Starteck Finance FY26 Consolidated Net Profit More Than Doubles to ₹2,361.21 Lakh
Starteck Finance reported strong FY26 results with consolidated net profit surging to ₹2,361.21 lakh from ₹1,042.42 lakh in FY25, while total consolidated income rose to ₹5,314.10 lakh. Consolidated total assets grew to ₹67,523.36 lakh and consolidated EPS stood at ₹23.83. The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹0.25 per share and flagged a going concern note for subsidiary Bhuwalka Steel Industries Limited.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Starteck Finance Limited's Board of Directors, at its meeting held on 13th May 2026, approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31st March 2026, pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The statutory auditors, M/s. MKPS & Associates, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration Number 302014E), issued unmodified (unqualified) opinions on both the standalone and consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2026.
Strong Revenue and Profit Growth in FY26
Starteck Finance delivered a robust financial performance for FY26, with consolidated total income rising to ₹5,314.10 lakh from ₹3,648.01 lakh in FY25. On a standalone basis, total income grew to ₹4,573.48 lakh from ₹3,326.83 lakh in the prior year. The following table summarises the key income and profitability metrics:
| Metric: | Consolidated FY26 | Consolidated FY25 | Standalone FY26 | Standalone FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue from Operations: | ₹3,575.65 lakh | ₹3,271.09 lakh | ₹3,336.41 lakh | ₹2,963.47 lakh |
| Other Income: | ₹1,738.45 lakh | ₹376.92 lakh | ₹1,237.07 lakh | ₹363.36 lakh |
| Total Income: | ₹5,314.10 lakh | ₹3,648.01 lakh | ₹4,573.48 lakh | ₹3,326.83 lakh |
| Total Expenses: | ₹2,621.19 lakh | ₹2,348.85 lakh | ₹2,526.18 lakh | ₹2,209.38 lakh |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹2,692.91 lakh | ₹1,156.14 lakh | ₹2,047.30 lakh | ₹1,117.45 lakh |
| Net Profit: | ₹2,361.21 lakh | ₹1,042.42 lakh | ₹1,715.60 lakh | ₹1,003.73 lakh |
Consolidated interest income for FY26 stood at ₹3,145.12 lakh, up from ₹2,783.22 lakh in FY25. Finance costs on a consolidated basis increased to ₹2,199.82 lakh from ₹1,899.60 lakh in the previous year.
Quarterly Performance Snapshot
For the quarter ended 31st March 2026, consolidated total income was ₹1,112.92 lakh compared to ₹1,000.78 lakh in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Consolidated net profit for the quarter stood at ₹523.11 lakh, against ₹140.89 lakh in the corresponding quarter of FY25. On a standalone basis, the quarter recorded net profit of ₹49.87 lakh versus ₹274.86 lakh in the corresponding quarter of FY25.
| Metric: | Consolidated Q4 FY26 | Consolidated Q4 FY25 | Standalone Q4 FY26 | Standalone Q4 FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income: | ₹1,112.92 lakh | ₹1,000.78 lakh | ₹611.88 lakh | ₹947.02 lakh |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹537.36 lakh | ₹225.98 lakh | ₹64.12 lakh | ₹359.95 lakh |
| Net Profit: | ₹523.11 lakh | ₹140.89 lakh | ₹49.87 lakh | ₹274.86 lakh |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 5.28 | 1.42 | 0.50 | 2.77 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 5.28 | 1.42 | 0.50 | 2.77 |
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Highlights
As at 31st March 2026, consolidated total assets stood at ₹67,523.36 lakh, up from ₹51,504.19 lakh as at 31st March 2025. Standalone total assets grew to ₹62,347.91 lakh from ₹46,379.04 lakh. Consolidated loans increased to ₹22,833.42 lakh from ₹19,526.45 lakh, while consolidated investments rose significantly to ₹32,275.71 lakh from ₹19,595.59 lakh. Consolidated borrowings stood at ₹35,097.97 lakh as at 31st March 2026, compared to ₹22,691.68 lakh in the prior year.
On the cash flow front, consolidated net cash from operating activities for FY26 was ₹3,255.24 lakh versus ₹2,742.56 lakh in FY25. Standalone net cash from operating activities improved to ₹3,612.55 lakh from ₹2,163.51 lakh. Consolidated cash and cash equivalents closed at ₹43.15 lakh as at 31st March 2026, up from ₹33.84 lakh at the start of the year.
| Parameter: | Consolidated FY26 | Consolidated FY25 | Standalone FY26 | Standalone FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets: | ₹67,523.36 lakh | ₹51,504.19 lakh | ₹62,347.91 lakh | ₹46,379.04 lakh |
| Loans: | ₹22,833.42 lakh | ₹19,526.45 lakh | ₹34,579.54 lakh | ₹26,179.17 lakh |
| Investments: | ₹32,275.71 lakh | ₹19,595.59 lakh | ₹27,113.12 lakh | ₹19,620.50 lakh |
| Borrowings: | ₹35,097.97 lakh | ₹22,691.68 lakh | ₹35,071.68 lakh | ₹22,663.51 lakh |
| Net Cash from Operating Activities: | ₹3,255.24 lakh | ₹2,742.56 lakh | ₹3,612.55 lakh | ₹2,163.51 lakh |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents (Closing): | ₹43.15 lakh | ₹33.84 lakh | ₹16.59 lakh | ₹10.16 lakh |
Earnings Per Share
For FY26, consolidated basic and diluted earnings per share (of ₹10 each, not annualised) stood at ₹23.83, compared to ₹10.52 in FY25. On a standalone basis, basic and diluted EPS for FY26 was ₹17.31 versus ₹10.13 in FY25. Paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹991.03 lakh.
Dividend, Auditor Changes, and Going Concern Note
The Board recommended a final dividend at 2.5% i.e. ₹0.25 per equity share of face value ₹10 each for FY26, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. Notably, the Promoter and Promoter Group have waived their rights to receive the dividend. The Board also approved the appointment of M/s. Bagaria & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 113447W/W-100019), as statutory auditors for a term of five consecutive years from the conclusion of the 41st AGM till the conclusion of the 46th AGM, subject to shareholder approval. M/s. Sandeep V. Chavan and Co., Chartered Accountant (Firm Registration No. 148937W), was re-appointed as internal auditor for FY 2026-27.
The consolidated auditor's report flagged a material uncertainty related to going concern in respect of subsidiary Bhuwalka Steel Industries Limited, which had a negative net worth of ₹69.08 crore as at 31st March 2026. Management has stated that the going concern basis of accounting remains appropriate, citing revised business strategy, performance improvement measures, settlement of financial creditors as per the resolution plan, operating free cash flows, financial support from the holding company, and a monetisation plan for its assets. The audit opinion was not modified in respect of this matter. The consolidated financial results include the results of two wholly owned subsidiaries: Chitta Finlease Private Limited and Bhuwalka Steel Industries Limited.
Historical Stock Returns for Starteck Finance
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.65% | +0.30% | +2.30% | -16.18% | -14.48% | +53.90% |
How does Starteck Finance plan to address the negative net worth of subsidiary Bhuwalka Steel Industries Limited, and what is the timeline for executing its asset monetisation plan?
Given that consolidated borrowings surged ~55% to ₹35,097.97 lakh, what is management's strategy for managing leverage and debt servicing costs in FY27?
With other income nearly quadrupling to ₹1,738.45 lakh on a consolidated basis, what were the primary drivers, and can this level of non-operating income be sustained in FY27?































