book executable in FY27 stands at INR2,117 million, with 64% from equipment hiring and projects and 37% from warehousing and transportation.

FY27 Guidance Parameter: Target
Revenue Growth Target: 20% – 25%
EBITDA Margin Band: 37% – 38%
Net Debt-to-Equity Ceiling: Below 1x
Stand-alone Rental Growth: 25% – 30%
Specialized Services Revenue Target: Upwards of INR50 crores
Warehousing & Transportation Growth: ~15%
Specialized Services EBITDA Margin: 18% – 20%
FY27 Executable Order Book: INR2,117 million
Planned Capex (FY27): INR80 crores – INR100 crores

In Q3 FY26, the company incorporated Tarachand Metallix Limited, a 100% wholly owned subsidiary with an initial capital of INR25 lakhs, focused on metal processing including high-frequency beams, fabrication, cutting, value-added metal solutions, and servicing of HR and CR coils, to be based out of Nagpur. Management indicated that operations are expected to commence in the second half of FY28, with investment plans and operational timelines to be firmed up over the next two to three quarters. Promoter and promoter group shareholding strengthened to 71.64% as of March 31, 2026, up from 70.67% a year earlier.

Historical Stock Returns for Tara Chand Infralogistics Solutions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.09%-10.60%-4.76%-24.30%-11.29%+54.22%

Given the renewable energy segment's share tripling to 15% of equipment rental revenue in FY26, which specific renewable energy sub-sectors (solar, wind, green hydrogen) are driving this demand, and could this segment surpass cement as the top contributor within the next two to three years?

With the Dankuni Stockyard still in stabilization phase and ~INR10 crores of Q4 revenue deferred into Q1 FY27, what operational milestones or client ramp-up triggers would indicate whether the Warehousing & Transportation segment can realistically achieve its 15% growth target for FY27?

As Tarachand Metallix Limited targets operations in H2 FY28, how might the steel processing subsidiary's capital requirements impact the parent company's stated net debt-to-equity ceiling of below 1x, particularly if capex needs exceed initial estimates?

Tara Chand Infralogistics Solutions
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on Tara Chand Infralogistics Solutions

1 Year Returns:-11.29%