Supreme Industries profit rises 39% in Q1FY27 on associate surge
Supreme Industries Ltd posted a consolidated net profit of ₹280.72 crore for Q1FY27, up 38.8% YoY, largely due to higher earnings from Supreme Petrochem Limited. Standalone EBITDA grew 24.7% to ₹398.04 crore despite a 14.3% decline in sales tonnage, indicating strong margin resilience.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Supreme Industries reported a consolidated net profit of ₹280.72 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 38.8% year-on-year increase from ₹202.30 crore in Q1FY25. The Mumbai-based plastics manufacturer delivered this bottom-line growth primarily through a significant surge in earnings from its associate, Supreme Petrochem Limited, which contributed ₹73.05 crore compared to ₹25.18 crore in the previous year. This external gain offset a 14.3% decline in sales tonnage, demonstrating the company’s ability to protect margins through product mix optimization and pricing power despite volume headwinds.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on July 28, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 and 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee before board approval. Statutory auditors M/s M S K A & Associates LLP reviewed the financial statements. Consolidated revenue from operations rose 4.2% to ₹2,717.66 crore from ₹2,626.13 crore in Q1FY25, while total income stood at ₹2,726.79 crore.
Segment Performance
The Plastics Piping Products segment remained the core revenue driver, generating ₹1,790.88 crore in sales, broadly stable against ₹1,792.31 crore in Q1FY25. However, segment profit improved significantly to ₹204.80 crore from ₹157.39 crore, reflecting better margin realization. The Industrial Products segment saw robust growth with revenue rising to ₹373.26 crore from ₹301.59 crore. Packaging Products revenue increased to ₹438.20 crore from ₹401.55 crore.
| Segment | Revenue (₹ Cr) | Segment Profit (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|
| Plastics Piping Products | 1,790.88 | 204.80 |
| Industrial Products | 373.26 | 23.15 |
| Packaging Products | 438.20 | 54.60 |
| Consumer Products | 87.36 | 9.86 |
| Others | 27.96 | (7.74) |
Total segment profit before interest and tax was ₹284.67 crore, up from ₹234.41 crore in Q1FY25. Finance costs remained low at ₹4.16 crore, down from ₹9.01 crore in the preceding quarter, further aiding bottom-line expansion.
Operational Highlights
Sales tonnage declined by 14.3% year-on-year to 157,536 MT from 183,793 MT in Q1FY26, according to the investor presentation. Despite this volume contraction, standalone EBITDA grew by 24.7% to ₹398.04 crore from ₹319.12 crore, expanding the EBITDA margin to 14.65% from 12.23%. Standalone net profit stood at ₹207.76 crore, up 17.1% from ₹177.36 crore in Q1FY25. Earnings per share (basic and diluted) for the consolidated entity were ₹22.10, compared to ₹15.93 in the previous year’s quarter.
What the Numbers Show
A key analytical observation is the divergence between revenue growth and profit growth. While consolidated revenue grew modestly by 4.2%, net profit surged by 38.8%. This disproportionate gain is primarily attributable to the external factor of increased earnings from Supreme Petrochem Limited rather than operational leverage within the core business. The standalone operating profit before tax was ₹280.68 crore, only slightly higher than ₹240.24 crore in Q1FY25, suggesting that core operational margins have stabilized but not expanded significantly. Investors should note that the current quarter’s headline profit is heavily influenced by associate performance, which may fluctuate independently of the parent company’s operational cycles. The company maintains a debt-free balance sheet with a cash surplus of ₹542 crore as of June 30, 2026.
Historical Stock Returns for Supreme Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.64% | -2.31% | +1.29% | -11.70% | -23.28% | +63.88% |
How sustainable is the current margin expansion given the 14.3% decline in sales tonnage, and what strategies is management deploying to reverse the volume trend?
What are the specific operational drivers behind Supreme Petrochem's earnings surge, and how correlated is its performance with Supreme Industries' core plastics business?
With a cash surplus of ₹542 crore and a debt-free balance sheet, what is the company's capital allocation strategy regarding potential acquisitions or capacity expansion in high-growth segments like Industrial Products?


































